Chess

Bansko Open Round One

Top rated players allowing no surprises

Bansko Grand Chess Open 2010 started on Monday with 114 participants linning the tables at the City Culture Center. Top seeded player is GM Ivan Cheparinov, heading the list of ten participating Grandmasters. The round one pairings brought the usual clashes between favourites and lower rated players, but the rating differences proved too big and there were no upsets.

The tournament continues on Tuesday with a double round, the first one starting at 10:00 local time. There will be some interesting games, as the top rated Grandmasters already match up against FIDE Masters.

Selected games in PGN format

All information at the official website

Bansko Open 1

WIM Iva Videnova, GM Ivan Cheparinov and FM Hristo Velchev in front of the playing hall

Bansko Open 2

Round 1 results

Harokopakis Georgios 0 – 1 GM Cheparinov Ivan

GM Savchenko Boris 1 – 0 Stefanov Evtim

Petrov Martin 0 – 1 GM Spasov Vasil

GM Georgiev Vladimir 1 – 0 Bozilov Dragan

Koroglou Viktor 0 – 1 GM Grigoryan Avetik

GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 1 – 0 Georgiev Dimitar

Krastev Kalin 0 – 1 GM Nikolaidis Ioannis

GM Petrov Marijan 1 – 0 Kamenov Valentin

Petrov Vladimir Sergeev 0 – 1 IM Nabaty Tamir

GM Danielsen Henrik 1 – 0 Atanasova Elitsa

Korobkov Piotr 1 – 0 Stefanov Emil

Shivacheva Donika 0 – 1 IM Grigorov Grigor

IM Arnaudov G Petar 1 – 0 Charpidou Anna

Vasiliadis Theodoros 0 – 1 IM Perunovic Miodrag

IM Berbatov Kiprian 1 – 0 Sabotinov Ventsislav

Dichev Dragomir 0 – 1 IM Zaslavsky Mikhail

IM Ninov Kiril 1 – 0 Hristov Kaloyan

Hatzipanteli Theodora 0 – 1 GM Georgiev Krum

IM Maksimovic Branimir 1 – 0 Ganev Nikola

Gogov Kiril 0 – 1 IM Ashwin Jayaram

IM Collas Didier 1 – 0 Taskov Ivo

Najdenova Jana 0 – 1 Strelnikov Sergey

IM Dimitrov Radoslav 1 – 0 Pavlidis Pavlos

Mehandzhiev Boycho 0 – 1 IM Dobrev Nanko

FM Fazulyanov Sergey 1 – 0 Diviziev Jordan

Antova Gabriela 0 – 1 FM Kukov Velislav

FM Pavlidis Anastasios 1 – 0 Stoyanov Yordan

Miradzhev Aleksandar 0 – 1 IM Gvetadze Sopio

FM Aggelis Nikolaos 1 – 0 Vasilev Georgi Y

Dichev Kaloyan 0 – 1 WIM Nikolova Adriana

FM Velchev Hristo 1 – 0 Kioutsoukos Dimitrios

Chaushev Ibrahim 0 – 1 Galburd Yan

Malikentzos Sotirios 1 – 0 Dimitrov Aleksandar

Dodov Petar 0 – 1 IM Collas Silvia

Tomov Georgi 1 – 0 Dodov Tsvetan

WIM Videnova Iva 1 – 0 Gachev Rumen

Gavrilov Petar 0 – 1 Gochev Mladen

Zygouris Hristos 1 – 0 Kachakov Venelin

Kjurkchiiski Georgi 0 – 1 Dounis Alexandros

Hristodoulou Panagiotis 1 – 0 Madzharov Anton

Manchevski Daniel 0 – 1 Todorov Momchil

Yakimenko Alexander A 1 – 0 Milonas Hrisovalantis

Nedyalkov Vladislav 0 – 1 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini

Osmanoglou Halil 1 – 0 Panin Georgi

Petkova Lilia 0 – 1 Ivanov Bogidar

Stojanov Alexandar 1 – 0 Petkova Nadezhda

Petrov Anton 0 – 1 Dichev Nedelcho

Glavchev Stanislav 1 – 0 Petrov Nikolai

Pingov Krasen ½ – ½ Angelov Zvetomir

Sotirov Nikolaj 1 – 0 Rizov Borislav

Simov Simo 0 – 1 NM Ljangov Petar

NM Anev Asen 1 – 0 Stoyanov Kaloian

Strugov Kristian 0 – 1 Iskos Alexandros

Grapsa Georgia 1 – 0 Tabakova Elena

Vachkov Mladen Sandev 0 – 1 Kolev Atanas Tonchev

Bozilov Novica ½ – ½ Vasiliyadis Antoni

Velikov Georgi 0 – 1 Kanakaris Georgios

Round 2 top pairings:

GM Cheparinov Ivan – FM Aggelis Nikolaos

IM Gvetadze Sopio – GM Savchenko Boris

GM Spasov Vasil – FM Velchev Hristo

WIM Nikolova Adriana – GM Georgiev Vladimir

GM Grigoryan Avetik – Malikentzos Sotirios

Galburd Yan – GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios

GM Nikolaidis Ioannis – Tomov Georgi

IM Collas Silvia – GM Petrov Marijan

IM Nabaty Tamir – WIM Videnova Iva

Kanakaris Georgios - GM Danielsen Henrik

Gochev Mladen - Korobkov Piotr

IM Grigorov Grigor - Zygouris Hristos

Dounis Alexandros - IM Arnaudov G Petar

IM Perunovic Miodrag - Hristodoulou Panagiotis

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018