Chess

12th European Individual Chess Championship

Top Grandmasters facing strong resistance in round one

FlyerAix2011

The 12th European Individual Chess Championship was introduced with an opening ceremony on Monday evening and continued with the round one games Tuesday. The Championship is taking place in Aix‐les‐Bains, France, from March 21st (day of arrival) to April 3rd (day of departure).

393 players from 41 countries, also including five under ECU flag, are taking participation. Among them is an impressive number of Grandmasters, 167, and 63 International Masters.

Already on the first day there were many surprises in the matches featuring European top players. IM Artem Smirnov stunned GM Dmitry Jakovenko with black pieces, while a number of his colleagues within the rating range maintained draws against seasoned Grandmasters.

Faroese star IM Helgi Dam Ziska forced repetition against the top seeded GM Peter Svidler. GM Alexander Potapov had to work much longer, for about 80 moves, to prove that the opposite-coloured ending against GM Nikita Vitiugov is a draw. IM Christophe Philippe, whom many know as the tireless organizer from Nancy, earned a draw from GM Alexander Riazantsev. Full round one results bellow.

Live games with computer analysis

GM Svidler Peter 2730 ½ – ½ IM Ziska Helgi Dam 2432

IM Sermier Guillaume 2428 0 – 1 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2729

GM Navara David 2722 ½ – ½ IM Colin Vincent 2427

GM Potapov Alexander 2425 ½ – ½ GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720

GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2718 0 – 1 IM Smirnov Artem 2425

IM Erdogdu Mert 2423 0 – 1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2716

GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2711 ½ – ½ IM Roser Kevin 2423

IM Terrieux Kevin 2422 ½ – ½ GM Jobava Baadur 2707

GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2707 ½ – ½ IM Vedmediuc Serghei 2422

IM Houska Jovanka 2419 0 – 1 GM Dreev Aleksey 2697

GM Fressinet Laurent 2693 ½ – ½ IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2417

IM Zueger Beat 2417 0 – 1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2692

GM Laznicka Viktor 2688 ½ – ½ IM Telljohann Sven 2415

FM Poetsch Hagen 2415 ½ – ½ GM Polgar Judit 2686

GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2684 1 – 0 IM Roeder Matthias 2414

IM Battaglini Gabriel 2413 0 – 1 GM Mcshane Luke J 2683

GM Zhigalko Sergei 2680 1 – 0 IM Nedilko Vasily 2413

IM Philippe Christophe 2409 ½ – ½ GM Riazantsev Alexander 2679

GM Rublevsky Sergei 2678 1 – 0 IM Zude Erik Dr 2409

IM Shirazi Kamran 2403 0 – 1 GM Motylev Alexander 2677

GM Volokitin Andrei 2677 1 – 0 IM Benitah Yohan 2401

IM Olivier Jean-Christophe 2401 0 – 1 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2676

GM Akopian Vladimir 2675 ½ – ½ Zarkua Davit 2397

IM Kreisl Robert 2394 0 – 1 GM Grachev Boris 2675

GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2674 1 – 0 IM Manea Alexandru 2392

IM Mazur Stefan 2388 0 – 1 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2673

GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2673 1 – 0 IM Diermair Andreas 2386

WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2386 0 – 1 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2672

GM Bologan Viktor 2671 1 – 0 FM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru 2385

FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian 2385 0 – 1 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2670

GM Mamedov Rauf 2667 1 – 0 FM Raznikov Danny 2384

IM Miedema David 2380 0 – 1 GM Georgiev Kiril 2666

GM Cheparinov Ivan 2664 1 – 0 Kadric Denis 2379

FM Csiba Dominik 2378 ½ – ½ GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2663

GM Fedorchuk Sergey A 2662 1 – 0 FM Petre Nad-Titus 2377

IM Milliet Sophie 2369 0 – 1 GM Khismatullin Denis 2662

GM Fridman Daniel 2661 1 – 0 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2369

FM Rozhko Dmitry 2365 0 – 1 GM Smeets Jan 2660

GM Smirin Ilia 2658 1 – 0 FM Stella Andrea 2364

Fejzullahu Afrim 2341 0 – 1 GM Feller Sebastien 2657

GM Nyback Tomi 2656 ½ – ½ IM Beinoras Mindaugas 2356

Serov Maksim 2352 ½ – ½ GM Kurnosov Igor 2653

GM Potkin Vladimir 2653 1 – 0 FM Sarbok Torsten 2347

Maevsky Nikolay 2342 0 – 1 GM Gharamian Tigran 2650

GM Gustafsson Jan 2647 1 – 0 FM Buchal Stephan 2337

FM Getz Nicolai 2333 0 – 1 GM Korobov Anton 2647

GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2646 1 – 0 FM Pavlidis Anastasios 2321

IM Giffard Nicolas 2318 0 – 1 GM Andriasian Zaven 2645

GM Sjugirov Sanan 2643 0 – 1 FM Nuri Kambez 2314

Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu 2308 0 – 1 GM Sokolov Ivan 2643

GM Pashikian Arman 2642 1 – 0 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2307

Snuverink Jochem 2307 0 – 1 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2638

GM Bartel Mateusz 2638 1 – 0 FM Tate Alan 2300

Denisov Ivan 2300 ½ – ½ GM Khalifman Alexander 2637

GM Khairullin Ildar 2634 1 – 0 WGM L’ami Alina 2297

WIM Boric Elena 2292 0 – 1 GM Hracek Zbynek 2631

GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2630 1 – 0 IM Wittmann Walter 2291

FM Rouler Charly 2291 0 – 1 GM Safarli Eltaj 2628

GM Iordachescu Viorel 2626 1 – 0 FM Hagen Andreas Skytte 2290

FM Geenen Marc 2289 0 – 1 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2626

GM Saric Ivan 2626 1 – 0 FM Rasch Holger 2288

Serban Vlad 2287 0 – 1 GM Vuckovic Bojan 2626

GM Matlakov Maxim 2625 1 – 0 FM Renaze Luc 2286

Boruchovsky Avital 2285 0 – 1 GM Romanov Evgeny 2624

GM L’ami Erwin 2623 1 – 0 Lefebvre Herve 2284

Fantin Ludwig 2281 0 – 1 GM Lenic Luka 2623

GM Volkov Sergey 2621 1 – 0 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana 2278

Doros Radu-Marian 2278 0 – 1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2619

GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2619 1 – 0 Daurelle Herve 2268

Ravot Sylvain 2268 0 – 1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2617

GM Savchenko Boris 2616 1 – 0 FM Vedder Richard 2267

Favarel Antoine 2267 0 – 1 GM Azarov Sergei 2615

GM Ragger Markus 2614 1 – 0 FM Dubreuil Julien 2265

WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna 2265 0 – 1 GM Popov Ivan 2613

GM Stevic Hrvoje 2611 1 – 0 FM Ermeni Avni 2264

Codenotti Marco 2262 ½ – ½ GM Sumets Andrey 2610

GM Grigoryan Avetik 2608 1 – 0 Schnabel Ralf 2262

Loiret Stanislas 2258 0 – 1 GM Zakhartsov Viacheslav V 2608

GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2606 1 – 0 Nakar Eylon 2256

Stockmann Michael 2255 ½ – ½ GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2605

GM Chatalbashev Boris 2602 1 – 0 Hamiti Gani 2254

FM Houriez Clement 2252 0 – 1 GM Balogh Csaba 2601

GM Kulaots Kaido 2601 1 – 0 FM Dietmayer-Kraeutler Marco 2251

Bluebaum Matthias 2246 0 – 1 GM Reinderman Dimitri 2601

GM Edouard Romain 2600 1 – 0 Villegas Pierre 2246

Chapman Terry P D 2242 1 – 0 GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2598

GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2598 1 – 0 Deleva Michael 2236

Joie Sebastien 2231 0 – 1 GM Tregubov Pavel V 2598

GM Nikolic Predrag 2596 1 – 0 Frick Christoph 2226

FM Moal Alain 2224 0 – 1 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2595

GM Melkumyan Hrant 2593 1 – 0 FM Naudier Serge 2223

Pogosian Vladimir 2222 0 – 1 GM Pelletier Yannick 2593

GM Brkic Ante 2592 1 – 0 Donchenko Alexander 2216

Svane Rasmus 2216 ½ – ½ GM Buhmann Rainer 2590

GM Palac Mladen 2586 1 – 0 De Graaf Dick 2214

Wagner Dennis 2214 0 – 1 GM Postny Evgeny 2585

GM Guseinov Gadir 2584 1 – 0 Gebigke Martin 2212

FM Fayard Alain 2210 0 – 1 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2584

GM Mikhalevski Victor 2584 1 – 0 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2204

Rindlisbacher Lars 2202 0 – 1 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2583

GM Mamedov Nidjat 2583 1 – 0 Rindlisbacher Jan 2198

Jeanne Mickael 2193 0 – 1 GM Halkias Stelios 2579

GM Ftacnik Lubomir 2578 1 – 0 Lacour Serge 2193

Sahitaj Naim 2235 0 – 1 GM Jones Gawain C B 2578

GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2575 1 – 0 FM Izzat Kanan Azar Oglu 2181

Bacon Nicolas 2177 1 – 0 GM Shengelia David 2573

GM Zhigalko Andrey 2571 1 – 0 Debray Tristan 2175

FM Van Hoolandt Patrick 2165 0 – 1 GM Papin Vasily 2569

GM Kozul Zdenko 2568 1 – 0 Klek Hanna-Marie 2149

Salus Stephane 2145 0 – 1 GM Jaracz Pawel 2565

GM Popov Valerij 2565 1 – 0 WFM Cherednichenko Elena 2141

Sreeves Clement 2135 1 – 0 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2564

GM Kovchan Alexander 2563 1 – 0 Lampert Jonas 2130

IM Chubar Vladimir 2124 0 – 1 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2560

GM Zherebukh Yaroslav 2560 1 – 0 Heinis Vincent 2122

WIM Makka Ioulia 2119 0 – 1 GM Maze Sebastien 2559

GM Stefansson Hannes 2557 1 – 0 Astengo Corrado 2119

WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2117 0 – 1 GM Swiercz Dariusz 2557

GM Sedlak Nikola 2556 1 – 0 Caroff Frederic 2117

Ralle Pierre 2112 0 – 1 GM Rogozenco Dorian 2553

GM Shimanov Aleksandr 2550 1 – 0 Dujardin Franck 2090

Neagos Raul-Alexandru 2074 0 – 1 GM Cornette Matthieu 2548

GM Grandelius Nils 2547 1 – 0 Freuler Roman 2071

Hoyer Hans-Gerd 2070 0 – 1 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2547

GM Manolache Marius 2546 1 – 0 Levine Yonatan 2068

Vrhovnik Damir 2063 0 – 1 GM Markos Jan 2546

GM Yakovich Yuri 2546 ½ – ½ Webb Matthew D 2062

Kondopoulos Dimitrios 2060 0 – 1 GM Antal Gergely 2545

IM Gozzoli Yannick 2543 1 – 0 WFM Osmanodja Filiz 2055

De Seroux Camille 2055 0 – 1 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei 2542

GM Sanikidze Tornike 2542 1 – 0 Charvin Olivier 2054

Gorse Gerard 2050 0 – 1 GM Rapport Richard 2540

GM Gritsak Orest 2539 1 – 0 Gelas Christophe 2047

Maubert Nicolas 2034 0 – 1 GM Alsina Leal Daniel 2538

GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 2538 1 – 0 Yelken Mustafa 2032

Saiah Karim 2031 0 – 1 GM Petrik Tomas 2536

GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2534 1 – 0 Lalande Jean-Louis 2030

Canonne Antoine 2020 0 – 1 GM Gabrielian Artur 2532

IM Anisimov Pavel 2532 1 – 0 L’hermitte Emmanuel 2012

Maruejols Claude 2001 0 – 1 GM Apicella Manuel 2531

GM Romanishin Oleg M 2530 1 – 0 Boyard Marie 1976

Koch Alain 1975 0 – 1 GM Conquest Stuart C 2529

GM Esen Baris 2528 1 – 0 Ruffenach Alain 1973

Lappas Konstantinos 1949 ½ – ½ IM Muzychuk Anna 2528

IM Brandenburg Daan 2527 1 – 0 Bismuth Lea 1946

Blondel Jerome 1898 0 – 1 GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2526

GM Godena Michele 2526 1 – 0 Dubreuil Remy 1897

Lockwood William 1886 0 – 1 IM Pavlov Sergey 2526

GM Kabanov Nikolai 2524 1 – 0 Rosenfeld Imre 1886

Maury Claude 1882 0 – 1 GM Guliyev Namig 2522

GM Vaisser Anatoly 2522 1 – 0 Mohnblatt Daniel 1880

Pascot Jean 1873 0 – 1 GM Fargere Francois 2520

GM Jansa Vlastimil 2513 1 – 0 Dubois Herve 1866

Oblin Pierre 1856 0 – 1 GM Durarbeyli Vasif 2510

GM Prie Eric 2508 1 – 0 Froment Theophile 1848

Marret Benjamin 1848 0 – 1 IM Martinovic Sasa 2504

FM Bukavshin Ivan 2501 1 – 0 L’hotellier Jean-Luc 1836

Menard Baptiste 1829 0 – 1 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2500

GM Flear Glenn C 2498 1 – 0 Billotti Romain 1827

Piat Gabin 1819 0 – 1 IM Stern Rene 2497

GM Djukic Nikola 2494 1 – 0 Vdovenko Volodymyr 1812

IM Dubov Daniil 2489 1 – 0 Fauvel Alexandre 1804

Dussart Philippe 1799 0 – 1 IM Lobzhanidze Davit 2489

IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2488 1 – 0 Duveau Erwan 1767

Depiesse Jacques 1765 0 – 1 GM Can Emre 2487

GM Wells Peter K 2487 1 – 0 Schrader Edmond 1757

Donkov Stefan 1753 0 – 1 IM Paichadze Luka 2487

GM Berescu Alin-Mile 2481 1 – 0 Mercier Pierre 1741

De Muyser Xavier 1722 0 – 1 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2481

IM Wirig Anthony 2480 1 – 0 Vuillin Stephane 1674

Lorente Philippe 1655 0 – 1 IM Brunner Nicolas 2478

GM Bagirov Rufat 2476 1 – 0 Bertignac Vincent 1615

Jonker Jan 1575 0 – 1 IM Potapov Pavel 2474

GM Levin Evgeny A 2472 1 – 0 Bauer Eric 1561

Leost Joel 1545 0 – 1 IM Bellaiche Anthony 2472

IM Michalik Peter 2471 1 – 0 Hazarabedian Guy 1531

Mazard Bruno 1491 0 – 1 IM Goganov Aleksey 2469

IM Beikert Guenther Dr 2465 1 – 0 Humbert Patrick 1462

Minot Barbara 1430 0 – 1 IM Bok Benjamin 2463

IM Melia Salome 2462 1 – 0 Karsenty Madeleine 1415

Saliou Ronan 1310 0 – 1 IM Fauland Alexander 2461

IM Delorme Axel 2458 1 – 0 Aubert Laurane 0

Bertin Guy 0 0 – 1 IM Dembo Yelena 2457

IM Van Kampen Robin 2456 1 – 0 Boeuf Jeremy 0

Hajra Driton 0 0 – 1 IM Berbatov Kiprian 2454

IM Caspi Israel 2451 1 – 0 Henry Claude 0

Jost Hans 0 0 – 1 IM Schroll Gerhard 2449

IM Vernay Clovis 2449 1 – 0 Lucheva Velislava 0

Mariat Alain 0 0 – 1 IM Kurmann Oliver 2446

GM Gutov Andrey 2445 1 – 0 Mutzel Annabelle 0

Mutzel Joseph 0 0 – 1 GM Zhukova Natalia 2443

GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2440 1 – 0 Patinet Clovis 0

Schmidt Max 0 0 – 1 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2437

IM Aloma Vidal Robert 2434 1 – 0 Vitasse Marie-Francoise 0

Zimmer Julien 0 0 – 1 IM Govciyan Pavel 2434

Combaz Jean Michel 1804 0 – 1 Jadrijevic Ante 2247

FM Welz Peter Dr 2138 0 not paired

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015