Chess

Asia Continental Chess Championships – Round Two

Le Quang Liem still without a win, nine players sharing the lead

The 2010 Asia Continental Chess Championships are taking place on April 21-30th in Subic, under the management of the Philippines Chess Federation. 32 Grandmasters, 23 International masters, and a total of 63 titled participants start at the men section of the Asia Continental Chess Championship.

The Asia Continental will feature a large prize fund of 65 000 USD, of which 50 000 for the open group, and 15 000 for the women section.

Top-seeded Le Quang Liem of Vietnam had an unusually poor start, after being stunned in round one by IM Kirill Kuderinov, on the next day he scored only a draw against 2390-rated Wang Chen. On the other hand, Krishnan Sasikiran of India and local hero Wesley So performed well at the beginning and are now in the leading group of nine players with perfect two points.

In the women’s section, WFM Ding Yixin beats 2nd-seed WGM Tan Zhongyi in the Chinese derby on the first board, and is currently sharing the first place with her compatriot IM Wang Yu and Indian WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma.

wesley so

Wesley So

Round 2 results (Open):

IM TOUFIGHI Homayoon - GM SASIKIRAN Krishnan 0 – 1

GM NI Hua - GM TU Hoang Thong ½ – ½

GM SALEM A R Saleh - GM SO Wesley 0 – 1

IM BITOON Richard - GM ZHOU Jianchao ½ – ½

IM NGUYEN Huynh Minh Huy - GM LI Chao B ½ – ½

GM GEETHA Narayanan Gopal - FM GOLIZADEH Asghar ½ – ½

GM ZHOU Weiqi - GM NEELOTPAL Das ½ – ½

GM NGUYEN Anh Dung - GM GHAEM MAGHAMI Ehsan ½ – ½

GM YU Yangyi - IM KUDERINOV Kirill 1 – 0

IM GAO Rui – GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr ½ – ½

GM DING Liren - LOU Yiping 1 – 0

IM BARBOSA Oliver - GM GUPTA Abhijeet 1 – 0

GM RAHMAN Ziaur - YU Ruiyuan 0 – 1

GM SHARAVDORJ Dashzegve - GM LAYLO Darwin ½ – ½

GM MEGARANTO Susanto - FM SEGARRA Randy 1 – 0

LU Shanglei - GM DAO Thien Hai ½ – ½

GM AL-SAYED Mohammed - MACALA Allan - – +

WIM PADMINI Rout - IM SETHURAMAN S P 0 – 1

GM NGUYEN Ngoc Truong Son - FM CHAN Wei Xuan Timothy 1 – 0

FM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel - GM ZHANG Zhong 1 – 0

GM SUNDARARAJAN Kidambi - IM DUONG The Anh ½ – ½

IM ADHIBAN B - FM HABLA Jony ½ – ½

GM GOMEZ John Paul - LI Hanbin 1 – 0

IM NADERA Barlo A - GM TORRE Eugenio ½ – ½

FM YEE Soon Wei - GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan 0 – 1

MARIANO Nelson Iii - GM BAKRE Tejas 0 – 1

FLORENDO Paulo James - IM DABLEO Ronald ½ – ½

GM LE Quang Liem - WANG Chen ½ – ½

GM HARIKRISHNA P - WANG Li 1 – 0

FM BATTULGA Namkhai - GM WEN Yang ½ – ½

LU Yijie - IM KHAMRAKULOV Dzhurabek 0 – 1

XIU Deshun - FM PASCUA Haridas ½ – ½

GM BUI Vinh - ZENG Chongsheng ½ – ½

IM HARIKA Dronavalli - FM DE RAMOS Julius ½ – ½

IM DIMAKILING Oliver - LEGASPI Rhobel 1 – 0

FM ALHUWAR Jasem - IM WOHL Aleksandar H ½ – ½

IM NGUYEN Thanh Son - OLAY Edgar Reggie ½ – ½

IM GOH Weiming - DATU Alcon John 1 – 0

WAN Yunguo - TURQUEZA Mari Joseph ½ – ½

CAUSO Deniel - IM NOLTE Rolando 0 – 1

LUMANCAS Lyndon - SENADOR Emmanuel 0 – 1

DARINI Pouria - DE LEON Luke Matthew 1 – 0

PAULO Bersamina - IM GINTING Nasib ½ – ½

IM YANG Kaiqi - GALVAN Jesus 1 – 0

GALINDO Joseph - bye

ABELGAS Roel not paired

Round 3 pairings (Open):

GM SASIKIRAN Krishnan - GM MEGARANTO Susanto

GM SO Wesley - IM BARBOSA Oliver

IM SETHURAMAN S P - GM YU Yangyi

YU Ruiyuan - GM DING Liren

GM NI Hua - MACALA Allan

GM ZHOU Jianchao - IM NGUYEN Huynh Minh Huy

GUNDAVAA Bayarsaikhan - GM NGUYEN Ngoc Truong Son

GM LI Chao B - IM BITOON Richard

GM BAKRE Tejas - GM GEETHA Narayanan Gopal

FM GOLIZADEH Asghar - GM ZHOU Weiqi

GM GHAEM MAGHAMI Ehsan - IM GAO Rui

GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr - GM NGUYEN Anh Dung

GM LAYLO Darwin - LU Shanglei

GM DAO Thien Hai - GM SHARAVDORJ Dashzegve

GM NEELOTPAL Das - GM GOMEZ John Paul

GM TU Hoang Thong - FM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel

IM DUONG The Anh - GM HARIKRISHNA P

GM GUPTA Abhijeet - IM GOH Weiming

LOU Yiping - GM RAHMAN Ziaur

IM NOLTE Rolando - GM SUNDARARAJAN Kidambi

SENADOR Emmanuel - IM ADHIBAN B

IM KHAMRAKULOV Dzhurabek - IM NADERA Barlo A

GM TORRE Eugenio - DARINI Pouria

GM AL-SAYED Mohammed - IM YANG Kaiqi

FM HABLA Jony - IM TOUFIGHI Homayoon

FM SEGARRA Randy - GM SALEM A R Saleh

IM DABLEO Ronald - WIM PADMINI Rout

IM KUDERINOV Kirill - FLORENDO Paulo James

GALINDO Joseph - IM DIMAKILING Oliver

FM PASCUA Haridas - GM LE Quang Liem

GM ZHANG Zhong - FM BATTULGA Namkhai

GM WEN Yang - FM ALHUWAR Jasem

ZENG Chongsheng - XIU Deshun

FM CHAN Wei Xuan Timothy - GM BUI Vinh

LI Hanbin - IM HARIKA Dronavalli

IM WOHL Aleksandar H - FM YEE Soon Wei

FM DE RAMOS Julius - IM NGUYEN Thanh Son

OLAY Edgar Reggie - WAN Yunguo

IM GINTING Nasib - MARIANO Nelson Iii

WANG Chen - PAULO Bersamina

WANG Li - TURQUEZA Mari Joseph

DATU Alcon John - LU Yijie

LEGASPI Rhobel - LUMANCAS Lyndon

DE LEON Luke Matthew - CAUSO Deniel

GALVAN Jesus - bye

ABELGAS Roel not paired

Round 2 results (Women):

WFM DING Yixin - WGM TAN Zhongyi 1 – 0

WGM NGUYEN Thi Thanh An - WIM PHAM Le Thao Nguyen ½ – ½

IM WANG Yu A - WGM POURKASHIYAN Atousa 1 – 0

WANG Jue - WGM HOANG Thi Bao Tram ½ – ½

WGM SUKANDAR Irine Kharisma - LKHAMSUREN Uuganbayar 1 – 0

WGM JU Wenjun - WGM MEENAKSHI Subbaraman 1 – 0

WFM HAKIMIFARD Ghazal - WIM KIRAN Manisha Mohanty ½ – ½

IM TANIA Sachdev - SALVADOR Aices 1 – 0

WIM MUMINOVA Nafisa - BERNALES Christy Lamiel ½ – ½

WIM HOANG Thi Nhu Y - WFM DEWI Aa Citra ½ – ½

XU Huahua - SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1 – 0

WFM AL-ZAROUNI Kholoud Essa - WIM MENDOZA Beverly 0 – 1

Round 3 pairings (Women):

WGM SUKANDAR Irine Kharisma - IM WANG Yu A

WGM JU Wenjun - WFM DING Yixin

WIM PHAM Le Thao Nguyen - WANG Jue

WGM HOANG Thi Bao Tram - WGM NGUYEN Thi Thanh An

WGM TAN Zhongyi - WFM HAKIMIFARD Ghazal

LKHAMSUREN Uuganbayar - IM TANIA Sachdev

WGM POURKASHIYAN Atousa - XU Huahua

WIM KIRAN Manisha Mohanty - WIM MENDOZA Beverly

WGM MEENAKSHI Subbaraman - WIM HOANG Thi Nhu Y

WFM DEWI Aa Citra - WIM MUMINOVA Nafisa

SALVADOR Aices - BERNALES Christy Lamiel

SUEDE Akiko Charmaine - WFM AL-ZAROUNI Kholoud Essa

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015