Chess

Asia Continental Chess Championship – Round One

Top seeded Krishnan Sasikiran and Wesley So starting with wins

The Asia Continental Chess Championship, a qualification tournament for the World Cup 2009 and to the Women’s World Championship next year, officially launched yesterday in Subic Freeport, Philippines. The importance of the Championship, and the rich prize fund of $50,000 in Men’s Division and $15,000 in Women’s Division, attracted nearly 50 Grandmasters and Women Grandmasters.

Already in the first round there were many surprises. Top GM Murtas Kazhgaleyev of Kazakhstan was stunned by the local Philippine IM Julio Catalino Sadorra. Chinese prodigy and Women’s World Championship finalist, Yifan Hou, who opted to play in the open section, lost with White against her untitled compatriot Wan Yunguo.

A number of Grandmasters were forced to concede draws to the lower ranked opposition. Top seeded Krishnan Sasikiran and Wesley So routinely won their games. Full results and round two pairings bellow.

8th Asian Continental/Individual (Open)

Round 1 results:

GM Sasikiran Krishnan 1 – 0 GM Gonzales Jayson

Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan 0 – 1 GM So Wesley

GM Zhou Jianchao ½ – ½ Ding Liren

IM Sadorra Julio Catalino 1 – 0 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas

GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 1 – 0 IM Nguyen Thanh Son

IM Irwanto Sadikin ½ – ½ GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan

GM Negi Parimarjan ½ – ½ FM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi

IM Wang Rui 0 – 1 GM Le Quang Liem

GM Hou Yifan 0 – 1 Wan Yunguo

Yu Yangyi ½ – ½ GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son

GM Al-Modiahki Mohamad ½ – ½ IM Dimakiling Oliver

IM Mas Hafizulhelmi 0 – 1 GM Gupta Abhijeet

GM Zhou Weiqi ½ – ½ CM Nguyen Van Huy

Xiu Deshun ½ – ½ GM Torre Eugenio

GM Sandipan Chanda 1 – 0 Garma Edgardo

Zhang Ziyang 0 – 1 GM Li Shilong

GM Megaranto Susanto 0 – 1 IM Ashwin Jayaram

Yang Kaiqi 0 – 1 GM Dao Thien Hai

GM Gomez John Paul 1 – 0 FM Priyadharshan K

Lou Yiping ½ – ½ GM Hossain Enamul

GM Paragua Mark ½ – ½ GM Murshed Niaz

IM Akshayraj Kore 0 – 1 GM Moradiabadi Elshan

GM Rahman Ziaur 1 – 0 Wang Li

FM Batchuluun Tsegmed 1 – 0 GM Bui Vinh

GM Antonio Rogelio Jr ½ – ½ FM Wahono Awam

FM Abu Sufian Shakil ½ – ½ GM Nguyen Anh Dung

GM Kunte Abhijit ½ – ½ FM Hoang Canh Huan

Elorta David 0 – 1 GM Laylo Darwin

GM Tu Hoang Thong ½ – ½ Causo Deniel

Pascua Haridas 0 – 1 GM Yu Shaoteng

Gao Rui 1 – 0 IM Bancod Ronald

Olay Edgar Reggie ½ – ½ GM Mahjoob Morteza

IM Al Sayed Moh Mad N 0 – 1 FM Novita Anjas

Jia Haoxiang ½ – ½ GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J

GM Kim Alexey ½ – ½ IM Hassan Abdullah

Yu Lie ½ – ½ IM Bitoon Richard

IM Nolte Rolando ½ – ½ FM Alhuwar Jasem

Garcia Jan Emmanuel ½ – ½ IM Toufighi Homayoon

GM Villamayor Buenaventura 1 – 0 CM Nguyen Hoang Nam

Chua Aaron 0 – 1 IM Harika Dronavalli

Celis Solomon B Iii 1 bye

Round 2 pairings:

GM Laylo Darwin 1 – 1 GM Sasikiran Krishnan

GM So Wesley 1 – 1 GM Yu Shaoteng

IM Harika Dronavalli 1 – 1 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar

GM Le Quang Liem 1 – 1 Gao Rui

GM Gupta Abhijeet 1 – 1 GM Villamayor Buenaventura

Wan Yunguo 1 – 1 GM Sandipan Chanda

GM Li Shilong 1 – 1 IM Sadorra Julio Catalino

GM Dao Thien Hai 1 – 1 FM Batchuluun Tsegmed

IM Ashwin Jayaram 1 – 1 GM Gomez John Paul

GM Moradiabadi Elshan 1 – 1 Celis Solomon B Iii

FM Novita Anjas 1 – 1 GM Rahman Ziaur

FM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi ½ - ½ GM Zhou Jianchao

GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan ½ – ½ Yu Yangyi

Ding Liren ½ – ½ GM Negi Parimarjan

GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son ½ - ½ IM Irwanto Sadikin

CM Nguyen Van Huy ½ - ½ GM Al-Modiahki Mohamad

IM Dimakiling Oliver ½ - ½ GM Zhou Weiqi

GM Torre Eugenio ½ – ½ Lou Yiping

GM Hossain Enamul ½ – ½ Xiu Deshun

FM Wahono Awam ½ – ½ GM Paragua Mark

GM Murshed Niaz ½ – ½ GM Antonio Rogelio Jr

GM Nguyen Anh Dung ½ – ½ Olay Edgar Reggie

Causo Deniel ½ – ½ GM Kunte Abhijit

FM Hoang Canh Huan ½ – ½ GM Tu Hoang Thong

GM Mahjoob Morteza ½ – ½ FM Abu Sufian Shakil

GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J ½ – ½ Yu Lie

FM Alhuwar Jasem ½ - ½ GM Kim Alexey

IM Bitoon Richard ½ – ½ Garcia Jan Emmanuel

IM Hassan Abdullah ½ – ½ IM Nolte Rolando

IM Toufighi Homayoon ½ – ½ Jia Haoxiang

GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 0 – 0 Zhang Ziyang

Garma Edgardo 0 – 0 GM Hou Yifan

Yang Kaiqi 0 – 0 GM Megaranto Susanto

GM Bui Vinh 0 – 0 IM Akshayraj Kore

FM Priyadharshan K 0 – 0 IM Al Sayed Moh Mad N

GM Gonzales Jayson 0 – 0 Elorta David

Wang Li 0 – 0 Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan

IM Nguyen Thanh Son 0 – 0 Pascua Haridas

IM Bancod Ronald 0 – 0 IM Wang Rui

CM Nguyen Hoang Nam 0 – 0 IM Mas Hafizulhelmi

GM Filippov Anton 0 – 0 IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek

GM Iuldachev Saidali 0 – 0 Pak Evgeniy

Chua Aaron 0 1 bye

8th Asian Continental/Individual (Women)

Round 1 results:

GM Zhu Chen 1 – 0 WIM Xu Tong

WFM Le Thi Phuong Lien 0 – 1 Ju Wenjun

WGM Munguntuul Batkhuyag 1 – 0 WFM Dang Bich Ngoc

WFM Perena Catherine 0 – 1 IM Tania Sachdev

WGM Huang Qian ½ – ½ WFM Camacho Chardine Cheradee

WIM Bui Kim Le 0 – 1 WIM Nadig Kruttika

WGM Karavade Eesha 1 – 0 WIM Ghader Pour Shayesteh

Guo Qi ½ – ½ WIM Zhang Xiaowen

WGM Gu Xiaobing ½ – ½ Li Panru

Sun Fanghui 0 – 1 WGM Zhang Jilin

WGM Swathi Ghate 1 – 0 WFM Cua Sherily

WFM Shamima Akter Liza 0 – 1 WGM Le Thanh Tu

WGM Nguyen Thi Thanh An 1 – 0 Xu Huahua

WFM TAY Li-Jin Jeslin ½ – ½ WGM Mohota Nisha

WGM Meenakshi Subbaraman 1 – 0 Jose Rulp Ylem

WIM Mendoza Beverly 0 – 1 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma

WFM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung ½ – ½ Bernales Christy Lamiel

Salvador Aices 0 – 1 WFM Ding Yixin

WIM Le Kieu Thien Kim 1 – 0 Lkhamsuren Uuganbayar

Docena Jedara 0 – 1 WIM Pourkashiyan Atousa

Wang Xiaohui 1 – 0 WFM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat

Suede Mikee Chardine 0 – 1 WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram

Round 2 pairings:

WGM Le Thanh Tu 1 – 1 GM Zhu Chen

Ju Wenjun 1 – 1 WGM Nguyen Thi Thanh An

WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 1 – 1 WGM Munguntuul Batkhuyag

IM Tania Sachdev 1 – 1 WGM Meenakshi Subbaraman

WIM Nadig Kruttika 1 - 1 WIM Le Kieu Thien Kim

WFM Ding Yixin 1 – 1 WGM Karavade Eesha

WGM Zhang Jilin 1 – 1 Wang Xiaohui

WIM Pourkashiyan Atousa 1 – 1 WGM Swathi Ghate

WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram 1 – ½ WGM Huang Qian

WIM Zhang Xiaowen ½ – ½ WFM TAY Li-Jin Jeslin

WFM Camacho Chardine Cheradee ½ - ½ WGM Gu Xiaobing

WGM Mohota Nisha ½ - ½ Guo Qi

Li Panru ½ – ½ WFM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung

Bernales Christy Lamiel ½ – 0 WFM Le Thi Phuong Lien

WIM Xu Tong 0 - 0 WFM Shamima Akter Liza

Xu Huahua 0 – 0 WIM Muminova Nafisa

WFM Dang Bich Ngoc 0 – 0 WIM Mendoza Beverly

Jose Rulp Ylem 0 – 0 WFM Perena Catherine

Lkhamsuren Uuganbayar 0 – 0 WIM Bui Kim Le

WIM Ghader Pour Shayesteh 0 – 0 Salvador Aices

WFM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 0 – 0 Sun Fanghui

WFM Cua Sherily 0 - 0 Docena Jedara

Suede Mikee Chardine 0 bye


Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018