Chess

imperia

Aeroflot chess 2010 round 1

surprises and exciting games in the first day

Aeroflot chess 2010 is one of the strongest and most exciting tournaments of the year. With multiple titled players and balanced participation it secures interesting games, surprising results, and strong chess. Such was the situation in round 1 of the event. The top seeded GM Vachier-Lagrave was held to a draw by the Armenian talent GM Andriasian. That was just the first step leading to many surprises with GM Kamsky, GM Naiditsch, GM Moiseenko, GM Smirin, GM Wesley So, GM Sasikiran, GM Dreev, GM Bareev, GM Predojevic, GM Van Wely, GM Tregubov, GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son, GM McShane, and GM Sargissian all held to draws.

The biggest surprises in Aeroflot 2010 A1 group were brought by GM Rakhmanov, GM Tatiana Kosintseva, and IM Nadezhda Kosintseva, who defeated GM Nepomniachtchi, GM Volkov, and GM Amonatov respectively.

Here are the results from round 1 groups A1 and A2, scroll down for photos, games, and pairings.

Aeroflot chess results A1

1 GM Andriasian, Zaven ARM 2613 - GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2730 ½-½

2 GM Bacrot, Etienne FRA 2713 - GM Potkin, Vladimir RUS 2611 1-0

3 GM Shabalov, Alexander USA 2611 - GM Motylev, Alexander RUS 2697 0-1

4 GM Kamsky, Gata USA 2693 - GM Sjugirov, Sanan RUS 2610 ½-½

5 GM Khairullin, Ildar RUS 2605 - GM Volokitin, Andrei UKR 2692 ½-½

6 GM Naiditsch, Arkadij GER 2687 - GM Ehlvest, Jaan USA 2600 ½-½

7 GM Zhou, Weiqi CHN 2600 - GM Sargissian, Gabriel ARM 2680 ½-½

8 GM Moiseenko, Alexander UKR 2677 - GM Romanov, Evgeny RUS 2599 ½-½

9 GM Belov, Vladimir RUS 2595 - GM Bu, Xiangzhi CHN 2673 0-1

10 GM Smirin, Ilia ISR 2668 - GM Lenic, Luka SLO 2595 ½-½

11 GM Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2594 - GM Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 2668 ½-½

12 GM Najer, Evgeniy RUS 2665 - GM Safarli, Eltaj AZE 2594 1-0

13 GM Lopez Martinez, Josep Manu ESP 2593 - GM Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2660 0-1

14 GM Vescovi, Giovanni BRA 2660 - GM Maletin, Pavel RUS 2591 1-0

15 GM Rakhmanov, Aleksandr RUS 2591 - GM Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2658 1-0

16 GM Efimenko, Zahar UKR 2657 - GM Hou, Yifan w CHN 2590 1-0

17 GM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan IRI 2589 - GM So, Wesley PHI 2656 ½-½

18 GM Grachev, Boris RUS 2653 - GM Salgado Lopez, Ivan ESP 2584 1-0

19 GM Melkumyan, Hrant ARM 2583 - GM Sasikiran, Krishnan IND 2653 ½-½

20 GM Timofeev, Artyom RUS 2652 - GM Feller, Sebastien FRA 2579 1-0

21 GM Svetushkin, Dmitry MDA 2573 - GM Dreev, Alexey RUS 2650 ½-½

22 GM Korobov, Anton UKR 2648 - GM Yudin, Sergei RUS 2573 ½-½

23 GM Ragger, Markus AUT 2568 - GM Le, Quang Liem VIE 2647 0-1

24 GM Pashikian, Arman ARM 2647 - GM Vazquez Igarza, Renier ESP 2563 1-0

25 GM Morovic Fernandez, Ivan CHI 2561 - GM Bareev, Evgeny RUS 2643 ½-½

26 GM Predojevic, Borki BIH 2642 - GM Grigoriants, Sergey RUS 2560 ½-½

27 GM Shomoev, Anton RUS 2559 - GM Zvjaginsev, Vadim RUS 2642 ½-½

28 GM Van Wely, Loek NED 2641 - GM Novikov, Stanislav RUS 2557 ½-½

29 GM Laylo, Darwin PHI 2556 - GM Mamedov, Rauf AZE 2640 0-1

30 GM Savchenko, Boris RUS 2638 - GM Iljushin, Alexei RUS 2551 1-0

31 IM Papin, Vasily RUS 2548 - GM Kobalia, Mikhail RUS 2637 ½-½

32 GM Amonatov, Farrukh TJK 2634 - IM Kosintseva, Nadezhda w RUS 2533 0-1

33 GM Ajrapetjan, Yuriy UKR 2525 - GM Zhou, Jianchao CHN 2632 ½-½

34 GM Tregubov, Pavel V. RUS 2628 - IM Danin, Alexandre RUS 2519 ½-½

35 GM Kosintseva, Tatiana w RUS 2515 - GM Volkov, Sergey RUS 2623 1-0

36 GM Rodshtein, Maxim ISR 2622 - GM Khusnutdinov, Rustam KAZ 2513 1-0

37 IM Krylov, Mikhail RUS 2511 - GM Iturrizaga, Eduardo VEN 2616 1-0

38 GM Khalifman, Alexander RUS 2616 - GM Sebag, Marie w FRA 2510 1-0

39 IM Javakhishvili, Lela w GEO 2493 - GM McShane, Luke J ENG 2616 ½-½

40 GM Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2616 - GM Salem, A.R. Saleh UAE 2484 ½-½

Aeroflot chess results A2

41 GM Kislinsky, Alexey UKR 2448 - IM Pridorozhni, Aleksei RUS 2548 ½-½

42 GM Shaposhnikov, Evgeny RUS 2546 - GM Nguyen, Anh Dung VIE 2445 0-1

43 GM Potapov, Alexander RUS 2445 - GM Ovetchkin, Roman RUS 2544 ½-½

44 GM Zontakh, Andrey UKR 2540 - IM Can, Emre TUR 2442 ½-½

45 GM Zilberman, Yaacov ISR 2439 - GM Dvoirys, Semen I. RUS 2539 ½-½

46 GM Khachiyan, Melikset USA 2537 - FM Sharafiev, Azat RUS 2439 ½-½

47 IM Delemarre, Jop NED 2438 - GM Kotanjian, Tigran ARM 2537 ½-½

48 GM Gasanov, Eldar UKR 2536 - IM Potapov, Pavel RUS 2435 ½-½

49 IM Ashwin, Jayaram IND 2434 - GM Nikolenko, Oleg RUS 2536 ½-½

50 GM Shimanov, Aleksandr RUS 2535 - IM Romanko, Marina w RUS 2433 1-0

51 IM Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina w RUS 2428 - GM Gabrielian, Artur RUS 2523 0-1

52 GM Panarin, Mikhail RUS 2518 - IM Stukopin, Andrey RUS 2423 1-0

53 FM Djuraev, Sokhib TJK 2422 - GM Wen, Yang CHN 2513 0-1

54 GM Kabanov, Nikolai RUS 2510 - Belous, Vladimir RUS 2419 0-1

55 Kanter, Eduard RUS 2419 - FM Nechepurenko, Roman V. RUS 2509 ½-½

56 GM Vokarev, Sergey RUS 2508 - Lou, Yiping CHN 2416 ½-½

57 IM Ovod, Evgenija w RUS 2415 - GM Petrosian, Davit G. ARM 2501 0-1

58 GM Tunik, Gennady RUS 2498 - FM Firat, Burak TUR 2413 1-0

59 IM Nguyen, Van Huy VIE 2409 - IM Ipatov, Alexander ESP 2497 1-0

60 GM Krapivin, Alexander RUS 2495 - FM Dubov, Daniil RUS 2409 ½-½

61 Iljiushenok, Ilia RUS 2408 - GM Karpatchev, Aleksandr RUS 2488 0-1

62 GM Gavrilov, Alexei RUS 2487 - WGM Savina, Anastasia w RUS 2407 0-1

63 WGM Karavade, Eesha w IND 2405 - GM Glek, Igor GER 2483 0-1

64 IM Yilmaz, Mustafa TUR 2478 - FM Hamitevici, Vladimir MDA 2403 ½-½

65 Arslanov, Shamil RUS 2403 - IM Harika, Dronavalli w IND 2471 ½-½

66 IM Pavlov, Sergey UKR 2470 - IM Karim, Ismael MAR 2401 ½-½

67 IM Netzer, Jean FRA 2401 - IM Gochelashvili, David RUS 2463 1-0

68 IM Gerzhoy, Leonid CAN 2459 - FM Kolesnikov, Evgeny i RUS 2400 1-0

69 WGM Bodnaruk, Anastasia w RUS 2372 - IM Boskovic, Drasko SRB 2454 1-0

70 IM Durarbeyli, Vasif AZE 2453 - FM Tologontegin, Semetey KGZ 2355 ½-½

71 FM Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2343 - IM Mozharov, Mikhail RUS 2451 0-1

72 Podolchenko, Evgeniy BLR 2450 - FM Bajarani, Ulvi AZE 2329 1-0

73 WGM Pourkashiyan, Atousa w IRI 2306 - FM Nakhapetiane, Pogos i RUS 2449 ½-½

Aeroflot chess

Aeroflot chess 2010

Aeroflot chess

Wesley So is for yet another year at Aeroflot

Kosintseva

Nadezhda Kosintseva, the big winner of round 1

Pairings round 2 A1

1 GM Le, Quang Liem VIE 2647 - GM Bacrot, Etienne FRA 2713

2 GM Motylev, Alexander RUS 2697 - GM Pashikian, Arman ARM 2647

3 GM Bu, Xiangzhi CHN 2673 - GM Savchenko, Boris RUS 2638

4 GM Mamedov, Rauf AZE 2640 - GM Najer, Evgeniy RUS 2665

5 GM Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2660 - GM Rodshtein, Maxim ISR 2622

6 GM Khalifman, Alexander RUS 2616 - GM Vescovi, Giovanni BRA 2660

7 GM Rakhmanov, Aleksandr RUS 2591 - GM Efimenko, Zahar UKR 2657

8 IM Kosintseva, Nadezhda w RUS 2533 - GM Grachev, Boris RUS 2653

9 GM Kosintseva, Tatiana w RUS 2515 - GM Timofeev, Artyom RUS 2652

10 GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2730 - IM Krylov, Mikhail RUS 2511

11 GM Ehlvest, Jaan USA 2600 - GM Kamsky, Gata USA 2693

12 GM Volokitin, Andrei UKR 2692 - GM Andriasian, Zaven ARM 2613

13 GM Sjugirov, Sanan RUS 2610 - GM Naiditsch, Arkadij GER 2687

14 GM Sargissian, Gabriel ARM 2680 - GM Khairullin, Ildar RUS 2605

15 GM Lenic, Luka SLO 2595 - GM Moiseenko, Alexander UKR 2677

16 GM Romanov, Evgeny RUS 2599 - GM Smirin, Ilia ISR 2668

17 GM Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 2668 - GM Zhou, Weiqi CHN 2600

18 GM So, Wesley PHI 2656 - GM Bocharov, Dmitry RUS 2594

19 GM Sasikiran, Krishnan IND 2653 - GM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan IRI 2589

20 GM Dreev, Alexey RUS 2650 - GM Melkumyan, Hrant ARM 2583

21 GM Grigoriants, Sergey RUS 2560 - GM Korobov, Anton UKR 2648

22 GM Bareev, Evgeny RUS 2643 - GM Svetushkin, Dmitry MDA 2573

23 GM Yudin, Sergei RUS 2573 - GM Predojevic, Borki BIH 2642

24 GM Zvjaginsev, Vadim RUS 2642 - GM Morovic Fernandez, Ivan CHI 2561

25 IM Danin, Alexandre RUS 2519 - GM Van Wely, Loek NED 2641

26 GM Kobalia, Mikhail RUS 2637 - GM Shomoev, Anton RUS 2559

27 GM Zhou, Jianchao CHN 2632 - IM Papin, Vasily RUS 2548

28 GM Salem, A.R. Saleh UAE 2484 - GM Tregubov, Pavel V. RUS 2628

29 GM McShane, Luke J ENG 2616 - GM Ajrapetjan, Yuriy UKR 2525

30 GM Novikov, Stanislav RUS 2557 - GM Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2616

31 GM Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2658 - IM Javakhishvili, Lela w GEO 2493

32 GM Hou, Yifan w CHN 2590 - GM Amonatov, Farrukh TJK 2634

33 GM Volkov, Sergey RUS 2623 - GM Salgado Lopez, Ivan ESP 2584

34 GM Iturrizaga, Eduardo VEN 2616 - GM Feller, Sebastien FRA 2579

35 GM Potkin, Vladimir RUS 2611 - GM Ragger, Markus AUT 2568

36 GM Vazquez Igarza, Renier ESP 2563 - GM Shabalov, Alexander USA 2611

37 GM Iljushin, Alexei RUS 2551 - GM Belov, Vladimir RUS 2595

38 GM Safarli, Eltaj AZE 2594 - GM Laylo, Darwin PHI 2556

39 GM Khusnutdinov, Rustam KAZ 2513 - GM Lopez Martinez, Josep Manu ESP 2593

40 GM Maletin, Pavel RUS 2591 - GM Sebag, Marie w FRA 2510

Pairings round 2 A2

41 IM Mozharov, Mikhail RUS 2451 - GM Shimanov, Aleksandr RUS 2535

42 GM Gabrielian, Artur RUS 2523 - IM Gerzhoy, Leonid CAN 2459

43 GM Nguyen, Anh Dung VIE 2445 - GM Panarin, Mikhail RUS 2518

44 GM Wen, Yang CHN 2513 - Podolchenko, Evgeniy BLR 2450

45 GM Petrosian, Davit G. ARM 2501 - IM Nguyen, Van Huy VIE 2409

46 Belous, Vladimir RUS 2419 - GM Tunik, Gennady RUS 2498

47 GM Karpatchev, Aleksandr RUS 2488 - IM Netzer, Jean FRA 2401

48 GM Glek, Igor GER 2483 - WGM Bodnaruk, Anastasia w RUS 2372

49 WGM Savina, Anastasia w RUS 2407 - GM Zontakh, Andrey UKR 2540

50 IM Pridorozhni, Aleksei RUS 2548 - GM Potapov, Alexander RUS 2445

51 GM Ovetchkin, Roman RUS 2544 - GM Kislinsky, Alexey UKR 2448

52 GM Dvoirys, Semen I. RUS 2539 - IM Delemarre, Jop NED 2438

53 IM Can, Emre TUR 2442 - GM Khachiyan, Melikset USA 2537

54 GM Kotanjian, Tigran ARM 2537 - GM Zilberman, Yaacov ISR 2439

55 FM Sharafiev, Azat RUS 2439 - GM Gasanov, Eldar UKR 2536

56 GM Nikolenko, Oleg RUS 2536 - Kanter, Eduard RUS 2419

57 FM Nechepurenko, Roman V. RUS 2509 - IM Ashwin, Jayaram IND 2434

58 IM Potapov, Pavel RUS 2435 - GM Vokarev, Sergey RUS 2508

59 Lou, Yiping CHN 2416 - GM Krapivin, Alexander RUS 2495

60 FM Dubov, Daniil RUS 2409 - IM Yilmaz, Mustafa TUR 2478

61 IM Harika, Dronavalli w IND 2471 - WGM Pourkashiyan, Atousa w IRI 2306

62 FM Hamitevici, Vladimir MDA 2403 - IM Pavlov, Sergey UKR 2470

63 IM Karim, Ismael MAR 2401 - IM Durarbeyli, Vasif AZE 2453

64 FM Nakhapetiane, Pogos i RUS 2449 - Arslanov, Shamil RUS 2403

65 FM Tologontegin, Semetey KGZ 2355 - GM Shaposhnikov, Evgeny RUS 2546

66 FM Firat, Burak TUR 2413 - GM Kabanov, Nikolai RUS 2510

67 IM Ipatov, Alexander ESP 2497 - FM Djuraev, Sokhib TJK 2422

68 FM Kolesnikov, Evgeny i RUS 2400 - GM Gavrilov, Alexei RUS 2487

69 IM Gochelashvili, David RUS 2463 - IM Ovod, Evgenija w RUS 2415

70 IM Boskovic, Drasko SRB 2454 - Iljiushenok, Ilia RUS 2408

71 IM Romanko, Marina w RUS 2433 - WGM Karavade, Eesha w IND 2405

72 FM Bajarani, Ulvi AZE 2329 - IM Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina w RUS 2428

73 IM Stukopin, Andrey RUS 2423 - FM Oparin, Grigoriy RUS 2343

Photos: 2009 Aeroflot chess by russiachess.org
Photos: 2010 Aeroflot – coming soon!

Official site: http://www.aeroflotchess.com/

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014