Chess

Round Three of Aeroflot Open

GM Igor Kurnosov singled out with perfect score

GM Igor Kurnosov dismantled IM Pavel Ponkratov’s French defence to take the sole lead after three rounds of Aeroflot Open. Top seeded Shakhriyar Mamedyarov is adding steam after the first round draw and a win against Pavel Smirnov already puts him on the second place tie. Also with 2.5 are Alexander Moiseenko, Evgeny Tomashevsky and Boris Grachev.

Azeri GM Eltaj Safarli with 2.0 points is currently top placed junior. together with Wesley So after today’s win against Russian hope Tatiana Kosintseva.

Tournament A1 round 3 results:

1 GM Kurnosov, Igor RUS 2602 - IM Ponkratov, Pavel RUS 2557 1-0

2 GM Smirnov, Pavel RUS 2579 - GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2724 0-1

3 GM Potkin, Vladimir RUS 2613 - GM Bacrot, Etienne FRA 2722 ½-½

4 GM Naiditsch, Arkadij GER 2693 - GM Lysyj, Igor RUS 2620 ½-½

5 GM Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2687 - GM Zhou, Jianchao CHN 2612 ½-½

6 GM Moiseenko, Alexander UKR 2676 - GM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan IRI 2604 1-0

7 GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2664 - GM Huzman, Alexander ISR 2602 1-0

8 GM Grachev, Boris RUS 2655 - GM Vaganian, Rafael A ARM 2596 1-0

9 GM Aleksandrov, Aleksej BLR 2636 - GM Grigoriants, Sergey RUS 2565 ½-½

10 GM Romanov, Evgeny RUS 2576 - GM Zvjaginsev, Vadim RUS 2636 ½-½

11 GM Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2634 - GM Safarli, Eltaj AZE 2564 ½-½

12 GM Ehlvest, Jaan USA 2595 - GM Kazhgaleyev, Murtas KAZ 2630 ½-½

13 GM Dziuba, Marcin POL 2556 - GM Landa, Konstantin RUS 2626 ½-½

14 GM Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 2587 - GM Dreev, Alexey RUS 2688 ½-½

15 GM Maze, Sebastien FRA 2578 - GM Sargissian, Gabriel ARM 2677 0-1

16 GM Zhigalko, Andrey BLR 2572 - GM Onischuk, Alexander USA 2659 1-0

17 GM Shomoev, Anton RUS 2567 - GM Amonatov, Farrukh TJK 2647 ½-½

18 GM Minasian, Artashes ARM 2557 - GM Smirin, Ilia ISR 2647 0-1

19 GM Bareev, Evgeny RUS 2645 - GM Khairullin, Ildar RUS 2574 ½-½

20 GM Andriasian, Zaven ARM 2564 - GM Mamedov, Rauf AZE 2638 ½-½

21 GM Kotsur, Pavel KAZ 2563 - GM Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2628 ½-½

22 GM So, Wesley PHI 2627 - IM Kosintseva, Tatiana RUS 2497 1-0

23 GM Melkumyan, Hrant ARM 2519 - GM Volkov, Sergey RUS 2627 1-0

24 GM Petrosian, Tigran L. ARM 2623 - GM Zherebukh, Yaroslav UKR 2558 1-0

25 GM Dyachkov, Sergej RUS 2553 - GM Pashikian, Arman ARM 2621 ½-½

26 GM Maslak, Konstantin RUS 2541 - GM Akobian, Varuzhan USA 2619 ½-½

27 IM Yudin, Sergei RUS 2562 - GM Milov, Vadim SUI 2669 1-0

28 GM Vazquez Igarza, Renier ESP 2558 - GM Predojevic, Borki BIH 2650 ½-½

29 GM Rodshtein, Maxim ISR 2650 - GM Li, Shilong CHN 2559 ½-½

30 GM Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2647 - GM Zhou, Weiqi CHN 2542 ½-½

31 GM Li, Chao b CHN 2628 - GM Ragger, Markus AUT 2540 1-0

32 GM Filippov, Anton UZB 2556 - GM Van Wely, Loek NED 2625 1-0

33 GM Wen, Yang CHN 2504 - GM Bartel, Mateusz POL 2594 ½-½

34 IM Kosintseva, Nadezhda RUS 2486 - GM Chuprov, Dmitry RUS 2571 0-1

35 GM Kotanjian, Tigran ARM 2568 - WGM Shen, Yang CHN 2448 0-1

36 GM Ajrapetjan, Yuriy UKR 2490 - IM Chadaev, Nikolai RUS 2568 ½-½

37 IM Robson, Ray USA 2455 - GM Sjugirov, Sanan RUS 2562 0-1

38 GM Grigoryan, Avetik ARM 2506 - IM Salem, A.R. Saleh UAE 2473 1-0

39 IM Ipatov, Alexander ESP 2493 - GM Gajewski, Grzegorz POL 2581 1-0

Tournament A1 round 4 top pairings:

1 GM Moiseenko, Alexander UKR 2676 - GM Kurnosov, Igor RUS 2602

2 GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2724 - GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2664

3 GM Naiditsch, Arkadij GER 2693 - GM Grachev, Boris RUS 2655

4 GM Bacrot, Etienne FRA 2722 - GM Lysyj, Igor RUS 2620

5 GM Potkin, Vladimir RUS 2613 - GM Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2687

6 GM Sargissian, Gabriel ARM 2677 - GM Ehlvest, Jaan USA 2595

7 GM Smirin, Ilia ISR 2647 - GM Smirnov, Pavel RUS 2579

8 GM Zhou, Jianchao CHN 2612 - GM Aleksandrov, Aleksej BLR 2636

9 GM Zvjaginsev, Vadim RUS 2636 - GM Zhigalko, Andrey BLR 2572

10 GM Romanov, Evgeny RUS 2576 - GM Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2634

Official website


Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015