Chess

European Individual Chess Championship 2010

round 1 pairings and live games

The European Individual Chess Championship 2010 opening ceremony took place on Friday in Croatia. The championship begins with 425 participants in men’s competition and 165 by women, as well as with 246 grandmasters, all the records are beaten.

The live games of the event will be with computer analysis at the Chessdom / Chessbomb live games platform.

General information / Men participants / Women participants

European chess

The playing hall before the start of the event

Pairings round 1 men

GM Ortega Lexy ITA 2479 - GM Almasi Zoltan HUN 2720

GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2714 - GM Carlsson Pontus SWE 2478

IM Brunello Sabino ITA 2476 - GM Movsesian Sergei SVK 2709

GM Navara David CZE 2708 - IM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2476

GM Arkell Keith C ENG 2474 - GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2708

GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2705 - GM Maiwald Jens-Uwe GER 2474

IM Shytaj Luca ITA 2472 - GM Adams Michael ENG 2704

GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2701 - GM Petrosian Davit G ARM 2468

IM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2468 - GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2700

GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2695 - IM Neubauer Martin AUT 2465

IM Doric Darko CRO 2464 - GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2691

GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2688 - Iakemov Vladimir UKR 2463

IM Rasulov Vugar Ural Oglu AZE 2457 - GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2687

GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2684 - IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2456

GM Todorovic Goran M SRB 2453 - GM Caruana Fabiano ITA 2680

GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2675 - IM Womacka Mathias GER 2452

GM Potapov Alexander RUS 2446 - GM Kurnosov Igor RUS 2674

GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2670 - IM Zufic Miroslav CRO 2445

IM Baumegger Siegfried AUT 2442 - GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2670

GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2669 - CM Popilski Gil ISR 2441

IM Vernay Clovis FRA 2440 - GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2668

GM Bareev Evgeny RUS 2667 - GM Tosic Miroslav SRB 2439

GM Butnorius Algimantas LTU 2437 - GM Grachev Boris RUS 2667

GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2667 - GM Gutov Andrey RUS 2437

IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2435 - GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2665

GM Korobov Anton UKR 2663 - IM Boskovic Drasko SRB 2434

IM Azaladze Shota GEO 2433 - GM Meier Georg GER 2663

GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2661 - IM Kurmann Oliver SUI 2432

IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor ROU 2430 - GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2660

GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2659 - IM Delorme Axel FRA 2429

IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2427 - GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2659

GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2657 - IM Caspi Israel ISR 2426

IM Zueger Beat SUI 2425 - GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2657

GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2657 - FM Malakhov Igor RUS 2425

IM Loncar Robert CRO 2424 - GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2656

GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2655 - IM Pancevski Filip MKD 2423

IM Bodiroga Predrag SRB 2422 - GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2652

GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2652 - IM Ris Robert NED 2422

IM Piscopo Pierluigi ITA 2418 - GM Roiz Michael ISR 2652

GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2652 - FM Buss Ralph SUI 2416

IM Barle Janez SLO 2415 - GM Fridman Daniel GER 2650

GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2650 - FM Baron Tal ISR 2415

IM Jakovljevic Vlado BIH 2412 - GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2648

GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2647 - IM Schroll Gerhard AUT 2411

FM Petre Nad-Titus ROU 2410 - GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2646

GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2643 - IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2409

IM Zavgorodniy Sergiy UKR 2409 - GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2641

GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2640 - IM Reutsky Sergei RUS 2404

FM Martic Zlatko CRO 2404 - GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2639

GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2639 - FM Mihok Oliver HUN 2403

IM Berkovich Mark A ISR 2401 - GM Sokolov Ivan BIH 2638

GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2637 - FM Hamitevici Vladimir MDA 2401

IM Kargin Arseny RUS 2400 - GM Socko Bartosz POL 2637

GM Landa Konstantin RUS 2635 - Nedilko Vasily UKR 2400

FM Firat Burak TUR 2398 - GM Sakaev Konstantin RUS 2635

GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2634 - IM Lekic Dusan MNE 2396

IM Sale Srdjan CRO 2396 - GM Papaioannou Ioannis GRE 2630

GM Vuckovic Bojan SRB 2630 - IM Plat Vojtech CZE 2395

FM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2395 - GM L’ami Erwin NED 2628

GM Drozdovskij Yuri UKR 2627 - IM Golubovic Boris CRO 2392

IM Manea Alexandru ROU 2392 - GM Delchev Aleksander BUL 2625

GM Macieja Bartlomiej POL 2625 - FM Zaslavsky Mikhail ISR 2391

IM Kreisl Robert AUT 2389 - GM Tregubov Pavel V RUS 2625

GM Giri Anish NED 2624 - FM Kanarek Marcel POL 2388

IM Schmidt Raul ROU 2387 - GM Nyback Tomi FIN 2624

GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2623 - FM Platzgummer Fabian AUT 2383

Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2376 - GM Balogh Csaba HUN 2622

GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2622 - IM Mazi Leon SLO 2375

Jacobsen Bo DEN 2375 - GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2621

GM Gelashvili Tamaz GEO 2621 - FM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru ROU 2372

IM Lanzani Mario ITA 2371 - GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2621

GM Belov Vladimir RUS 2619 - FM Slavin Alexei RUS 2368

FM Bentivegna Francesco ITA 2361 - GM Markus Robert SRB 2618

GM Banikas Hristos GRE 2617 - FM Hoffmann Paul GER 2361

FM Wintzer Joachim Dr GER 2361 - GM Edouard Romain FRA 2617

GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2617 - FM Valsecchi Alessio ITA 2360

FM Grimberg Boris GER 2352 - GM Vorobiov Evgeny E RUS 2616

GM Hracek Zbynek CZE 2615 - FM Szamoskozi Gabor HUN 2347

IM Onoprienko Vladimir RUS 2346 - GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2615

GM Howell David W L ENG 2612 - IM Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 2345

FM Kozlitin Roman RUS 2344 - GM Petrosian Tigran L ARM 2612

GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2612 - FM Schiendorfer Emanuel SUI 2340

FM Ramesa Davor CRO 2339 - GM Pelletier Yannick SUI 2611

GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2610 - FM Pavlidis Anastasios GRE 2338

FM Raznikov Danny ISR 2331 - GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2609

GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2609 - FM Lorscheid Gerhard GER 2328

FM Plenca Julijan CRO 2323 - GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2609

GM Saric Ivan CRO 2607 - FM Sarbok Torsten GER 2319

Sandalakis Angelos GRE 2319 - GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2606

GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2606 - FM Boehnisch Manfred GER 2316

IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M RUS 2314 - GM Lenic Luka SLO 2603

GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2602 - IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2311

FM Kunze Carlo GER 2306 - GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2602

GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2601 - FM Zelic Mladen CRO 2306

IM Wittmann Walter AUT 2302 - GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2600

GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2598 - IM Bakalarz Mietek LUX 2300

IM Nedochetov Mikhail RUS 2299 - GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2594

GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2593 - Katzir Moshe ISR 2288

Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2284 - GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2593

GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2592 - IM Pesotskyi Vitalii UKR 2282

FM Fucak Emilijo CRO 2280 - GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2591

GM Golod Vitali ISR 2590 - Veleski Robert MKD 2278

FM Djurovic Goran CRO 2276 - GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2588

GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2587 - Maevsky Nikolay RUS 2275

FM Dimitrijevic Darko CRO 2272 - GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2587

GM Gyimesi Zoltan HUN 2586 - Cucancic Sinisa CRO 2271

Nakar Eylon ISR 2264 - GM Popov Valerij RUS 2585

GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2584 - Feher Adam HUN 2260

FM Voiteanu Gabriel ROU 2254 - GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2582

GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2582 - FM Bach Adrian-Kalman ROU 2251

FM Tassopoulos Marios GRE 2245 - GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2580

GM Pavasovic Dusko SLO 2579 - Bente Bjoern GER 2245

Jadrijevic Ante CRO 2244 - GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2577

GM Arutinian David GEO 2576 - Papadakis Michalis GRE 2244

Spichkin Alexander RUS 2241 - GM Reinderman Dimitri NED 2576

GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2576 - Sgnaolin Davide ITA 2234

FM Bakin Alexander RUS 2232 - GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2574

GM Kovacevic Aleksandar SRB 2574 - Beletic Daniel SLO 2232

Gebigke Martin GER 2232 - GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2574

GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2574 - Mihalinec Damir CRO 2232

Juranic Bruno CRO 2220 - GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2572

GM Ragger Markus AUT 2572 - Tate Alan SCO 2215

Civric Zdravko SRB 2207 - GM Sulskis Sarunas LTU 2572

GM Ruck Robert HUN 2570 - Sheskin Matan ISR 2207

Kostanjsek Zorko CRO 2204 - GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2570

GM Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2569 - Pogosian Vladimir ARM 2204

Jelecevic Ivo CRO 2203 - GM Iotov Valentin BUL 2568

GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2568 - Ofstad Per NOR 2197

Hartung Jerry LUX 2191 - GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2567

GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2566 - Elkin Leonid BLR 2189

Malachi Avraham ISR 2188 - GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2565

GM Evdokimov Alexander A RUS 2564 - Pantaleoni Claudio ITA 2179

FM Barlocco Carlo ITA 2173 - GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2562

GM Nijboer Friso NED 2562 - Kadric Denis BIH 2171

Sikanjic Bojan CRO 2170 - GM Godena Michele ITA 2561

GM Maslak Konstantin RUS 2560 - Ernst Michael AUT 2166

Demel Paul GER 2155 - GM Medvegy Zoltan HUN 2556

GM Babula Vlastimil CZE 2554 - Milonakis Georgios GRE 2154

FM Welz Peter Dr GER 2148 - GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2554

GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2553 - Kinez Ivo CRO 2138

Astengo Corrado ITA 2136 - GM Solak Dragan SRB 2553

GM Parligras Mircea ROU 2551 - FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2130

IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2124 - GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2550

GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2550 - Dinter Brian CRO 2124

Faika Michael GER 2114 - IM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2550

GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2548 - Neagos Raul-Alexandru ROU 2110

Krauss Josef GER 2102 - GM Zelcic Robert CRO 2547

GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2545 - Burstein Almog ISR 2100

Levine Yonatan ISR 2100 - GM Brkic Ante CRO 2543

GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2542 - Reinwald Patrick AUT 2096

Pairings round 1 women

1 WIM Arabidze Meri GEO 2292 - GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2555

2 IM Kosintseva Nadezhda RUS 2554 - WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2290

3 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2289 - IM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2533

4 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2524 - WGM Medic Mirjana CRO 2279

5 WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2278 - GM Cramling Pia SWE 2523

6 GM Sebag Marie FRA 2506 - WGM Melnikova Yana RUS 2272

7 WGM Semenova Irina RUS 2272 - IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2503

8 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2500 - WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2269

9 WGM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2266 - WGM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2492

10 IM Danielian Elina ARM 2491 - WGM Nemcova Katerina CZE 2264

11 Papp Petra HUN 2263 - GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2487

12 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2486 - WIM Pertlova Sona CZE 2262

13 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2261 - IM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2485

14 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2479 - WIM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2260

15 WIM Toma Katarzyna POL 2259 - IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2472

16 IM Melia Salome GEO 2467 - WIM Videnova Iva BUL 2258

17 WFM Lomako Anna RUS 2258 - GM Socko Monika POL 2465

18 IM Rajlich Iweta POL 2459 - WIM Sikorova Olga CZE 2256

19 WGM Przezdziecka Marta POL 2254 - IM Dembo Yelena GRE 2457

20 WFM Gunina Valentina RUS 2457 - WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini GRE 2252

21 WIM Drljevic Ljilja SRB 2248 - IM Skripchenko Almira FRA 2456

22 IM Ushenina Anna UKR 2452 - WIM Franciskovic Borka CRO 2245

23 WIM Worek Joanna POL 2245 - IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2448

24 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2447 - WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2244

25 Mrvova Alena SVK 2239 - IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2444

26 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2438 - WIM Jelica Mara CRO 2235

27 Haast Anne NED 2235 - IM Moser Eva AUT 2437

28 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2434 - WIM Papadopoulou Vera GRE 2228

29 WIM Gromova Iulia RUS 2226 - IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2433

30 IM Vasilevich Tatjana UKR 2414 - WGM Makropoulou Marina GRE 2225

31 WIM Isgandarova Khayala Ilqar Qizi AZE 2224 - IM Romanko Marina RUS 2409

32 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2404 - WIM Schut Lisa NED 2224

33 WIM Fuchs Judith GER 2222 - GM Peng Zhaoqin NED 2401

34 IM Milliet Sophie FRA 2391 - WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2218

35 WIM Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2218 - WGM Savina Anastasia RUS 2391

36 WGM Zdebskaja Natalia UKR 2390 - WIM Brunello Marina ITA 2217

37 WIM Hoolt Sarah GER 2215 - IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2385

38 WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2385 - Djukic Sandra SRB 2214

39 WIM Kazimova Narmin Nizami Qizi AZE 2212 - IM Bojkovic Natasa SRB 2384

40 WGM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2384 - WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2211

41 WFM Bogumil Tatiana RUS 2201 - WGM Galojan Lilit ARM 2380

42 IM Matveeva Svetlana RUS 2373 - WIM Danelia Mariam GEO 2199

43 WIM Van Weersel Arlette NED 2197 - WIM Molchanova Tatjana RUS 2369

44 WGM Majdan Joanna POL 2364 - WFM Semenova Elena RUS 2195

45 WIM Butuc Maria RUS 2194 - WGM Girya Olga RUS 2362

46 IM Dworakowska Joanna POL 2356 - WIM Solic Kristina CRO 2192

47 WFM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2188 - WIM Severiukhina Zoja RUS 2355

48 WGM Motoc Alina ROU 2348 - WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina AUT 2183

49 WIM Trofimova Antonina RUS 2182 - WIM Nikolova Adriana BUL 2348

50 IM Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino GER 2346 - WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2180

51 WFM Efroimski Marsel ISR 2178 - WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2346

52 IM Gvetadze Sopio GEO 2342 - WGM Partac Elena MDA 2172

53 WFM Kushka Alena RUS 2164 - IM Borsuk Angela ISR 2338

54 WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2338 - WGM Kouvatsou Maria GRE 2161

55 WIM Sargac Rajna CRO 2157 - WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2337

56 IM Sedina Elena ITA 2334 - WFM Baciu Diana MDA 2146

57 Abdulla Khayala Mardan Qizi AZE 2141 - WIM Tsatsalashvili Keti GEO 2326

58 WIM Paikidze Nazi GEO 2322 - Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2135

59 WFM Coimbra Margarida POR 2123 - IM Zimina Olga ITA 2319

60 WGM Chelushkina Irina SRB 2319 - Kharatyan Anahit ARM 2117

61 WFM Cherednichenko Elena UKR 2100 - WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2315

62 WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2314 - WFM Berke Ana CRO 2097

63 Ikonomopoulou Maria GRE 2081 - WIM Schneider Veronika HUN 2314

64 WGM Kochetkova Julia RUS 2313 - Brunello Roberta ITA 2043

65 Tonel Giulia ITA 2023 - WGM Zakurdjaeva Irina RUS 2313

66 WGM Kadziolka Beata POL 2311 - De Seroux Camille SUI 2019

67 Boyarchenko Marie LUX 2009 - WGM Nebolsina Vera RUS 2310

68 WIM Borosova Zuzana SVK 2307 - Kanceljak Dalia CRO 1939

69 Tomulic Vesna CRO 1930 - WGM Paulet Iozefina ROU 2303

70 IM Purtseladze Maka GEO 2299 - Yusuphanova Sadi-Carolin ISR 1843

71 Kukic Lora CRO 1723 - WGM Berend Elvira LUX 2299

72 WFM Mammadova Gulnar Marfat Qizi AZE 2299 - Starcevic Andrea CRO 1712

73 Racki Barbara CRO 1698 - WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya UKR 2297

74 WGM Aginian Nelly ARM 2296 - Goslawska Cecylia POL 1683

75 Samanic Verena CRO 1607 - WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2296

76 WGM Kursova Maria RUS 2296 - Batory Lucija CRO 1575

77 Hrlec Mia CRO 0 - WGM Vojinovic Jovana MNE 2296

78 WGM Kostiuk Tatiana UKR 2294 - Rakipov Natasa CRO 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015