Chess

imperia

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008, teams

Many participants and teams of the Chess Olympiad added

Here is a complete list of the known teams for the Chess Olympiad in Dresden 2008. This list will be updated on a daily basis, if you happen to know another team composition, please, send it to our contact form

chessdom logo

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008, Men teams

Afganistan: Habibullah Fedaee, Tahah Anit, Khaibar Farazi, Aziz Sharify, Mahdi Zafar

Albania: GM Erald Dervishi, IM Dritan Mehmeti, FM Lorenc Rama, Aleksander Paci, Çlirim Guxho

Algeria: GM Aimen Rizouk, IM Kamel Sebih, Tarek Goutali, IM Mohamed Haddouche, Anis Slimani

Andorra: GM Oscar De La Riva Aguado, FM Raul Garcia, Daniel Jose Queralto, V Santamaria, Joan Fernandez Lopez

Argentina: GM Ruben Felgaer, GM Fernando Peralta, IM Anton Kovalyov, IM Diego Flores, GM Daniel H Campora

Armenia: GM Levon Aronian, GM Vladimir Akopian, GM Gabriel Sargissian, M Minasian, GM Petrosian

Aruba: Jose Pesqueira, Octavio Croes, Juste Lopez, Gerard Ferry F J F, Willem Adriaan Jacobusse

Australia: GM Zong-Yuan Zhao, IM David Smerdon, IM Stephen Solomon, GM Darryl Johansen, IM George Xie. Captain is FM Manuel Weeks.

Austria: GM Markus Ragger, GM Stefan Kindermann, IM Valery Atlas, IM Martin Neubauer, IM Siegfried Baumegger

Azerbaijan: GM Teimour Radjabov, GM Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, GM Vugar Gashimov, GM Gadir Huseynov, GM Rauf Mammadov

Bahrain: Khalaf Bukhalaf, Ali Al Sulaiti, Ali Al-Ghasra, FM Husain Abdulgalil Sa Ayyad, FM Maher Ayyad

Bangladesh: GM Ziaur Rahman, IM Enamul Hossain, GM Al-Rakib Abdulla, FM Shakil Abu Sufian, FM Ahmed Minhazuddin

Barbados: FM Delisle Warner, Martyn Del Castilho, Shamel Howell, FM Philip Corbin, Daniel Kelvin

Belarus: GM Sergei Azarov, GM Sergei Zhigalko, GM Aleksej Aleksandrov, GM Alexei Fedorov, GM Andrey Zhigalko

Belgium: IM Richard Polaczek, IM Ekrem Cekro, IM Marc Dutreeuw, IM Daniyal Saiboulatov, IM Bruno Laurent

Bermuda: Nick Faulks, Kumi Bradshaw, Sami Lill, James Dill, Bobby Miller

Bolivia: GM Oswaldo Zambrana, IM Jonny Cueto, FM Ronald Campero, Jose Daniel Gemy, Raisa Luna

Bosnia Herzegovina: GM Predrag Nikolic, GM Borki Predojević, GM Ibro Šarić, IM Dalibor Stojanović, IM Željko Bogut

Botswana: Providence Oatlhotse, Ignatius Njobvu, FM Phemelo Khetho, Tebogo Pitlagano, Gaealashwe Barileng

Brazil: GM Neto Jaime Sunye, GM Darcy Lima, FM Felipe De Cresce El Deb, IM Cicero Nogueira Braga, IM Andre Diamant

Bulgaria: GM Veselin Topalov, GM Ivan Cheparinov, GM Kiril Georgiev, GM Aleander Delchev, GM Valentin Iotov

Canada: IM Nikolay Noritsyn, GM Mark Bluvshtein, GM Pascal Charbonneau, IM Igor Zugic, IM Thomas Roussel-Roozmon

China: GM Bu Xiangzhi, GM Ni Hua, GM Wang Yue, GM Wang Hao and GM Li Chao

Colombia: IM Jaime Alexander Cuartas, IM Alder Escobar Forero, IM Sergio Barrientos, FM Mauricio Uribe, IM Jorge Mario Clavijo

Costa Rica: GM Alejandro Ramirez, IM Bernal Gonzales, IM Leonardo Valdes, IM Alexis Murillo, IM Francisco Hernandez Basante

Croatia: GM Mladen Palac, GM Zdenko Kozul, GM Robert Zelcic, GM Hrvoje Stevic, GM Zoran Jovanovic

Cuba: GM Leinier Dominguez, GM Yuniesky Quesada, GM Lazaro Bruzon, GM Holden Hernandez, GM Jesus Nogueiras

Czech Republic: Vlastimil Babula, Zbyněk Hráček, Viktor Láznička, David Navara, Jiří Štoček

Denmark: GM Lars Bo Hansen, GM Sune Berg Hansen, GM Peter Heine Nielsen, GM Lars Schandorff, IM Allan Stig Rasmussen

Dominican Republic: GM Ramon Mateo, Jose M Dominguez, IM Gustavo Hernandez, Juan Jaquez, Jonathan Subervi

Ecuador: GM Franco Carlos S Matamoros, Miguel Medina, IM Plinio Pazos Gambarrotti, Bryan Macias Murillo, Mauro Aucay Pelaez

Egypt: GM Ahmed Adly, GM Amin Bassem, IM Mohamed Ezat, IM Ali Frhat, FM Khaled Abdel Razik

El Salvador: IM Hector Leyva, FM Lemmys A Arias, FM Ricardo Ernesto Chavez, Hector Eduardo Chavez, FM Nelson Martinez

England: Michael Adams, Nigel Short, David Howell, Gawain Jones and Stuart Conquest. Captain – Peter Wells.

Estonia: GM Kaido Kulaots, GM Meelis Kanep, IM Riho Liiva, IM Olav Sepp, FM Aleksandr Volodin

Finland: GM Tomy Nyback, IM Tapani Sammalvuo, IM Mikael Agopov, IM Heikki Lehtinen, IM Mika Karttunen

FYROM: GM Vladimir Georgiev, GM Trajko Nedev, GM Zvonko Stanojoski, GM Nikola Mitkov, IM Aleksandar Colovic

France: GM Etienna Bacrot, GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, GM Laurent Fressinet, GM Vladislav Tkachiev, GM Sebastien Maze

Georgia: GM Baadur Jobava, GM Zviad Izoria, GM Zurab Azmaiparashvili, GM Tamaz Gelashvili, GM Levan Pantsulaia

Germany: GM Arkadij Naiditsch, GM Daniel Fridman, GM Jan Gustafsson, GM Igor Khenkin, GM David Baramidze

Greece: GM Vasilios Kotronias, GM Hristos Banikas, GM Stelios Halikas, GM Dimitrios Mastrovasilis, IM Ioannis Papadopoulos

Guernsey: Peter Rowe, FM Fred Hamperl, CM Mark Ozanne, Peter Kirby and Toby Brookfield

Hungary: Peter Leko, Judit Polgar, Zoltan Almasi, Csaba Balogh and Ferenc Berkes

Iceland: GM Stefansson Hannes, GM Steingrimsson Hedinn, GM Danielsen Henrik, IM Kristjansson Stefan, GM Thorhallsson Throstur

India: GM Krishnan Sasikiran, GM Pentala Harikrishna, GM Surya S Ganguly, GM Sandipan Chanda and GM G.N. Gopal

Iran: GM Ehsan Ghaem Maghami, GM Elshan Moradiabadi, GM Amir Bagher, GM Morteza Mahjoob, GM Shojaat Ghane

Ireland: GM Alexander Baburin, IM Bryan Kelly, IM Sam E Collins, IM Mark Quinn, IM Mark Heidenfeld

Israel: GM Boris Gelfand, GM Michael Roiz, GM Boris Avrukh, GM Evgeny Postny, GM Maxim Rodshtein

Italy: GM Fabiano Caruana, GM Michele Godena, IM Luca Shytaj, IM Sabino Brunello and IM Denis Rombaldoni. Captain is IM Fabio Bruno, trainer GM Yuri Razuvaev.

Japan: Shinya Kojima, Masahiro Baba, Shinsaku Uesugi, Tomu Sano and Koji Noguchi

Kenia: Pyotr Gilruth (national champ), Ben Magana, Ken Omolo, FM Martin Gateri, Ben Nguku

Malaysia: IM Mas Hafizulhelmi, IM Lim Yee Weng, FM Mok Tze Meng, IM Jimmy Liew, NM Edward Lee

Malta: Torben Sorensen, Colin Pace, Andrew Borg, Patrick Zerafa, Robert Zerafa

Monaco: GM Efimov Igor, FM Van Hoolandt Patrick, Krulich Roman, Gentilleau Jean-Philippe and Lebel Patrick. Captain Mapelle Jacques

Mongolia: Gundavaa Bayarsaihan 2458, GM Hatanbaatar Bazar 2375, Oyunbaatar Tumendemberel 2306, Bayarmandah Balgan 2339, Battulga Namhai 2317

Montenegro: GM Djukic Nikola, GM Drasko Milan, GM Kosic Dragan, GM Blagojevic Dragisa and IM Kalezic Blazo

Namibia: CM Otto Nakapunda, FM Leohard Mueller, Charles Eichab, Frans Dennis, Goodwill Khoa

Netherlands: GM Loek van Wely, GM Jan Smeets, GM Daniel Stellwagen, GM Erwin l’Ami, and GM Jan Werle

Norway: GM Magnus Carlsen, GM Simen Agdestein, GM Kjetil A. Lie, GM Leif E. Johannessen, IM Jon Ludvig Hammer

Papua New Guinea: Stuart Fancy, Shaun Press, FM Rupert Jones, Allan Luga, Craig Skehan

Philippines: IM Gomez, GM Wesley So, GM Bong Villamayor, GM Darwin Laylo, GM Jayson Gonzales

Poland: Bartosz Socko, Kamil Miton, Radoslaw Wojtaszek, Grzegorz Gajewski, Mateusz Bartel

Portugal: GM Luis Galego, IM Rui Damaso, FM Paulo Dias, IM Sergio Rocha, FM Ruben Pereira

Puerto Rico: FM Santiago Velasco, IM Juan Santa, Raul Vazquez, Miguel Santana, William Bermudez

Romania: GM Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (2692), GM Andrei Istratescu (2636), GM Mircea Parligras (2588), GM Constantin Lupulescu (2589), GM Levente Vajda (2588)

Russia: GM Vladimir Kramnik, GM Alexander Morozevich, GM Peter Svidler, GM Alexander Grischuk and GM Dmitry Yakovenko

Salvador: IM Héctor Leyva, IM Lemnys Arias, MF Ricardo Chavez, Hector Chavez and MF Nelson Martinez

Scotland: GM Jonathan Rowson, GM Jacob Aagaard, GM John Shaw, WGM/IM Keti Arakhamia-Grant and GM Colin McNab. Team captain is John Dempsey.

Serbia: GM Ivan Ivanisevic, GM Milos Perunovic, GM Dragan Solak, GM Aleksandar Kovacevic, GM Bojan Vuckovic

Slovakia: Ľubomír Ftáčnik, Ján Markoš, Sergej Movsesjan, Tomáš Petrík, Peter Vavrák

South Africa: IM Kenny Solomon, IM Watu Kobese, IM Johannes Mabusela, CM Daniel Cawdery and CM Henry Steele

Suriname: CM Roger Matoewi, CM Dewperkash Gajadin, Michael Siban, Willem Veer sr., Auke Treu

Sweden: GM Emanuel Berg, GM Evgenij Agrest, GM Jonny Hector, GM Pontus Carlsson, GM Tiger Hillarp Persson

USA: GM Varuzhan Akobian, GM Gata Kamsky, GM Hikaru Nakamura, GM Alexander Onischuk, GM Yury Shulman

Venezuela: GM Eduardo Iturrizaga, IM Johann Alvarez, IM Rafael Prasca, IM Jose Sequera and FM Oliver Soto

Wales: IM Leighton Williams 2389, FM Richard Jones 2344, Ioan Rees 2287, Tim Kett 2247 and Jonathan Blackburn 2196. Captain – Stuart Hutchings.

Zambia: IM Amon Simutowe, Andrew Kayonde, Daniel Jere, Kelvin Chumfwa, Chitumbo Mwali

chessdom logo

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008, Women teams

Armenia: IM Lilit Mkrtchian, WGM Nelly Aginian, WIM Siranush Andriasian, L. Galoian

Australia: WIM Arianne Caoili, Giang Nguyen, WIM Laura Moylan, WIM Biljana Dekic, Shannon Oliver. Captain is IM Andras Toth.

Canada: WIM Natalia Khoudgarian, WFM Yuanling Yuan, WFM Hazel Smith, WFM Dina Kagramanov, Irina Barron

China: Hou Yifan, Zhao Xue, Shen Yang, Tan Zhongyi, and Xu Yuhua (or Ju Wenjun)

Cuba: WGM Maritza Arribas, WGM Sulennis Piña, WIM Lisandra Ordaz, WIM Oleinny Linares, WIM Yaniet Marrero

Czech Republic: Jana Jacková, Eva Kulovaná, Kateřina Němcová, Soňa Pertlová, Eliška Richtrová

England: Jovanka Houska, Dagne Ciuksyte, Ingrid Lauterbach, Meri Grigoryan and Kanwal Bhatia. Captain – Glenn Flear.

Georgia: GM Maia Chiburdanidze, IM Lela Javakhishvili, IM Nana Dzagnidze, IM Salome Melia, IM Maia Lomineishvili

Germany: Elisabeth Paehtz, Marta Michna, Ketino Kachiani-Gersinska, Melanie Ohme, Sarah Hoolt

Iceland: WGM Ptacnikova Lenka, WFM Thorsteinsdottir Gudlaug, Thorsteinsdottir Hallgerdur, Fridthjofsdottir Sigurlaug, Kristinardottir Elsa Maria

India: IM Dronavalli Harika, IM Tania Sachdev, WGM Nisha Mohota, WGM Mary Ann Gomes and WGM Swati Ghate

Italy: WGM Elena Sedina, WGM Olga Zimna, WFM Eleonora Ambrosi, CM Marina Brunello and WFM Maria De La Rosa. Captain is GM Lexi Ortega, trainer is GM Carlos Garcia Palermo.

Japan: Emiko Nakagawa, Narumi Uchida, Rie Iwaki and Hisako Wakabayashi

Malta: Filipina Aguilar, Oana Pulpan, Jessieca Aguilar, Marilyn Sciortino, Jutta Klotz

Mongolia: WGM Munguntuul Batkhuyag 2410, WIM Yanjindulam Dulamsuren 2286, Enxtuul Altanolzii 1977, Nyamtuya Onorjargal 1958, Munhchuluun Cegmed 1969

Montenegro: WIM Vojinovic Jovana, WIM Drljevic Ljilja, WFM Stojanovic Marija, WFM Mijovic Aleksandra and Misovic Sanja

Netherlands: GM Zhaoqin Peng, FM Petra Schuurman, WIM Marlies Bensdorp, WIM Arlette van Weersel, Lisa Schut

Norway: WIM Ellen Hagesæther, WIM Sheila Barth Sahl, WFM Silje Bjerke, Katrine Tjølsen, Line Jin Jørgensen

Poland: Monika Socko, Iweta Rajlich, Jolanta Zawadzka, Joanna Majdan, Marta Przezdziecka

Portugal: Catarina Leite, Ariana Pintor, Ana Baptista, Margarida Coimbra, Maria Placido

Romania: IM Corina-Isabela Peptan (2409), WGM Elena-Luminita Cosma (2375), WGM Carmen Voicu (2254), WIM Iozefina Paulet (2275), WGM Alina Motoc (2303)

Salvador: WIM Lorena Zepeda, WIM Sonia Zepeda , WIM Ada Castaneda, WMF Gabriela Avelar and Ingrid Sanchez

Scotland: Heather Lang, Rosie Giulian, Carey Wilman, WFM Amy Officer and Rhian Hughes. Team captain/coach is IM Steve Mannion.

Serbia: Alisa Maric, Natasa Bojkovic, Andjelija Stojanovic, Irina Chelushkina, Ana Benderac

Slovakia: Zuzana Gregorová, Mária Machalová, Regina Pokorná, Eva Repková, Zuzana Štočková

South Africa: WIM Anzel Solomons, WIM Jenine Ellapen, WIM Melissa Greef, WCM Carmen de Jager and Monique Sishey

Sweden: GM Pia Cramling, WGM Svetlana Agrest, WIM Irina Tetenkina, WFM Evgenia Pavlovskaia, Inna Agrest

USA: WGM Tatev Abrahamyan, WGM Rusudan Goletiani, IM Irina Krush, WGM Katerina Rohonyan, WGM Anna Zatonskih

Venezuela: WGM Sarai Sanchez, WIM Maria Ubaldo, WIM Irene Han, Zaida Hernandez and WFM Annyd Otazo

Wales: Suzy Blackburn 1856, WFM Olivia Smith 1953, Julie Wilson 1935, Megan Owens 1775 and Julie van Kemenade 1764. Captain – Susan Owens.

Zambia: Epah Tembo, Joy Mtine, Chulongo Changala, Merab Tembo, Hope Mulenga

chessdom logo

Thanks to Pall Sigurdsson, member of the Icelandic board, for contributing the names of the Iceland team Dresden Olympiad members. Portugal has been added as well.

Thanks to Pieter van der Nat for providing detailed teams of South Africa.

Chanda Nsakanya, Tournaments Director for the Chess Federation of Zambia and a FIDE arbiter as well, has informed about the Chess team of Zambia for the Dresden 2008 Chess Olympiad.

Thanks to Peter Rowe for sending the Guernsey team. Thanks to Viktor Novotny of Novoborsky SK for sending the lineups of Czech Republic and Slovakia.

Thanks to GM Mateusz Bartel for sending the teams of Poland.

Thanks to our friends from scacchierando.net for the Italy team info.

The latest teams data was provided by the Malaysian Chess Federation, Peter Rajcsanyi, Shaun Press, Koen mvdb, Ronald Nelissen, and FM Santiago Velasco

Thanks to IA Jose Luis Guilarte, Vicepresident of Venezuela Chess Federation, for informing us on the national teams.

Thanks to Jean-michel Rapaire and Catalin Ionescu for sending the lineups of Monaco and Romania

Thanks to WIM Sonia Zepeda for notifying us about El Salvador teams.

Thanks to Mr. Rizzi for turning our attention to the pages relevant for teams of Wales and England.

Thanks to IM Andras Toth for notifying us about changes in Australian team.

Thanks to Auke Treu for informing us about Suriname team.

The Chess Olympiad official website: Dresden2008.de.

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014