Chess

Nine players with perfect score after two rounds of Acropolis Open

100 participants, 86 titled players

Acropolis

The 24th ICT Acropolis 2009 was continued with its second round games, after the un-expected free day due to the sad death of Greek player Nikolaos Karapanos over the board. As the tournament is quite strong due to the presence of 86 titled players out of 100 in total participants (!), there were many hard encounters.

The tournament’s favorites, the Israeli Ilia Smirin and the Bosnian Borki Predojevic, continued positively, and together with Yuri Yakovich and Vladimir Belov (Russia), Eduards Rozentalis (Lithuania), Sergei Azarov (Belarus), Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria) and the Greek players Stelios Halkias and Spiros Kapnisis, lead the event with the absolute (2/2).

This year’s Acropolis ICT is a co-organisation of the Greek Chess Federation and the Chalkida Chess Academy “Palamedes of Evia”, sponsored by the Greek Ministry of Tourism and the Greek National Tourism Organisation (EOT), the Greek Ministry of Culture, the Greek General Secretariat of Sports, the Region of Attica, the Region of Sterea Ellada, the Prefecture of Evia, the Chalkida Municipality, the TEDK N. Evias, the Football Games Prognosis Organisation (OPAP), the Chalkida Sports Organisation and the “Chalkis” AVEE.

Press Officer

GM Efstratios Grivas

Round 2 top results:

IM Chirila Ioan-Cristian 0 – 1 GM Smirin Ilia

GM Predojevic Borki 1 – 0 GM Nikolaidis Ioannis

GM Romanishin Oleg 0 – 1 GM Azarov Sergei

GM Belov Vladimir 1 – 0 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios

GM Koneru Humpy ½ – ½ IM Danielian Elina

IM Kapnisis Spyridon 1 – 0 GM Gurevich Mikhail

GM Mamedov Nidjat ½ – ½ IM Managadze Nikoloz

IM Can Emre ½ – ½ GM Svetushkin Dmitry

GM Gelashvili Tamaz ½ – ½ GM Papadopoulos Ioannis

IM Georgiadis Ioannis ½ – ½ GM Banikas Hristos

GM Rozentalis Eduardas 1 – 0 IM Melia Salome

IM Maric Alisa 0 – 1 GM Yakovich Yuri

GM Kolev Atanas ½ – ½ FM Yilmaz Mustafa

WGM Zawadzka Jolanta ½ – ½ GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios

GM David Alberto ½ – ½ FM Reshetnikov Alexey

FM Kotrotsos Vasilios ½ – ½ GM Gupta Abhijeet

GM Halkias Stelios 1 – 0 IM Okara Andrey

FM Asik Josip ½ – ½ IM Muzychuk Anna

GM Stefanova Antoaneta 1 – 0 WGM Makropoulou Marina

Stavrianakis Ioannis ½ – ½ GM Tukhaev Adam

Bozinakis Pavlos 0 – 1 GM Papaioannou Ioannis

GM Georgiev Vladimir 1 – 0 Vospernik Andrej

WIM Burtasova Anna ½ – ½ IM Dembo Yelena

IM Harika Dronavalli 1 – 0 Skaperdas Kostantinos

IM Lomineishvili Maia ½ – ½ Malikentzos Sotirios

IM Ris Robert ½ – ½ WGM Kouvatsou Maria

Round 3 top boards (in progress):

GM Smirin Ilia ½ – ½ GM Rozentalis Eduardas

GM Yakovich Yuri ½ – ½ GM Predojevic Borki

GM Azarov Sergei ½ – ½ GM Halkias Stelios

GM Stefanova Antoaneta ½ – ½ GM Belov Vladimir

GM Koneru Humpy - IM Kapnisis Spyridon

GM Papaioannou Ioannis 1 – 0 IM Can Emre

IM Danielian Elina ½ – ½ GM Mamedov Nidjat

GM Svetushkin Dmitry 0 – 1 IM Harika Dronavalli

IM Managadze Nikoloz ½ – ½ GM Gelashvili Tamaz

GM Banikas Hristos 1 – 0 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta

GM Papadopoulos Ioannis - GM Kolev Atanas

GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 1 – 0 IM Georgiadis Ioannis

FM Yilmaz Mustafa - GM David Alberto

GM Gupta Abhijeet - FM Asik Josip

IM Muzychuk Anna - FM Kotrotsos Vasilios

GM Tukhaev Adam 1 – 0 Kaforos Dimitrios-Alkis

FM Reshetnikov Alexey 1 – 0 GM Georgiev Vladimir

GM Gurevich Mikhail 1 – 0 Stavrianakis Ioannis

WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini – GM Aroshidze Levan

GM Dzagnidze Nana 1 – 0 WIM Burtasova Anna

Official website


Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018