Chess

Four players heading equal into the last round of ICT Acropolis

Article by GM Efstratios Grivas

Acropolis

The draw between the two leaders, the Bosnian Borki Predojevic and the Greek Ioannis
Papaioannou, allowed Atanas Kolev (Bulgaria) and Hristos Banikas (Greece) who won their games, to
join the leading pack. So, before the last 9th round, these four players are sharing first place with 6 points out of 8
games.

There are followed by a group of 8 players with half point less (5,5/8): Sergei Azarov (Belarus),
Eduardas Rosentalis (Lithuania), Oleg Romanishin (Ukraine), Vladimir Belov (Russia), Abhijeet
Gupta (India), Nidjat Mamedov (Azerbaijan), Yuri Yakovich (Russia) and Alberto David
(Luxembourg). One of these 12 players will be the winner of the 24th ICT Acropolis 2009. The last
round will begin tomorrow (18.08.2009) at 14:30 and the event will end with the Closing Ceremony,
scheduled for 21:00.

This year’s Acropolis ICT is a co-organisation of the Greek Chess Federation and the Chalkida Chess Academy “Palamedes of Evia”, sponsored by the Greek Ministry of Tourism and the Greek National Tourism Organisation (EOT), the Greek Ministry of Culture, the Greek General Secretariat of Sports, the Region of Attica, the Region of Sterea Ellada, the Prefecture of Evia, the Chalkida Municipality, the TEDK N. Evias, the Football Games Prognosis Organisation (OPAP), the Chalkida Sports Organisation and the “Chalkis” AVEE.

Press Officer

GM Efstratios Grivas

Round 7 report

Round 8 top results:

GM Predojevic Borki ½ – ½ GM Papaioannou Ioannis

GM David Alberto ½ – ½ GM Azarov Sergei

GM Belov Vladimir ½ – ½ GM Gupta Abhijeet

GM Tukhaev Adam 0 – 1 GM Banikas Hristos

GM Romanishin Oleg ½ – ½ GM Yakovich Yuri

GM Kolev Atanas 1 – 0 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios

GM Halkias Stelios ½ – ½ GM Koneru Humpy

GM Mamedov Nidjat 1 – 0 IM Kapnisis Spyridon

GM Gelashvili Tamaz ½ – ½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta

GM Rozentalis Eduardas 1 – 0 FM Reshetnikov Alexey

GM Georgiev Vladimir ½ – ½ GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios

GM Gurevich Mikhail 1 – 0 IM Harika Dronavalli

IM Georgiadis Ioannis ½ – ½ GM Svetushkin Dmitry

IM Muzychuk Anna ½ – ½ FM Yilmaz Mustafa

GM Aroshidze Levan ½ – ½ IM Foisor Cristina-Adela

IM Ris Robert ½ – ½ GM Dzagnidze Nana

GM Nikolaidis Ioannis 1 – 0 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta

GM Chirila Ioan-Cristian 1 – 0 WGM Charkhalashvili Inga

IM Maric Alisa 0 – 1 IM Danielian Elina

Round 9 top pairings:

GM Banikas Hristos 6 - 6 GM Predojevic Borki

GM Papaioannou Ioannis 6 - 6 GM Kolev Atanas

GM Azarov Sergei 5½ - 5½ GM Rozentalis Eduardas

GM Romanishin Oleg 5½ - 5½ GM Belov Vladimir

GM Gupta Abhijeet 5½ - 5½ GM Mamedov Nidjat

GM Yakovich Yuri 5½ - 5½ GM David Alberto

GM Koneru Humpy 5 - 5 GM Georgiev Vladimir

GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 5 - 5 GM Gurevich Mikhail

IM Melia Salome 5 - 5 GM Gelashvili Tamaz

GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 5 - 5 GM Nikolaidis Ioannis

IM Danielian Elina 5 - 5 GM Halkias Stelios

GM Stefanova Antoaneta 5 - 5 GM Chirila Ioan-Cristian

IM Managadze Nikoloz 5 - 5 GM Tukhaev Adam

GM Smirin Ilia 4½ - 5 IM Dembo Yelena

Official website


Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015