Chess

Asia Continental Chess Championship – Round Four

Ju Wenjun with perfect score, leading in Women’s Group

After making a perfect score in the starting three rounds of the Asia Continental Chess Championship, GM Sandipan Chanda finally gave up a first draw in a game against his compatriot and World Junior Champion GM Gupta Abhijeet. Other Indian players who appeared on the top boards also split points with the opposition, remaining half a point behind. But Le Quang Liem of Vietnam and Ziaur Rahman of Bangladesh won their games to join Chanda on the top of the leader board.

On the succeeding boards we saw a cluster of young chess stars. Yifan Hou won with Black, while Parimanjan Negi, Wesley So and Harika Dronavalli all played draws.

In the Women Championship, untitled Chinese Ju Wenjun beat one of the main contenders for the title, WGM Munguntuul Batkhuyag, and continued to sail with perfect four out of four. Another representative of China, WIM Zhang Xiaowen, rated 2340, breaks through to the second place tie after bedazing former World Champion Zhu Chen of Qatar.

8th Asian Continental/Individual (Open)

Round 4 results:

GM Gupta Abhijeet - GM Sandipan Chanda ½ – ½

GM Dao Thien Hai - GM Sasikiran Krishnan ½ – ½

IM Bitoon Richard - GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar ½ – ½

GM Le Quang Liem - GM Gomez John Paul 1 – 0

GM Li Shilong - GM Rahman Ziaur 0 – 1

GM Negi Parimarjan - GM Tu Hoang Thong ½ – ½

GM So Wesley - GM Iuldachev Saidali ½ – ½

GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J - GM Hou Yifan 0 – 1

IM Harika Dronavalli - GM Zhou Weiqi ½ – ½

GM Torre Eugenio - IM Al Sayed Moh Mad N 0 – 1

GM Moradiabadi Elshan - IM Nolte Rolando 1 – 0

GM Gonzales Jayson - GM Antonio Rogelio Jr ½ – ½

FM Alhuwar Jasem - GM Kunte Abhijit ½ – ½

GM Yu Shaoteng - IM Irwanto Sadikin 1 – 0

IM Dimakiling Oliver - Gao Rui ½ – ½

GM Mahjoob Morteza - Yu Yangyi 1 – 0

GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan - IM Sadorra Julio Catalino 0 – 1

GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son - Ding Liren ½ – ½

FM Hoang Canh Huan - GM Al-Modiahki Mohamad 0 – 1

IM Ashwin Jayaram - GM Filippov Anton 0 – 1

FM Novita Anjas - GM Paragua Mark ½ – ½

IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek - GM Wang Rui 1 – 0

GM Bui Vinh - Xiu Deshun 1 – 0

GM Laylo Darwin - FM Abu Sufian Shakil 1 – 0

IM Toufighi Homayoon - FM Batchuluun Tsegmed 1 – 0

Pak Evgeniy - GM Villamayor Buenaventura ½ – ½

IM Hassan Abdullah - GM Zhou Jianchao ½ – ½

GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas - Wang Li 1 – 0

FM Wahono Awam - GM Megaranto Susanto ½ – ½

GM Hossain Enamul - Elorta David 1 – 0

GM Nguyen Anh Dung - Pascua Haridas ½ – ½

IM Nguyen Thanh Son - Olay Edgar Reggie 1 – 0

FM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi - Jia Haoxiang ½ – ½

Wan Yunguo - Yu Lie ½ – ½

Causo Deniel - IM Mas Hafizulhelmi 0 – 1

CM Nguyen Van Huy - Garcia Jan Emmanuel 1 – 0

IM Bancod Ronald - Lou Yiping ½ – ½

GM Murshed Niaz - Celis Solomon B Iii 1 – 0

Chua Aaron - IM Akshayraj Kore 0 – 1

FM Priyadharshan K - GM Kim Alexey ½ – ½

CM Nguyen Hoang Nam - Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan ½ – ½

Garma Edgardo - Zhang Ziyang 0 – 1

Yang Kaiqi - bye 1

Round 5 pairings:

GM Sandipan Chanda 3½ – 3½ GM Le Quang Liem

GM Rahman Ziaur 3½ – 3 GM Dao Thien Hai

GM Sasikiran Krishnan 3 – 3 GM Yu Shaoteng

GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 3 - 3 GM Mahjoob Morteza

GM Hou Yifan 3 – 3 IM Bitoon Richard

GM Tu Hoang Thong 3 – 3 GM Gupta Abhijeet

IM Al Sayed Moh Mad N 3 – 3 GM Moradiabadi Elshan

GM Kunte Abhijit 2½ – 2½ GM So Wesley

GM Laylo Darwin 2½ – 2½ GM Negi Parimarjan

GM Al-Modiahki Mohamad 2½ – 2½ IM Toufighi Homayoon

GM Filippov Anton 2½ - 2½ IM Harika Dronavalli

GM Zhou Weiqi 2½ - 2½ GM Gonzales Jayson

Gao Rui 2½ - 2½ GM Li Shilong

GM Gomez John Paul 2½ – 2½ IM Dimakiling Oliver

IM Sadorra Julio Catalino 2½ – 2½ IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek

GM Iuldachev Saidali 2½ – 2½ GM Bui Vinh

GM Antonio Rogelio Jr 2½ – 2½ FM Alhuwar Jasem

IM Irwanto Sadikin 2 – 2 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas

IM Mas Hafizulhelmi 2 – 2 GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son

Yu Yangyi 2 – 2 GM Torre Eugenio

IM Akshayraj Kore 2 – 2 GM Hossain Enamul

GM Paragua Mark 2 – 2 IM Nguyen Thanh Son

Pak Evgeniy 2 – 2 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J

IM Nolte Rolando 2 – 2 CM Nguyen Van Huy

GM Villamayor Buenaventura 2 – 2 GM Murshed Niaz

Ding Liren 2 – 2 IM Hassan Abdullah

GM Megaranto Susanto 1½ – 2 FM Novita Anjas

GM Zhou Jianchao 1½ – 1½ Lou Yiping

FM Batchuluun Tsegmed 1½ – 1½ GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan

Jia Haoxiang 1½ – 1½ GM Nguyen Anh Dung

FM Abu Sufian Shakil 1½ – 1½ FM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi

GM Wang Rui 1½ - 1½ FM Wahono Awam

Pascua Haridas 1½ – 1½ Wan Yunguo

Xiu Deshun 1½ – 1½ FM Hoang Canh Huan

Zhang Ziyang 1½ – 1½ IM Bancod Ronald

Yu Lie 1½ - 1½ IM Ashwin Jayaram

GM Kim Alexey 1 – 1 Causo Deniel

Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan 1 – 1 Olay Edgar Reggie

Garcia Jan Emmanuel 1 – 1 Yang Kaiqi

Celis Solomon B Iii 1 – 1 FM Priyadharshan K

Wang Li 1 - 1 CM Nguyen Hoang Nam

Elorta David 1 - 1 Chua Aaron

Garma Edgardo 0 bye

8th Asian Continental/Individual (Women)

Round 4 results:

Ju Wenjun - WGM Munguntuul Batkhuyag 1 – 0

WGM Le Thanh Tu - WGM Swathi Ghate ½ – ½

WIM Zhang Xiaowen - GM Zhu Chen 1 – 0

IM Tania Sachdev - WFM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung 1 – 0

WGM Nadig Kruttika - WFM Ding Yixin 0 – 1

WIM Pourkashiyan Atousa - WGM Zhang Jilin 0 – 1

WGM Mohota Nisha - Wang Xiaohui 1 – 0

WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram - WGM Meenakshi Subbaraman 1 – 0

WIM Xu Tong - WGM Huang Qian 0 – 1

WIM Muminova Nafisa - WGM Karavade Eesha ½ – ½

WIM Bui Kim Le - WGM Gu Xiaobing 0 – 1

WFM Camacho Chardine Cheradee - WGM Nguyen Thi Thanh An ½ – ½

WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma - Guo Qi 1 – 0

WFM Cua Sherily - WIM Le Kieu Thien Kim 1 – 0

WFM Dang Bich Ngoc - WIM Ghader Pour Shayesteh ½ – ½

Salvador Aices - WFM Le Thi Phuong Lien 1 – 0

Docena Jedara - WFM Perena Catherine 0 – 1

WFM Shamima Akter Liza - Bernales Christy Lamiel 1 – 0

Xu Huahua - Suede Mikee Chardine ½ – ½

Lkhamsuren Uuganbayar - Li Panru ½ – ½

Jose Rulp Ylem - Sun Fanghui 0 – 1

WFM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat - WFM Tay Li-Jin Jeslin 0 – 1

WIM Mendoza Beverly - bye 1

Round 5 pairings:

WGM Swathi Ghate 3½ – 4 Ju Wenjun

WGM Munguntuul Batkhuyag 3 - 3½ WIM Zhang Xiaowen

WGM Mohota Nisha 3 - 3 IM Tania Sachdev

WGM Zhang Jilin 3 - 3 WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram

WFM Ding Yixin 3 - 3 WGM Le Thanh Tu

GM Zhu Chen 2½ - 2½ WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma

WGM Huang Qian 2½ – 2½ WFM Cua Sherily

WGM Gu Xiaobing 2½ – 2 WGM Nadig Kruttika

WGM Karavade Eesha 2 – 2 WFM Perena Catherine

WGM Nguyen Thi Thanh An 2 – 2 WIM Muminova Nafisa

WGM Meenakshi Subbaraman 2 – 2 WFM Camacho Chardine Cheradee

WFM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung 2 – 2 WFM Shamima Akter Liza

WIM Ghader Pour Shayesteh 2 – 2 WIM Pourkashiyan Atousa

Wang Xiaohui 2 - 2 Salvador Aices

WIM Le Kieu Thien Kim 1½ - 1½ Xu Huahua

Sun Fanghui 1½ - 1½ WIM Xu Tong

WFM Tay Li-Jin Jeslin 1½ – 1½ WFM Dang Bich Ngoc

Suede Mikee Chardine 1½ – 1½ WIM Bui Kim Le

Guo Qi 1½ - 1½ Lkhamsuren Uuganbayar

WFM Le Thi Phuong Lien 1 - 1 WIM Mendoza Beverly

Li Panru 1 - 1 Docena Jedara

Bernales Christy Lamiel 1 - ½ Jose Rulp Ylem

WFM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat ½ bye

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015