Chess

12th European Individual Chess Championship

Vladimir Potkin and Boris Savchenko leading with perfect score

The 12th European Individual Chess Championship resumed on Friday with round four games. Russian Grandmasters Vladimir Potkin and Boris Savchenko continued the winning row, both being successful with Black pieces, and moved into joint lead with perfect score.

Half a point behind is a cluster of 19 players, and among them French International Masters Anthony Wirig and Anthony Bellaiche, who defeated top Grandmasters Bojan Vuckovic and Erwin l’Ami respectively.

The Championship is taking place in Aix-les-Bains, France, from March 21st (day of arrival) to April 3rd (day of departure). 393 players from 41 countries, also including five under ECU flag, are taking participation. Among them is an impressive number of Grandmasters, 167, and 63 International Masters.

Live games with computer analysis

Bansko Boris Savchenko

GM Boris Savchenko

Round 4 results:

GM Moiseenko Alexander 2673 – GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2598 ½ – ½

GM Guseinov Gadir 2584 – GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2673 ½ – ½

GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2575 – GM Potkin Vladimir 2653 0 – 1

GM Zhigalko Andrey 2571 – GM Iordachescu Viorel 2626 ½ – ½

GM Kovchan Alexander 2563 – GM Savchenko Boris 2616 0 – 1

GM Vaisser Anatoly 2522 – GM Ragger Markus 2614 ½ – ½

GM Azarov Sergei 2615 – GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2711 ½ – ½

GM Stevic Hrvoje 2611 – GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2707 ½ – ½

GM Sutovsky Emil 2692 – GM Grigoryan Avetik 2608 1 – 0

GM Polgar Judit 2686 – GM Edouard Romain 2600 1 – 0

GM Balogh Csaba 2601 – GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2684 ½ – ½

GM Riazantsev Alexander 2679 – GM Nikolic Predrag 2596 ½ – ½

GM Reinderman Dimitri 2601 – GM Rublevsky Sergei 2678 1 – 0

GM Motylev Alexander 2677 – GM Melkumyan Hrant 2593 ½ – ½

GM Pelletier Yannick 2593 – GM Volokitin Andrei 2677 0 – 1

GM Grachev Boris 2675 – GM Palac Mladen 2586 1 – 0

GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2584 – GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2674 1 – 0

GM Kobalia Mikhail 2672 – GM Mikhalevski Victor 2584 1 – 0

GM Kotronias Vasilios 2583 – GM Bologan Viktor 2671 1 – 0

GM Khismatullin Denis 2662 – GM Kozul Zdenko 2568 ½ – ½

GM Halkias Stelios 2579 – GM Nyback Tomi 2656 ½ – ½

GM Papin Vasily 2569 – GM Gustafsson Jan 2647 ½ – ½

GM Korobov Anton 2647 – GM Esen Baris 2528 1 – 0

GM Andriasian Zaven 2645 – IM Dubov Daniil 2489 ½ – ½

GM Maze Sebastien 2559 – GM Bartel Mateusz 2638 ½ – ½

GM Alsina Leal Daniel 2538 – GM Khairullin Ildar 2634 ½ – ½

GM Vuckovic Bojan 2626 – IM Wirig Anthony 2480 0 – 1

IM Bellaiche Anthony 2472 – GM L’ami Erwin 2623 1 – 0

IM Javakhishvili Lela 2437 – GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2619 ½ – ½

GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2729 – GM Wells Peter K 2487 ½ – ½

GM Svidler Peter 2730 – GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2547 1 – 0

GM Navara David 2722 – GM Manolache Marius 2546 1 – 0

GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720 – GM Yakovich Yuri 2546 1 – 0

GM Pridorozhni Aleksei 2542 – GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2718 ½ – ½

GM Caruana Fabiano 2716 – IM Gozzoli Yannick 2543 ½ – ½

GM Dreev Aleksey 2697 – GM Sanikidze Tornike 2542 ½ – ½

GM Rapport Richard 2540 – GM Laznicka Viktor 2688 ½ – ½

GM Mcshane Luke J 2683 – GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2534 ½ – ½

GM Petrik Tomas 2536 – GM Zhigalko Sergei 2680 0 – 1

GM Sargissian Gabriel 2676 – GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 2538 1 – 0

GM Gabrielian Artur 2532 – GM Akopian Vladimir 2675 ½ – ½

GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2670 – GM Romanishin Oleg M 2530 1 – 0

GM Apicella Manuel 2531 – GM Mamedov Rauf 2667 0 – 1

GM Georgiev Kiril 2666 – GM Godena Michele 2526 ½ – ½

IM Muzychuk Anna 2528 – GM Cheparinov Ivan 2664 0 – 1

GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2663 – IM Brandenburg Daan 2527 ½ – ½

GM Guliyev Namig 2522 – GM Fridman Daniel 2661 ½ – ½

GM Smeets Jan 2660 – GM Kabanov Nikolai 2524 1 – 0

GM Fargere Francois 2520 – GM Smirin Ilia 2658 0 – 1

GM Feller Sebastien 2657 – GM Jansa Vlastimil 2513 1 – 0

GM Gharamian Tigran 2650 – IM Bukavshin Ivan 2501 1 – 0

IM Martinovic Sasa 2504 – GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2646 ½ – ½

GM Gallagher Joseph G 2500 – GM Sjugirov Sanan 2643 1 – 0

IM Lobzhanidze Davit 2489 – GM Pashikian Arman 2642 ½ – ½

GM Hracek Zbynek 2631 – IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2488 1 – 0

IM Paichadze Luka 2487 – GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2630 ½ – ½

GM Safarli Eltaj 2628 – GM Levin Evgeny A 2472 ½ – ½

GM Lupulescu Constantin 2626 – IM Michalik Peter 2471 1 – 0

IM Goganov Aleksey 2469 – GM Saric Ivan 2626 0 – 1

IM Potapov Pavel 2474 – GM Matlakov Maxim 2625 0 – 1

GM Romanov Evgeny 2624 – IM Beikert Guenther Dr 2465 1 – 0

GM Lenic Luka 2623 – IM Delorme Axel 2458 ½ – ½

IM Bok Benjamin 2463 – GM Volkov Sergey 2621 ½ – ½

GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2619 – IM Van Kampen Robin 2456 ½ – ½

GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2617 – IM Caspi Israel 2451 1 – 0

GM Zakhartsov Viacheslav V 2608 – IM Vernay Clovis 2449 ½ – ½

IM Berbatov Kiprian 2454 – GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2606 0 – 1

GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2605 – IM Aloma Vidal Robert 2434 1 – 0

IM Schroll Gerhard 2449 – GM Chatalbashev Boris 2602 ½ – ½

GM Zhukova Natalia 2443 – GM Kulaots Kaido 2601 ½ – ½

GM Tregubov Pavel V 2598 – GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2440 ½ – ½

GM Pantsulaia Levan 2595 – IM Houska Jovanka 2419 1 – 0

IM Govciyan Pavel 2434 – GM Brkic Ante 2592 ½ – ½

IM Smirnov Artem 2425 – GM Mamedov Nidjat 2583 ½ – ½

IM Zude Erik Dr 2409 – GM Ftacnik Lubomir 2578 1 – 0

GM Jones Gawain C B 2578 – IM Shirazi Kamran 2403 1 – 0

GM Shengelia David 2573 – IM Olivier Jean-Christophe 2401 1 – 0

GM Jaracz Pawel 2565 – IM Kreisl Robert 2394 ½ – ½

IM Diermair Andreas 2386 – GM Popov Valerij 2565 0 – 1

GM Vocaturo Daniele 2564 – IM Mazur Stefan 2388 1 – 0

FM Ermeni Avni 2264 – GM Zherebukh Yaroslav 2560 0 – 1

Deleva Michael 2236 – GM Stefansson Hannes 2557 ½ – ½

GM Rogozenco Dorian 2553 – FM Moal Alain 2224 1 – 0

FM Naudier Serge 2223 – GM Shimanov Aleksandr 2550 0 – 1

WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2204 – GM Jobava Baadur 2707 0 – 1

IM Vedmediuc Serghei 2422 – GM Fressinet Laurent 2693 ½ – ½

IM Telljohann Sven 2415 – GM Fedorchuk Sergey A 2662 0 – 1

GM Kurnosov Igor 2653 – IM Terrieux Kevin 2422 0 – 1

GM Sokolov Ivan 2643 – FM Poetsch Hagen 2415 ½ – ½

GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2638 – IM Philippe Christophe 2409 1 – 0

GM Khalifman Alexander 2637 – FM Raznikov Danny 2384 1 – 0

GM Popov Ivan 2613 – IM Milliet Sophie 2369 1 – 0

GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2598 – FM Rozhko Dmitry 2365 ½ – ½

GM Buhmann Rainer 2590 – Serov Maksim 2352 1 – 0

GM Postny Evgeny 2585 – FM Fejzullahu Afrim 2341 1 – 0

GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2560 – FM Getz Nicolai 2333 0 – 1

GM Swiercz Dariusz 2557 – Denisov Ivan 2300 ½ – ½

IM Roeder Matthias 2414 – GM Sedlak Nikola 2556 1 – 0

GM Cornette Matthieu 2548 – FM Geenen Marc 2289 1 – 0

IM Nedilko Vasily 2413 – GM Grandelius Nils 2547 1 – 0

GM Markos Jan 2546 – Fantin Ludwig 2281 ½ – ½

GM Antal Gergely 2545 – Doros Radu-Marian 2278 0 – 1

IM Benitah Yohan 2401 – GM Gritsak Orest 2539 0 – 1

IM Manea Alexandru 2392 – IM Anisimov Pavel 2532 ½ – ½

GM Conquest Stuart C 2529 – Ravot Sylvain 2268 1 – 0

GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2526 – WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna 2265 ½ – ½

IM Pavlov Sergey 2526 – Codenotti Marco 2262 1 – 0

GM Durarbeyli Vasif 2510 – Loiret Stanislas 2258 1 – 0

IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2369 – GM Prie Eric 2508 0 – 1

IM Stern Rene 2497 – FM Houriez Clement 2252 0 – 1

IM Beinoras Mindaugas 2356 – GM Djukic Nikola 2494 0 – 1

GM Can Emre 2487 – Bluebaum Matthias 2246 1 – 0

Lefebvre Herve 2284 – GM Berescu Alin-Mile 2481 0 – 1

GM Libiszewski Fabien 2481 – Chapman Terry P D 2242 1 – 0

IM Brunner Nicolas 2478 – FM Fayard Alain 2210 1 – 0

WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana 2278 – GM Bagirov Rufat 2476 0 – 1

Nakar Eylon 2256 – IM Melia Salome 2462 ½ – ½

IM Fauland Alexander 2461 – Jeanne Mickael 2193 1 – 0

IM Dembo Yelena 2457 – Sreeves Clement 2135 1 – 0

Donchenko Alexander 2216 – IM Ziska Helgi Dam 2432 1 – 0

Stockmann Michael 2255 – IM Erdogdu Mert 2423 0 – 1

GM Sumets Andrey 2610 – Frick Christoph 2226 1 – 0

De Graaf Dick 2214 – GM Flear Glenn C 2498 0 – 1

IM Kurmann Oliver 2446 – Pogosian Vladimir 2222 1 – 0

Rindlisbacher Jan 2198 – GM Gutov Andrey 2445 ½ – ½

IM Colin Vincent 2427 – Svane Rasmus 2216 ½ – ½

Lacour Serge 2193 – GM Potapov Alexander 2425 1 – 0

IM Roser Kevin 2423 – Wagner Dennis 2214 1 – 0

IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2417 – Rindlisbacher Lars 2202 0 – 1

FM Izzat Kanan Azar Oglu 2181 – IM Zueger Beat 2417 ½ – ½

Debray Tristan 2175 – IM Battaglini Gabriel 2413 0 – 1

Zarkua Davit 2397 – Bacon Nicolas 2177 1 – 0

Klek Hanna-Marie 2149 – WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2386 0 – 1

FM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru 2385 – FM Van Hoolandt Patrick 2165 1 – 0

Lampert Jonas 2130 – FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian 2385 0 – 1

Astengo Corrado 2119 – IM Miedema David 2380 0 – 1

Kadric Denis 2379 – Salus Stephane 2145 ½ – ½

Caroff Frederic 2117 – FM Csiba Dominik 2378 1 – 0

FM Petre Nad-Titus *) 2377 – IM Chubar Vladimir 2124 0 – 1

FM Stella Andrea 2364 – WIM Makka Ioulia 2119 1 – 0

FM Sarbok Torsten 2347 – WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2117 ½ – ½

Freuler Roman 2071 – Maevsky Nikolay 2342 0 – 1

FM Buchal Stephan 2337 – Neagos Raul-Alexandru 2074 1 – 0

Levine Yonatan 2068 – FM Pavlidis Anastasios 2321 ½ – ½

WFM Osmanodja Filiz 2055 – IM Giffard Nicolas 2318 0 – 1

FM Nuri Kambez 2314 – Hoyer Hans-Gerd 2070 1 – 0

Charvin Olivier 2054 – Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu 2308 0 – 1

Gelas Christophe 2047 – Snuverink Jochem 2307 0 – 1

FM Tate Alan 2300 – Vrhovnik Damir 2063 1 – 0

WGM L’ami Alina 2297 – Kondopoulos Dimitrios 2060 1 – 0

Yelken Mustafa 2032 – WIM Boric Elena 2292 ½ – ½

IM Wittmann Walter 2291 – De Seroux Camille 2055 1 – 0

Lalande Jean-Louis 2030 – FM Rouler Charly 2291 0 – 1

FM Hagen Andreas Skytte 2290 – Maubert Nicolas 2034 1 – 0

FM Rasch Holger 2288 – Saiah Karim 2031 1 – 0

L’hermitte Emmanuel 2012 – Serban Vlad 2287 0 – 1

FM Renaze Luc 2286 – Canonne Antoine 2020 1 – 0

Boyard Marie 1976 – Boruchovsky Avital 2285 0 – 1

Daurelle Herve 2268 – Ruffenach Alain 1973 1 – 0

FM Vedder Richard 2267 – Lappas Konstantinos 1949 1 – 0

Rosenfeld Imre 1886 – Favarel Antoine 2267 0 – 1

FM Dubreuil Julien 2265 – Blondel Jerome 1898 1 – 0

Schnabel Ralf 2262 – Lockwood William 1886 1 – 0

Hamiti Gani 2254 – Maury Claude 1882 1 – 0

FM Dietmayer-Kraeutler Marco 2251 – Pascot Jean 1873 1 – 0

Jadrijevic Ante 2247 – Hajra Driton 0 1 – 0

Villegas Pierre 2246 – Jost Hans 0 1 – 0

Mohnblatt Daniel 1880 – Sahitaj Naim 2235 0 – 1

Zimmer Julien 0 – Joie Sebastien 2231 0 – 1

Dubois Herve 1866 – IM Sermier Guillaume 2428 0 – 1

WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2307 – Gorse Gerard 2050 ½ – ½

Gebigke Martin 2212 – Maruejols Claude 2001 1 – 0

WFM Cherednichenko Elena 2141 – Koch Alain 1975 1 – 0

Mercier Pierre 1741 – FM Welz Peter Dr 2138 0 – 1

Heinis Vincent 2122 – Piat Gabin 1819 1 – 0

Billotti Romain 1827 – Ralle Pierre 2112 0 – 1

Dujardin Franck 2090 – Combaz Jean Michel 1804 1 – 0

Webb Matthew D 2062 – Depiesse Jacques 1765 1 – 0

Bismuth Lea 1946 – Mariat Alain 0 1 – 0

Dubreuil Remy 1897 – Bauer Eric 1561 ½ – ½

L`hotellier Jean-Luc 1866 – Leost Joel 1545 1 – 0

Hazarabedian Guy 1531 – Oblin Pierre 1856 0 – 1

Froment Theophile 1848 – Mazard Bruno 1491 1 – 0

Humbert Patrick 1462 – Marret Benjamin 1848 ½ – ½

Karsenty Madeleine 1415 – Menard Baptiste 1829 0 – 1

Vdovenko Volodymyr 1812 – Minot Barbara 1430 1 – 0

Fauvel Alexandre 1804 – Saliou Ronan 1310 ½ – ½

Aubert Laurane 0 – Dussart Philippe 1799 0 – 1

Duveau Erwan 1767 – Bertin Guy 0 1 – 0

Schrader Edmond 1757 – Boeuf Jeremy 0 ½ – ½

Henry Claude 0 – Donkov Stefan 1753 0 – 1

Mutzel Annabelle 0 – De Muyser Xavier 1722 1 – 0

Vuillin Stephane 1674 – Mutzel Joseph 0 1 – 0

Patinet Clovis 0 – Lorente Philippe 1655 ½ – ½

Bertignac Vincent 1615 – Schmidt Max 0 0 – 1

Vitasse Marie-Francoise 0 – Jonker Jan 1575 0 – 1

Lucheva Velislava 0 – not paired 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015