Chess

International Chess Tournament Bosna 2010

Six players leading with perfect nine points each

The biggest upset of the third round of the International Chess Tournament Bosna 2010 was the defeat of the top-seeded player Hao Wang of China, who lost with Black pieces to a crushing attack of the talented Moldavian GM Dmitry Svetushkin (replay game).

Currently, six players are sharing the lead with nine points each (scoring system 3-1-0 is in power), and none of them is among the top-16 starters who are rated above 2600. Close behind are 20 players with seven points. The wild race is about to start…

Turkey league 2

GM Dragan Solak is among the leading six

Official website

Round 3 top results:

GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2547 - GM Wang Hao CHN 2722 1 – 0

GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2521 - GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2677 ½ – ½

GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2640 - IM Sengupta Deep IND 2508 ½ – ½

GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal IND 2604 - GM Petrosian Davit G ARM 2490 ½ – ½

GM Berczes David HUN 2519 - GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2581 1 – 0

IM Sebenik Matej SLO 2515 - GM Kovacevic Aleksandar SRB 2573 1 – 0

GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2562 - IM Bitalzadeh Ali NED 2420 1 – 0

IM Rapport Richard HUN 2509 - GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2560 ½ – ½

GM Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2559 - IM Mazi Leon SLO 2383 1 – 0

GM Tratar Marko SLO 2507 - GM Godena Michele ITA 2554 ½ – ½

GM Solak Dragan SRB 2547 - Gislason Gudmundur ISL 2372 1 – 0

GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2677 - GM Saric Ante CRO 2489 1 – 0

IM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2487 - GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2668 1 – 0

GM Sokolov Ivan BIH 2654 - IM Stojanovic Dalibor BIH 2481 1 – 0

IM Das Arghyadip IND 2481 - GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2653 ½ – ½

GM Vuckovic Bojan SRB 2640 - IM Grandelius Nils SWE 2476 ½ – ½

IM Gerzhoy Leonid CAN 2469 - GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2630 ½ – ½

Round 3 standings:

1-6. GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2562, GM Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2559, GM Solak Dragan SRB 2547, GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2547, GM Berczes David HUN 2519 and IM Sebenik Matej SLO 2515 – 9.0

7-26. GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2677, GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2677, GM Sokolov Ivan BIH 2654, GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2640, GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2614, GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal IND 2604, GM Brkic Ante CRO 2573, GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2560, GM Godena Michele ITA 2554, WGM Kosintseva Nadezhda RUS 2553, GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2548, GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2521, IM Rapport Richard HUN 2509, IM Sengupta Deep IND 2508, GM Tratar Marko SLO 2507, GM Dizdarevic Emir BIH 2498, GM Petrosian Davit G ARM 2490, IM Krivoborodov Egor RUS 2490, IM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2487 and IM Kargin Arseny RUS 2392 – 7.0 etc

Round 4 top pairings:

GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2562 - GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2547

GM Berczes David HUN 2519 - GM Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2559

IM Sebenik Matej SLO 2515 - GM Solak Dragan SRB 2547

GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2548 - GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2677

GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2677 - IM Rapport Richard HUN 2509

GM Sokolov Ivan BIH 2654 - GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2521

GM Tratar Marko SLO 2507 - GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2640

IM Sengupta Deep IND 2508 - GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2614

GM Dizdarevic Emir BIH 2498 - GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal IND 2604

GM Petrosian Davit G ARM 2490 - GM Brkic Ante CRO 2573

GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2560 – IM Krivoborodov Egor RUS 2490

GM Godena Michele ITA 2554 - IM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2487

IM Kargin Arseny RUS 2392 - WGM Kosintseva Nadezhda RUS 2553

GM Wang Hao CHN 2722 - GM Manik Mikulas SVK 2440

IM Bitalzadeh Ali NED 2420 - GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2672

GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2640 - IM Thorfinnsson Bragi ISL 2422

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018