Chess

imperia

Chess World Cup 2009 Participants

full list, including oranizing commitee nominated players

Fide logo

Chessdom.com presents you the final list for the participants in the World Cup in Khanty Mansiysk. 128 players from all over the world have confirmed participation in the event, which is part of the World Chess Championship 2010-2011 cycle.

Several unofficial lists have come up in the previous months. The last version was up a few weeks ago, not including the Khanty Mansiysk nominees. Now they are known: Pridorozhni, Alexei (RUS), Bezgodov, Alexei (RUS), Kabanov, Nikolai (RUS), Obodchuk, Andrei (RUS).

Here is the full list of the Chess World Cup 2009 participants.


From World Cup 2007

01. G. Kamsky (USA)

02. A. Shirov (ESP)

03. S. Karjakin (UKR)


Women’s World Champion 2008:

04. A. Kosteniuk (RUS)


Junior World Champions 2007 & 2008:

05. A. Adly (EGY)

06. A. Gupta (IND)


From FIDE Rating List, 22 players, average 7/2008 & 1/2009:

07. V. Ivanchuk (UKR) 2780,00

08. A. Morozevich (RUS) 2779,50

09. T. Radjabov (AZE) 2752,50

10. D. Jakovenko (RUS) 2734,50

11. S. Mamedyarov (AZE) 2733,00

12. P. Svidler (RUS) 2730,50

13. A. Grischuk (RUS) 2730,50

14. B. Gelfand (ISR) 2726,50

15. R. Ponomariov (UKR) 2722,00

16. Wang Yue (CHN) 2721,50

17. V. Gashimov (AZE) 2720,00

18. E. Alekseev (RUS) 2713,00

19. L. Dominguez Perez (CUB) 2712,50

20. Ni Hua (CHN) 2707,00

21. E. Bacrot (FRA) 2706,50

22. Bu Xiangzhi (CHN) 2706,00

23. P. Eljanov (UKR) 2704,50

24. J. Polgar (HUN) 2702,00

25. S. Rublevsky (RUS) 2700,50

26. K. Sasikiran (IND) 2697,50

27. Wang Hao (CHN) 2691,00

28. V. Malakhov (RUS) 2690,50


46 players from European Championships 2008 & 2009

29. S. Tiviakov (NED) 2008

30. S. Movsesian (SVK) 2008

31. S. Volkov (RUS) 2008

32. P. Tregubov (RUS) 2008

33. E. L’Ami (NED) 2008

34. M. Vachier-Lagrave (FRA) 2008

35. B. Grachev (RUS) 2008

36. V. Baklan (UKR) 2008

37. Y. Kryvoruchko (UKR) 2008

38. T. Nyback (FIN) 2008

39. E. Sutovsky (ISR) 2008

40. V. Laznicka (CZE) 2008

41. D. Pavasovic (SLO) 2008

42. Z. Efimenko (UKR) 2008

43. I. Papaioannou (GRE) 2008

44. A. Khalifman (RUS) 2008

45. E. Najer (RUS) 2008

46. D. Andreikin (RUS) 2008

47. G. Sargissian (ARM) 2008

48. J. Gustafsson (GER) 2008

49. L. Fressinet (FRA) 2008

50. I. Smirin (ISR) 2008

51. V. Bologan (MDA) 2008

52. E. Tomashevsky (RUS) 2009

53. B. Jobava (GEO) 2009

54. E. Inarkiev (RUS) 2009

55. I. Sokolov (NED) 2009

56. A. Naiditsch (GER) 2009

57. D. Navara (CZE) 2009

58. M. Kobalia (RUS) 2009

59. G. Guseinov (AZE) 2009

60. G. Meier (GER) 2009

61. F. Nijboer (NED) 2009

62. S. Fedorchuk (UKR) 2009

63. A. Timofeev (RUS) 2009

64. S. Sjugirov (RUS) 2009

65. M. Bartel (POL) 2009

66. R. Mamedov (AZE) 2009

67. B. Savchenko (RUS) 2009

68. K. Sakaev (RUS) 2009

69. N. Vitiugov (RUS) 2009

70. T. L. Petrosian (ARM) 2009

71. L. Nisipeanu (ROU) 2009

72. C. Lupulescu (ROU) 2009

73. A. Motylev (RUS) 2009

74. A . Areshchenko (UKR) 2009


19 players from Americas

75. I. Morovic Fernandez (CHI) Zonal 2.5

76. A. Rodriguez Vila (URU) Zonal 2.5

77. R. Hess (USA) Zonal 2.1

78. A. Onischuk (USA) Zonal 2.1

79. V. Akobian (USA) Zonal 2.1

80. Y. Shulman (USA) Zonal 2.1

81. J. Friedel (USA) Zonal 2.1

82. A. Fier (BRA) Zonal 2.4

83. R. Leitao (BRA) Zonal 2.4

84. L. Bruzon (CUB) Zonal 2.3

85. E. Iturrizaga (VEN) Zonal 2.3

86. J . Hebert (CAN) Zonal 2.2

87. J. Ehlvest (USA) Continental 2008

88. A. Shabalov (USA) Continental 2009

89. F. Corrales Jimenez (CUB) Continental 2009

90. J. Granda Zuniga (PER) Continental 2009

91. G. Milos (BRA) Continental 2009

92. D. Flores (ARG) Continental 2009

93. A. Ivanov (USA) Continental 2009


19 players from Asia/Oceania

94. S. Ganguly (IND) Continental

95. Zhou Weiqi (CHN) Continental

96. Yu Yangyi (CHN) Continental

97. Yu Shaoteng (CHN) Continental

98. Le Quang Liem (VIE) Continental

99. A. Rogelio Jr (PHI) Continental

100. Hou Yifan (CHN) Continental

101. C. Sandipan (IND) Continental

102. A. Kunte (IND) Continental

103. Negi Parimarjan (IND) Continental

104. Zhou Jianchao (CHN) Zonal 3.5

105. Li Chao (CHN) Zonal 3.5

106. D. Smerdon (AUS) Zonal 3.6

107. J. Sriram (IND) Zonal 3.2

108. D. Laylo (PHI) Zonal 3.3

109. Wesley So (PHI) Zonal 3.3

110. Al Sayed, Mohamed N. (QAT) Zonal 3.1

111. Amonatov, A. (TJK) Zonal 3.4

112. Filipov, A. (UZB) Zonal 3.4


6 players from Africa

113. B. Amin (EGY)

114. K. Abdel Razik (EGY)

115. E. El Gindy (EGY)

116. W. Sarwat (EGY)

117. M. Ezat (EGY)

118. A. Rizouk (ALG)


6 nominees of the FIDE President

119. Robson, Ray (USA)

120. Tkachiev, Vladislav (FRA)

121. Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan (IRI)

122. Caruana, Fabiano (ITA)

123. Cheparinov, Ivan (BUL)

124. Pelletier, Yannick (SUI)


4 nominees of the local Organising Committee

125. Pridorozhni, Alexei (RUS)

126. Bezgodov, Alexei (RUS)

127. Kabanov, Nikolai (RUS)

128. Obodchuk, Andrei (RUS)

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014