Chess

Bansko Open Round Eight

Avetik Grigoryan and Tamir Nabaty extend the lead to a full point

The leading duo at the Bansko Grand Chess Open 2010, IM Tamir Nabaty and GM Avetik Grigoryan, achieved new victories in the penultimate round of the tournament and are now leading a full point ahead of the nearest followers.

Grigoryan defeated the 2nd-seeded GM Boris Savchenko in a very complicated game, where the final stage was played on incremental time. Nabaty was pawn down with black pieces against GM Ioannis Nikolaidis, but he succeeded to create a dangerous attack which eventually netted him a full point.

Bansko Avetik Grigoryan 4

GM Avetik Gigoryan

Chessdom Nabaty

IM Tamir Nabaty

Bansko Boris Savchenko

GM Boris Savchenko

Round 8 top results:

GM Grigoryan Avetik - GM Savchenko Boris 1 – 0

GM Nikolaidis Ioannis - IM Nabaty Tamir 0 – 1

IM Grigorov Grigor - GM Georgiev Vladimir ½ – ½

GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios - Korobkov Piotr 1 – 0

GM Cheparinov Ivan - IM Dimitrov Radoslav 1 – 0

GM Georgiev Krum - GM Petrov Marijan 0 – 1

FM Kukov Velislav - GM Danielsen Henrik 0 – 1

Strelnikov Sergey - IM Arnaudov G Petar 0 – 1

IM Zaslavsky Mikhail - Hristodoulou Panagiotis 1 – 0

IM Dobrev Nanko - FM Fazulyanov Sergey 1 – 0

NM Kjurkchiiski Georgi - IM Perunovic Miodrag 0 – 1

Galburd Yan - IM Berbatov Kiprian 0 – 1

Round 8 standings:

1-2. IM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2529 and GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2580 – 7.0

3-10. GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2668, GM Petrov Marijan BUL 2534, GM Georgiev Vladimir MKD 2582, IM Zaslavsky Mikhail ISR 2424, IM Grigorov Grigor BUL 2479, GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2556, IM Arnaudov G Petar BUL 2468 and GM Danielsen Henrik ISL 2516 – 6.0

11-18. GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2632, IM Dobrev Nanko BUL 2376, GM Nikolaidis Ioannis GRE 2552, Korobkov Piotr UKR 2484, IM Perunovic Miodrag SRB 2465, IM Berbatov Kiprian BUL 2461, FM Aggelis Nikolaos GRE 2337 and IM Collas Silvia FRA 2300 – 5.5 etc

Round 9 top pairings:

GM Georgiev Vladimir - GM Grigoryan Avetik

IM Nabaty Tamir – GM Cheparinov Ivan

IM Arnaudov G Petar – GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios

GM Petrov Marijan – IM Grigorov Grigor

GM Danielsen Henrik – IM Zaslavsky Mikhail

GM Savchenko Boris - IM Berbatov Kiprian

IM Collas Silvia - GM Nikolaidis Ioannis

Korobkov Piotr – FM Aggelis Nikolaos

IM Perunovic Miodrag - IM Dobrev Nanko

WIM Videnova Iva – GM Georgiev Krum

IM Maksimovic Branimir - Malikentzos Sotirios

Bansko Iva Videnova 1

WIM Iva Videnova

Bansko Galburd

Yan Galburd

Bansko  r8 1

Bansko Kids 4

Bansko 2nd playing hall 1

Bansko 2nd playing hall

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015