Chess

Hikaru Nakamura wins San Sebastián after blitz tiebreak

Donostia Chess Festival, 7-16th July

An exciting finish of the Donostia Chess Festival saw Hikaru Nakamura taking the trophy at the San Sebastián European Cultural City 2016 Tournament after blitz tiebreak against Ruslan Ponomariov. Jordi Magem Badals, Eric Prie and Sophie Milliet also won their respective tournaments.

Nakamura took no risk in his game against Rustam Kasimdzhanov and repeated the moves with black pieces, thus securing at least shared first place. But Ruslan Ponomariov pressed versus Francisco Vallejo Pons and finally won the game to catch Nakamura with same number of points. According to the tournament rules, a two-games blitz tiebreak was to determinate the sole winner. U.S. Champion won both and was awarded the traditional txapela.

Donostia Winners

Tournament winners with txapelas

Last round results, standings and selected games are posted bellow, for more information visit the official website.

Donostia Nakamura 1

Hikaru Nakamura

Donostia Kasimdzhanov

Rustam Kasimdzhanov

Donostia Pokorna

WGM Regina Pokorna

All photos by David Llada

Round 8 report

San Sebastián European Cultural City 2016 Tournament

GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo 2570 ½ – ½ GM Karpov Anatoly 2644

GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2727 1 – 0 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2693

GM Granda Zuniga Julio E 2647 ½ – ½ GM Svidler Peter 2739

GM Movsesian Sergei 2716 ½ – ½ GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2703

GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2672 ½ – ½ GM Nakamura Hikaru 2710

1. GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2710 - 6,5

2. GM Ponomariov Ruslan UKR 2727 - 6,5

3. GM Svidler Peter RUS 2739 - 5,5

4. GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam UZB 2672 - 5,0

5. GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2693 - 5,0

6. GM Movsesian Sergei SVK 2716 - 4,5

7. GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2703 - 4,5

8. GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2647 - 3,5

9. GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo ESP 2570 - 2,5

10. GM Karpov Anatoly RUS 2644 - 1,5

KUTXA Tournament

GM Magem Badals Jordi 2534 ½ – ½ GM Hamdouchi Hicham 2589

GM Fernandez Garcia Jose Luis 2465 ½ – ½ GM Van Wely Loek 2655

GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto 2539 1 – 0 GM Bauer Christian 2602

GM Fernandes Antonio 2415 1 – 0 GM Ubilava Elizbar 2547

GM Hauchard Arnaud 2528 1 – 0 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo 2364

1. GM Magem Badals Jordi ESP 2534 - 6,5

2. GM Van Wely Loek NED 2655 - 6,0

3. GM Hamdouchi Hicham FRA 2589 - 5,5

4. GM Hauchard Arnaud FRA 2528 - 5,0

5. GM Bauer Christian FRA 2602 - 4,5

6. GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto ESP 2539 - 4,0

7. GM Fernandes Antonio POR 2415 - 3,5

8. GM Fernandez Garcia Jose Luis ESP 2465 - 3,5

9. GM Ubilava Elizbar ESP 2547 - 3,5

10 . IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo ESP 2364 - 3,0

Euskal Xake Eskola Tournament

GM Prie Eric 2491 1 – 0 IM Franco Alonso Alejandro 2480

Martin Alvarez Inigo 2239 ½ – ½ GM Flear Glenn C 2490

FM Gonzalez De La Torre Santiago 2390 ½ – ½ IM Huerga Leache Mikel 2456

GM Galego Luis 2435 1 – 0 FM Michna Christian 2224

GM Hoffman Alejandro 0 0 – 1 IM Llaneza Vega Marcos 2521

1. GM Prie Eric FRA 2491 - 6,5

2. GM Flear Glenn C ENG 2490 - 6,0

3. GM Galego Luis POR 2435 - 5,5

4. FM Gonzalez De La Torre Santiago ESP 2390 - 5,0

5. IM Llaneza Vega Marcos ESP 2521 - 5,0

6. FM Michna Christian GER 2224 - 4,5

7. GM Hoffman Alejandro ARG 2417 - 4,0

8. IM Franco Alonso Alejandro ESP 2480 - 3,5

9. IM Huerga Leache Mikel ESP 2456 - 3,5

10. Martin Alvarez Inigo ESP 2239 - 1,5

Diputación Foral de Gipuzkoa Tournament

WGM Ionica Iulia-Ionela 2263 ½ – ½ WGM Pokorna Regina 2381

WIM Rozic Vesna 2239 0 – 1 IM Tania Sachdev 2410

WGM Melnikova Yana 2285 ½ – ½ WGM Zakurdjaeva Irina 2305

WGM Michna Marta 2379 ½ – ½ IM Milliet Sophie 2388

WGM Karlovich Anastazia 2211 ½ – ½ WGM Hamdouchi Adina-Maria 2324

1. IM Milliet Sophie FRA 2388 - 7,0

2. WGM Melnikova Yana RUS 2285 - 6,0

3. IM Tania Sachdev IND 2410 - 6,0

4. WGM Zakurdjaeva Irina RUS 2305 - 5,5

5. WGM Pokorna Regina SVK 2381 - 5,0

6. WGM Michna Marta GER 2379 - 4,0

7. WIM Rozic Vesna SLO 2239 - 3,5

8. WGM Hamdouchi Adina-Maria ROU 2324 - 3,5

9. WGM Ionica Iulia-Ionela ROU 2263 - 2,5

10. WGM Karlovich Anastazia UKR 2211 - 2,0


Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015