Chess

ICT Acropolis 2009 – Round Five

Article by GM Efstratios Grivas

Harika Dronavalli sq

IM Harika Dronavalli

The 5th round of the 24th ICT Acropolis 2009 was full of surprises but not exactly on the very top boards. As the three leaders drew their games they were joined on the top by other players who won their games. So the lead is now shared between 6 players, the Bosnian Borki Predojevic, the Russians Alexey Reshetnikov and Yuri Yakovich, the Luxembourgian Alberto David, the Ukrainian Adam Tukhaev and the Greek Hristos Banikas, all on 4 points out of 5 games.

The top-seed and winner of the previous two “Acropolis” tournaments, the Israeli Ilia Smirin, lost his game to Alberto David, in a spectacular way (see analyzed game). He was “joined” by one of the others hot-favorites, the Indian Humpy Koneru who had to concede the point to compatriot Harika Dronavalli! (see also the analyzed game).

This year’s Acropolis ICT is a co-organisation of the Greek Chess Federation and the Chalkida Chess Academy “Palamedes of Evia”, sponsored by the Greek Ministry of Tourism and the Greek National Tourism Organisation (EOT), the Greek Ministry of Culture, the Greek General Secretariat of Sports, the Region of Attica, the Region of Sterea Ellada, the Prefecture of Evia, the Chalkida Municipality, the TEDK N. Evias, the Football Games Prognosis Organisation (OPAP), the Chalkida Sports Organisation and the “Chalkis” AVEE.

Press Officer

GM Efstratios Grivas

Round 4 report

Round 5 top results:

FM Reshetnikov Alexey ½ – ½ GM Predojevic Borki

GM Yakovich Yuri ½ – ½ GM Belov Vladimir

GM Smirin Ilia 0 – 1 GM David Alberto

GM Azarov Sergei ½ – ½ GM Aroshidze Levan

GM Papaioannou Ioannis ½ – ½ IM Muzychuk Anna

GM Gurevich Mikhail ½ – ½ GM Halkias Stelios

GM Stefanova Antoaneta ½ – ½ GM Mamedov Nidjat

GM Tukhaev Adam 1 – 0 GM Gelashvili Tamaz

GM Banikas Hristos 1 – 0 GM Romanishin Oleg

GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios ½ – ½ GM Rozentalis Eduardas

IM Kapnisis Spyridon ½ – ½ GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios

GM Koneru Humpy 0 – 1 IM Harika Dronavalli

GM Svetushkin Dmitry 1 – 0 IM Maric Alisa

IM Georgiadis Ioannis ½ – ½ GM Kolev Atanas

GM Gupta Abhijeet 1 – 0 Stavrianakis Ioannis

GM Dzagnidze Nana 1 – 0 IM Gluckman David

Round 6 top pairings:

GM Predojevic Borki 4 - 4 GM Tukhaev Adam

GM David Alberto 4 - 4 GM Banikas Hristos

FM Reshetnikov Alexey 4 - 4 GM Yakovich Yuri

GM Gupta Abhijeet 3½ - 3½ GM Azarov Sergei

GM Belov Vladimir 3½ - 3½ IM Muzychuk Anna

GM Aroshidze Levan 3½ - 3½ GM Papaioannou Ioannis

GM Dzagnidze Nana 3½ - 3½ GM Gurevich Mikhail

GM Mamedov Nidjat 3½ - 3½ GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios

GM Halkias Stelios 3½ - 3½ GM Svetushkin Dmitry

GM Rozentalis Eduardas 3½ - 3½ IM Kapnisis Spyridon

IM Harika Dronavalli 3½ - 3½ GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios

GM Smirin Ilia 3 - 3½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta

Official website


Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015