Chess

predictions

Borki Predojevic wins the 24th ICT Acropolis

Four players shared first, Predojevic with best tiebreak

With draws on the first six boards (players with 6 and 5,5 points) the 9th and final round of the 24th
ICT Acropolis 2009 concluded, and the four leaders kept their positions. The tie-breaks favoured
the Bosnian Borki Predojevic, who officially won the tournament. The Greek players Hristos Banikas
and Ioannis Papaioannou finished in second and third place respectively.

The tournament was concluded with the Closing Ceremony, which was attended by Deputy FIDE
President and Greek Chess Federation President Mr. Georgios Makropoulos, the President of the
Turkish Chess Federation Mr. Ali Nihat Yazici, local authorities and many chessplayers.

This year’s Acropolis ICT is a co-organisation of the Greek Chess Federation and the Chalkida Chess Academy “Palamedes of Evia”, sponsored by the Greek Ministry of Tourism and the Greek National Tourism Organisation (EOT), the Greek Ministry of Culture, the Greek General Secretariat of Sports, the Region of Attica, the Region of Sterea Ellada, the Prefecture of Evia, the Chalkida Municipality, the TEDK N. Evias, the Football Games Prognosis Organisation (OPAP), the Chalkida Sports Organisation and the “Chalkis” AVEE.

Press Officer

GM Efstratios Grivas

Round 8 report

Alexey Reshetnikov (Russia), Mustafa Yilmaz and Burak Firat (Turkey) have achieved IM norms.

Round 9 top results:

GM Banikas Hristos ½ – ½ GM Predojevic Borki

GM Papaioannou Ioannis ½ – ½ GM Kolev Atanas

GM Azarov Sergei ½ – ½ GM Rozentalis Eduardas

GM Romanishin Oleg ½ – ½ GM Belov Vladimir

GM Gupta Abhijeet ½ – ½ GM Mamedov Nidjat

GM Yakovich Yuri ½ – ½ GM David Alberto

GM Koneru Humpy 0 – 1 GM Georgiev Vladimir

GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios ½ – ½ GM Gurevich Mikhail

IM Melia Salome 0 – 1 GM Gelashvili Tamaz

GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios ½ – ½ GM Nikolaidis Ioannis

IM Danielian Elina ½ – ½ GM Halkias Stelios

GM Stefanova Antoaneta 0 – 1 GM Chirila Ioan-Cristian

IM Managadze Nikoloz ½ – ½ GM Tukhaev Adam

GM Smirin Ilia 1 – 0 IM Dembo Yelena

GM Svetushkin Dmitry 1 – 0 IM Ris Robert

IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ½ – ½ IM Muzychuk Anna

FM Yilmaz Mustafa ½ – ½ GM Aroshidze Levan

GM Dzagnidze Nana 1 – 0 IM Georgiadis Ioannis

IM Kapnisis Spyridon 0 – 1 FM Sowray Peter

Final standings:

1-4. GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2644, GM Banikas Hristos GRE 2598, GM Papaioannou Ioannis GRE 2624 and GM Kolev Atanas BUL 2569 – 6,5

5-15. GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2630, GM Belov Vladimir RUS 2627, GM David Alberto LUX 2565, GM Yakovich Yuri RUS 2576, GM Rozentalis Eduardas LTU 2588, GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2565, GM Romanishin Oleg UKR 2503, GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2614, GM Gelashvili Tamaz GEO 2605, GM Chirila Ioan-Cristian ROU 2526 and GM Georgiev Vladimir MKD 2530 – 6,0 etc

ICT Acropolis Koneru

GM Humpy Koneru

ICT Acropolis Halkias

GM Stelios Halkias

ICT Acropolis GG

Grandmasters Gurevich and Georgiev

Official website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014