Chess

imperia

Cap D’Agde chess tournament LIVE! (results and info quarterfinals updated)

live games from Cap D’Agde (java applet)

Welcome to the live coverage of Cap D’Agde chess tournament on Chessdom.com. Below you can follow the official viewer of the site, kindly provided by the organizers.

Note: Please have in mind that the applet is heavy and may take time or not load in older browsers.

Participants

Ivanchuk, Carlsen, Radjabov, Vachier Lagrave, Xiangzhi, Nakamura, Cheparinov, Karpov, Caruana, Koneru, Hou Yifan, Sebag, Feller, Kosteniuk, Lahno, Skripchenko

Quarterfinals

Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : 0-1

Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Fabiano Caruana (2640) : 0-1

blitz 3’+2″ :

Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Fabiano Caruana (2640) : ½-½

Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : ½-½

Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Fabiano Caruana (2640) : ½-½

Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : 0-1

Teimour Radjabov (2751) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : ½-½

Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : ½-½

blitz 3’+2″ :

Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : 1-0

Teimour Radjabov (2751) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : 0-1


Results round 1 group A

Katerina Lahno (2488) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : 0-1

Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Bu Xiangzhi (2704) : 1-0

Marie Sebag (2533) - Ivan Cheparinov (2696) : 0-1

Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) - Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) : 0-1


Results round 1 group B

Almira Skripchenko (2455) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : ½-½

Hikaru Nakamura (2704) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : 0-1

Humpy Koneru (2618) - Sébastien Feller (2526) : 1-0

Magnus Carlsen (2786) - Hou Yifan (2578) : 1-0


Results round 2 group A

Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : ½-½

Ivan Cheparinov (2696) - Fabiano Caruana (2640) : ½-½

Bu Xiangzhi (2704) - Katerina Lahno (2488) : ½-½

Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) - Marie Sebag (2533) : 1-0


Results round 2 group B

Hou Yifan (2578) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : ½-½

Sébastien Feller (2526) - Hikaru Nakamura (2704) : 0-1

Teimour Radjabov (2751) - Almira Skripchenko (2455) : 1-0

Magnus Carlsen (2786) - Humpy Koneru (2618) : 1-0


Results round 3 group A

Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) - Bu Xiangzhi (2704) : 0-1

Katerina Lahno (2488) - Ivan Cheparinov (2696) : 0-1

Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) : 1-0

Marie Sebag (2533) - Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) : ½-½


Results round 3 group B

Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : ½-½

Almira Skripchenko (2455) - Sébastien Feller (2526) : 0-1

Hikaru Nakamura (2704) - Magnus Carlsen (2786) : ½-½

Humpy Koneru (2618) - Hou Yifan (2578) : 0-1


Results round 4 group A

Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) - Bu Xiangzhi (2704) : 1-0

Ivan Cheparinov (2696) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : 0-1

Marie Sebag (2533) - Fabiano Caruana (2640) : 0-1

Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) - Katerina Lahno (2488) : 1-0


Results round 4 group B

Hou Yifan (2578) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : 0-1

Sébastien Feller (2526) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : 0-1

Humpy Koneru (2618) - Hikaru Nakamura (2704) : 0-1

Magnus Carlsen (2786) - Almira Skripchenko (2455) : 1-0


Results round 5 group A

Bu Xiangzhi (2704) - Ivan Cheparinov (2696) : 1-0

Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) - Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) : 1-0

Katerina Lahno (2488) - Marie Sebag (2533) : 1-0

Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) : 1-0


Results round 6 group A

Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) - Ivan Cheparinov (2696) : ½-½

Fabiano Caruana (2640) - Katerina Lahno (2488) : ½-½

Marie Sebag (2533) - Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) : 0-1

Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) - Bu Xiangzhi (2704) : 0-1


Results round 6 group B

Hou Yifan (2578) - Sébastien Feller (2526) : 1-0

Hikaru Nakamura (2704) - Almira Skripchenko (2455) : 1-0

Humpy Koneru (2618) - Anatoly Karpov (2651) : ½-½

Magnus Carlsen (2786) - Teimour Radjabov (2751) : 1-0


Results round 7 group A

Ivan Cheparinov (2696) - Alexandra Kosteniuk (2525) : 1-0

Bu Xiangzhi (2704) - Marie Sebag (2533) : 1-0

Vassily Ivanchuk (2786) - Fabiano Caruana (2640) : ½-½

Katerina Lahno (2488) - Maxime Vachier Lagrave (2716) : 0-1


Results round 7 group B

Sébastien Feller (2526) - Magnus Carlsen (2786) : ½-½

Teimour Radjabov (2751) - Humpy Koneru (2618) : 1-0

Anatoly Karpov (2651) - Hikaru Nakamura (2704) : 0-1

Almira Skripchenko (2455) - Hou Yifan (2578) : 1-0

More about Cap D’Agde

From blog.magnuschess.com by Henrik Carlsen

Europe is a small, densely populated continent and I’ve always considered the logistics of moving within Europe to be well developed and efficient. Normally direct travelling or two-flights via a hub is available, but planning Magnus’ trip from Halkidiki (Thessaloniki airport) to Cap d’Agde (Montpellier airport) was surprisingly complex.
Together with several others playing both ECC and Cap Magnus ended up flying via Vienna (and enjoyed a good restaurant and free high quality internet connection at the airport).
From Vienna the players chose different routes. Magnus went Vienna-Barcelona instead of two more flights and an overnight stay on the way. I came from Oslo via Madrid, meet him in Barcelona, and we were picked up by the organiser for a three hour drive arriving in Cap 02:15 this morning.

In the ECC Magnus scored 3/6 on table 1 for 2nd ranked MIKA. MIKA beat the winners from Ural but ended 12th after losses in round 5 and 6.
Magnus was not very happy about his own performance nor his result, but there were several positive aspects.
He was satisfied with the way he managed to outplay Movsesian in a fairly equal ending (before blundering and losing in time trouble), he did get a good position against Svidler, and the last round win as black against Huzman was both exciting and a well played game by Magnus.
With only 6 games, half a point to or from makes a lot of difference, and he does not put too much emphasis on the overall result.

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014