Chess

ICT Acropolis 2009 – Round Seven

Borki Predojevic and Ioannis Papaioannou singled out on the top

Borki Predojevic square

Borki Predojevic

The Bosnian Borki Predojevic and the Greek Ioannis Papaioannou stayed equal first on the top of
the 24th ICT Acropolis 2009 after the 7th round, with 5,5 points each. The two players were
the only from the group of 10 players that were equal first on the previous round that won their
game. Their 8th round direct encounter is anticipated with great interest as it might produce the winner of the
tournament.

Of course, the two leaders are followed by a group of 10 players with half point less (5/7): Alberto
David (Luxembourg), Sergei Azarov (Belarus), Vladimir Belov (Russia), Abhijeet Gupta (India),
Adam Tukhaev (Ukraine), Oleg Romanishin (Ukraine), Yuri Yakovich (Russia), Atanas Kolev
(Bulgaria) and the Greeks Hristos Banikas and Athanasios Mastrovasilis. They all have a serious hope
to climb on the first position in the two remaining, critical rounds.

This year’s Acropolis ICT is a co-organisation of the Greek Chess Federation and the Chalkida Chess Academy “Palamedes of Evia”, sponsored by the Greek Ministry of Tourism and the Greek National Tourism Organisation (EOT), the Greek Ministry of Culture, the Greek General Secretariat of Sports, the Region of Attica, the Region of Sterea Ellada, the Prefecture of Evia, the Chalkida Municipality, the TEDK N. Evias, the Football Games Prognosis Organisation (OPAP), the Chalkida Sports Organisation and the “Chalkis” AVEE.

Press Officer

GM Efstratios Grivas

Round 6 report

Round 7 top results:

GM Stefanova Antoaneta 0 – 1 GM Predojevic Borki

GM Banikas Hristos ½ – ½ GM Belov Vladimir

GM Papaioannou Ioannis 1 – 0 FM Reshetnikov Alexey

GM Yakovich Yuri ½ – ½ GM Tukhaev Adam

GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios ½ – ½ GM David Alberto

GM Azarov Sergei 1 – 0 GM Dzagnidze Nana

GM Gurevich Mikhail 0 – 1 GM Gupta Abhijeet

GM Svetushkin Dmitry 0 – 1 GM Romanishin Oleg

IM Kapnisis Spyridon ½ – ½ GM Gelashvili Tamaz

IM Harika Dronavalli ½ – ½ GM Rozentalis Eduardas

WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 0 – 1 GM Kolev Atanas

GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios ½ – ½ GM Halkias Stelios

GM Koneru Humpy 1 – 0 IM Georgiadis Ioannis

IM Can Emre 0 – 1 GM Mamedov Nidjat

IM Muzychuk Anna ½ – ½ IM Ris Robert

IM Melia Salome ½ – ½ GM Aroshidze Levan

IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 0 – 1 GM Georgiev Vladimir

GM Nikolaidis Ioannis ½ – ½ IM Maric Alisa

FM Asik Josip ½ – ½ IM Chirila Ioan-Cristian

Round 8 top pairings:

GM Predojevic Borki 5½ - 5½ GM Papaioannou Ioannis

GM David Alberto 5 - 5 GM Azarov Sergei

GM Belov Vladimir 5 - 5 GM Gupta Abhijeet

GM Tukhaev Adam 5 - 5 GM Banikas Hristos

GM Romanishin Oleg 5 - 5 GM Yakovich Yuri

GM Kolev Atanas 5 - 5 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios

GM Halkias Stelios 4½ - 4½ GM Koneru Humpy

GM Mamedov Nidjat 4½ - 4½ IM Kapnisis Spyridon

GM Gelashvili Tamaz 4½ - 4½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta

GM Rozentalis Eduardas 4½ - 4½ FM Reshetnikov Alexey

GM Georgiev Vladimir 4½ - 4½ GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios

GM Gurevich Mikhail 4 - 4½ IM Harika Dronavalli

IM Georgiadis Ioannis 4 - 4 GM Svetushkin Dmitry

IM Muzychuk Anna 4 - 4 FM Yilmaz Mustafa

Official website


Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015