Chess

Asia Continental Chess Championship – Round Seven

Ganguly Surya Shekhar joined Sandipan Chanda in the lead

Indian champion GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar joined his compatriot GM Sandipan Chanda in the lead after seventh round of the Asia Continental Chess Championship. Ganguly amazed with brilliant calculation in his game against GM Le Quang Liem as he transposed from an attacking Caro-Kann into winning endgame. Sandipan Chanda – Dao Thien Hai, another India vs Vietnam encounter, finished peacefully after Black managed to set an unbreakable fortress.

On boards 3 and 4, two Filipinos, GM Antonio Rogelio Jr. and GM Wesley So, could not achieve more than draws against very determinated opposition. On board 5, Yifan Hou attacked sharply, but then suddenly switched gear and brought Toufighi Homayoon into a nice endgame zugzwang. Top ten finishers will qualify for the World Chess Cup 2009, which is taking place in Khanty Mansiysk from 20th November to 15th December.

Ganguly Surya Shekhar sq

GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar
(photo courtesy of the official tournament gallery)

Top five boards in the Women Championship produced draws and there were no dramatic changes on the top of the crosstable. Chinese team – WIM Zhang Xiaowen, WFM Ding Yixin and Ju Wenjun – is still sharing the lead, while WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram of Vietnam is alone on fourth, with 5.0 points. Former World Champion GM Zhu Chen took an opportunity to win with White and move closer to the leading pack.

With kind permission from the Asia Chess Federation, Chessdom.com readers will be able to enjoy the live broadcast of top five games from this Championship. The tournament lasts until 23rd May and the games are starting daily at 15:00 local time / 9:00 CET / 3:00 am EST.

Round 6 report

Download round 1-6 games in pgn

8th Asian Continental/Individual (Open)

Round 7 results:

GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar - GM Le Quang Liem 1 – 0

GM Sandipan Chanda - GM Dao Thien Hai ½ – ½

GM Antonio Rogelio Jr - GM Moradiabadi Elshan ½ – ½

GM So Wesley - IM Al Sayed Moh Mad N ½ – ½

GM Hou Yifan - IM Toufighi Homayoon 1 – 0

GM Rahman Ziaur - GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 0 – 1

GM Filippov Anton - GM Murshed Niaz ½ – ½

GM Zhou Weiqi - IM Bitoon Richard 1 – 0

Ding Liren - GM Hossain Enamul 1 – 0

Yu Yangyi - GM Yu Shaoteng ½ – ½

GM Paragua Mark - GM Sasikiran Krishnan ½ – ½

GM Zhou Jianchao - GM Nguyen Anh Dung ½ – ½

GM Kunte Abhijit - GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 1 – 0

GM Negi Parimarjan - IM Dimakiling Oliver 1 – 0

GM Al-Modiahki Mohamad - GM Tu Hoang Thong ½ – ½

Gao Rui - GM Gupta Abhijeet 0 – 1

Xiu Deshun - GM Li Shilong 1 – 0

GM Megaranto Susanto - GM Mahjoob Morteza 1 – 0

GM Torre Eugenio - FM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 1 – 0

GM Gomez John Paul - Wan Yunguo ½ – ½

Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan - IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek 1 – 0

IM Irwanto Sadikin - GM Bui Vinh 0 – 1

GM Laylo Darwin - IM Ashwin Jayaram 1 – 0

GM Iuldachev Saidali - IM Hassan Abdullah 1 – 0

IM Sadorra Julio Catalino - GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J 0 – 1

IM Nolte Rolando - FM Priyadharshan K ½ – ½

Elorta David - GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 0 – 1

GM Villamayor Buenaventura - FM Batchuluun Tsegmed 0 – 1

Garcia Jan Emmanuel - IM Harika Dronavalli ½ – ½

GM Gonzales Jayson - Wang Li ½ – ½

IM Bancod Ronald - IM Nguyen Thanh Son 0 – 1

GM Wang Rui - FM Alhuwar Jasem ½ – ½

Zhang Ziyang - FM Wahono Awam ½ – ½

Pak Evgeniy - Yang Kaiqi 1 – 0

IM Mas Hafizulhelmi - Pascua Haridas 1 – 0

Yu Lie - CM Nguyen Van Huy 0 – 1

Garma Edgardo - Olay Edgar Reggie 1 – 0

IM Akshayraj Kore - FM Novita Anjas ½ – ½

CM Nguyen Hoang Nam - FM Abu Sufian Shakil 0 – 1

GM Kim Alexey - Lou Yiping ½ – ½

Jia Haoxiang - FM Hoang Canh Huan ½ – ½

Celis Solomon B Iii - Chua Aaron 0 – 1

Causo Deniel - bye 1

Round 8 pairings:

GM Sandipan Chanda 5½ – 5½ GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar

GM Le Quang Liem 5 – 5 Ding Liren

GM Dao Thien Hai 5 – 5 GM Hou Yifan

GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 5 - 5 GM Antonio Rogelio Jr

GM Moradiabadi Elshan 5 - 5 GM Zhou Weiqi

Yu Yangyi 4½ – 4½ GM So Wesley

GM Negi Parimarjan 4½ – 4½ GM Kunte Abhijit

GM Yu Shaoteng 4½ – 4½ GM Filippov Anton

GM Gupta Abhijeet 4½ – 4½ IM Al Sayed Moh Mad N

GM Murshed Niaz 4½ – 4½ GM Megaranto Susanto

GM Tu Hoang Thong 4 – 4½ Xiu Deshun

GM Bui Vinh 4 - 4 GM Sasikiran Krishnan

GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J 4 - 4 GM Zhou Jianchao

GM Nguyen Anh Dung 4 – 4 GM Al-Modiahki Mohamad

GM Torre Eugenio 4 – 4 GM Laylo Darwin

GM Hossain Enamul 4 – 4 GM Iuldachev Saidali

IM Toufighi Homayoon 4 – 4 GM Paragua Mark

IM Bitoon Richard 4 – 4 GM Rahman Ziaur

GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 3½ – 4 Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan

GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 3½ – 3½ Wan Yunguo

GM Li Shilong 3½ - 3½ FM Batchuluun Tsegmed

IM Nguyen Thanh Son 3½ - 3½ GM Gomez John Paul

FM Priyadharshan K 3½ - 3½ Gao Rui

GM Mahjoob Morteza 3½ - 3½ Pak Evgeniy

IM Dimakiling Oliver 3½ – 3½ IM Nolte Rolando

IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek 3 - 3 Garma Edgardo

IM Harika Dronavalli 3 - 3 Zhang Ziyang

IM Ashwin Jayaram 3 – 3 GM Gonzales Jayson

Wang Li 3 - 3 IM Sadorra Julio Catalino

CM Nguyen Van Huy 3 – 3 IM Irwanto Sadikin

FM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 3 – 3 Elorta David

FM Abu Sufian Shakil 3 – 3 GM Wang Rui

FM Alhuwar Jasem 3 – 3 IM Mas Hafizulhelmi

FM Wahono Awam 3 - 3 Garcia Jan Emmanuel

IM Hassan Abdullah 3 – 2½ IM Akshayraj Kore

FM Novita Anjas 2½ - 2½ GM Villamayor Buenaventura

Yang Kaiqi 2½ - 2½ Causo Deniel

FM Hoang Canh Huan 2 - 2½ IM Bancod Ronald

Chua Aaron 2 - 2 GM Kim Alexey

Lou Yiping 2 – 2 Jia Haoxiang

Pascua Haridas 2 – 2 Yu Lie

Celis Solomon B Iii 1 – 2 CM Nguyen Hoang Nam

Olay Edgar Reggie 2 bye

8th Asian Continental/Individual (Women)

Round 7 results:

WIM Zhang Xiaowen - WFM Ding Yixin ½ – ½

WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram - Ju Wenjun ½ – ½

WGM Munguntuul Batkhuyag - WGM Swathi Ghate ½ – ½

WGM Zhang Jilin - IM Tania Sachdev ½ – ½

WGM Gu Xiaobing - WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma ½ – ½

GM Zhu Chen - WGM Mohota Nisha 1 – 0

WGM Huang Qian - WFM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung 1 – 0

WGM Karavade Eesha - WIM Pourkashiyan Atousa 1 – 0

WIM Ghader Pour Shayesteh - WGM Le Thanh Tu ½ – ½

WFM Tay Li-Jin Jeslin - WGM Meenakshi Subbaraman ½ – ½

WIM Muminova Nafisa - WGM Nadig Kruttika 1 – 0

WIM Bui Kim Le - WGM Nguyen Thi Thanh An 0 – 1

Wang Xiaohui - Xu Huahua 0 – 1

WFM Le Thi Phuong Lien - WFM Cua Sherily 1 – 0

WIM Le Kieu Thien Kim - WFM Dang Bich Ngoc 1 – 0

Bernales Christy Lamiel - WIM Xu Tong 0 – 1

WFM Camacho Chardine Cheradee - Lkhamsuren Uuganbayar 1 – 0

WFM Perena Catherine - WFM Shamima Akter Liza 0 – 1

Jose Rulp Ylem - Li Panru 1 – 0

Sun Fanghui - Salvador Aices 1 – 0

Docena Jedara - Suede Mikee Charlene 1 – 0

WFM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat - WIM Mendoza Beverly 0 – 1

Guo Qi bye 1

Round 8 pairings:

Ju Wenjun 5½ – 5½ WFM Ding Yixin

WIM Zhang Xiaowen 5½ – 5 WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram

WGM Swathi Ghate 4½ – 4½ GM Zhu Chen

WGM Karavade Eesha 4½ – 4½ WGM Munguntuul Batkhuyag

IM Tania Sachdev 4½ – 4½ WGM Gu Xiaobing

WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 4½ - 4½ WGM Huang Qian

WGM Le Thanh Tu 4 – 4½ WGM Zhang Jilin

WGM Nguyen Thi Thanh An 4 - 4 WIM Ghader Pour Shayesteh

WGM Mohota Nisha 4 – 4 WIM Muminova Nafisa

Xu Huahua 4 - 4 WGM Meenakshi Subbaraman

WFM Tay Li-Jin Jeslin 4 - 4 WFM Le Thi Phuong Lien

WFM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung 3½ - 3½ WIM Pourkashiyan Atousa

WIM Xu Tong 3½ – 3½ WIM Le Kieu Thien Kim

WGM Nadig Kruttika 3 - 3 Sun Fanghui

WFM Cua Sherily 3 – 3 Wang Xiaohui

WFM Camacho Chardine Cheradee 3 - 3 Jose Rulp Ylem

WFM Shamima Akter Liza 3 – 3 WIM Bui Kim Le

WFM Dang Bich Ngoc 2½ - 2½ Docena Jedara

WIM Mendoza Beverly 2½ – 2½ Guo Qi

Lkhamsuren Uuganbayar 2½ – 2½ Bernales Christy Lamiel

Li Panru 2 - 2 WFM Perena Catherine

Suede Mikee Charlene 2 - 1½ WFM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat

Salvador Aices 2 bye

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015