Chess

imperia

Ikaros Chess Festival heading into the final round

Grandmasters Robert Kempinski and Alexander Mista sharing first place with 7 points

After the 7th and 8th round of the Ikaros Chess Festival 2009 it seems that Robert Kempinski slowed down a bit, making two short draws. This allowed his adversaries coming closer. In the 8th round a very important victory was achieved by GM Alexander Mista over GM Robert Markus. Mista shares first place together with Kempinski and two friends will face each other in the ultimate 9th round.

Important point also for Andrey Rychagov who beat Vladimir Tukmakov. Russian grandmaster is in third place and is set to also meet a friend in the final round, Evgeny Vorobiov.

Among women, Inga Khurtsilava from Georgia who beat Dutch IM Dharma Tjiam and Helena Levushkina from Germany who beat the Indian IM Atanu Lahiri and drew against the Russian IM Oleg Spirin share the first place with 6 points each!

Among the Greek players, Giorgos Nikolaou continued to perfmom well achieving another draws against two International Masters, Dhrama Tjiam and Robert Ris in the 7th and 8th round respectively.

Ikaros 15

Players gathering at the playing hall in Sports Center of Aghios Kirykos

Ikaros 17

In the heat of the battle

The tournament comes to the end tomorrow with the 9th round that will be played at 3.00 p.m. Apart from the top games Mista – Kempinski and Vorobiov – Rychagov, there are several other interesting games: Markus – Klip, Bobras – Koepke, Tukmakov – Khetsuriani, Zagrebelny – Groetz, Khurtsilava – Spirin and Levushkina – Lekic.

This night the participants of the tournament will have a chance to come in touch with Ikarian tradition, taste Ikarian delicacies and wine and try the famous Ikariotikos dance, since all are invited to the annual “panigiri” festival in honor of Saint Marina and liberation of Ikaria from the Ottomans (17th of July 1912). This is the reason why the 8th round was scheduled in the morning since all tables from the tournament will be used for the “panigiri” of Saint Marina!

The closing ceremony of Ikaros Chess Festival will take place at the Sports Center of Aghios Kirykos after the completion of the 9th round.

The results and pairings together with the statistics of the tournament can be found on the tournament website. The reports will also be posted here on Chessdom.com, the Official Media Partner of Ikaros Chess Festival.

Ikaros 16

Long chess games can exhaust us to hunger

Ikaros 14

Of 174 participants in total, 33 are women

Report by Dimitris Skyrianoglou, photos by Mr. Panagiotis Tamvakos

Round 7 top results:

GM Markus Robert - GM Kempinski Robert ½ – ½

GM Vorobiov Evgeny – IM Ris Robert 1 – 0

FM Klip Hans - GM Mista Aleksander 0 – 1

GM Tukmakov Vladimir – WIM Khurtsilava Inga 1 – 0

GM Bobras Piotr - IM Groetz Harald ½ – ½

IM Grabinsky Vladimir - GM Rychagov Andrey 0 – 1

GM Zagrebelny Sergey - IM Khetsuriani Besarion ½ – ½

FM Tassopoulos Marios - IM Spirin Oleg 0 – 1

IM Lekic Dusan - FM Aggelis Nikolaos ½ – ½

Nikolaou Georgios - IM Tjiam Dharma ½ – ½

IM Lahiri Atanu - WGM Levushkina Elena 0 – 1

Round 8 top results:

GM Kempinski Robert - GM Vorobiov Evgeny ½ – ½

GM Mista Aleksander - GM Markus Robert 1 – 0

GM Rychagov Andrey - GM Tukmakov Vladimir 1 – 0

IM Spirin Oleg - WGM Levushkina Elena ½ – ½

WGM Manakova Maria - GM Bobras Piotr 0 – 1

FM Aggelis Nikolaos - GM Zagrebelny Sergey 0 – 1

IM Khetsuriani Besarion - IM Szymanski Marcin 1 – 0

IM Ris Robert - Nikolaou Georgios ½ – ½

FM Gazis Efstathios - IM Lekic Dusan 0 – 1

IM Tjiam Dharma - WIM Khurtsilava Inga 0 – 1

Round 8 standings:

1-2. GM Kempinski Robert POL 2601 and GM Mista Aleksander POL 2568 – 7.0

3-4. GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2534 and GM Vorobiov Evgeny RUS 2598 – 6.5

5-16. GM Markus Robert SRB 2587, GM Tukmakov Vladimir UKR 2549, GM Zagrebelny Sergey UZB 2480, IM Spirin Oleg RUS 2466, IM Groetz Harald AUT 2350, WIM Khurtsilava Inga GEO 2261, IM Khetsuriani Besarion GEO 2331, GM Bobras Piotr POL 2568, FM Klip Hans NED 2351, IM Lekic Dusan MNE 2394, FM Koepke Christian GER 2374 and WGM Levushkina Elena GER 2239 – 6.0

17-26. IM Lahiri Atanu IND 2361, IM Grabinsky Vladimir UKR 2312, IM Ris Robert NED 2421, Nikolaou Georgios GRE 2281, IM Vucic Mladen USA 2358, IM Maryasin Boris ISR 2348, FM Tassopoulos Marios GRE 2249, Goumas Ioannis GRE 2231, WGM Hrabinska Myroslava UKR 2267 and Spirou Panagiotis GRE 2131 – 5.5 etc

Round 9 top pairings:

GM Mista Aleksander - GM Kempinski Robert

GM Vorobiov Evgeny – GM Rychagov Andrey

GM Markus Robert - FM Klip Hans

GM Bobras Piotr - FM Koepke Christian

GM Tukmakov Vladimir – IM Khetsuriani Besarion

GM Zagrebelny Sergey - IM Groetz Harald

WIM Khurtsilava Inga - IM Spirin Oleg

WGM Levushkina Elena - IM Lekic Dusan

FM Tassopoulos Marios - IM Ris Robert

Nikolaou Georgios - IM Lahiri Atanu

IM Vucic Mladen - WGM Hrabinska Myroslava

IM Maryasin Boris - Goumas Ioannis

IM Grabinsky Vladimir - Spirou Panagiotis

IM Szymanski Marcin - Kudriashova Irina

Singleton Michael P F - IM Tjiam Dharma

WFM Steil-Antoni Fiona - FM De Haan Eric

Poulos Georgios - WGM Manakova Maria

Kokolias Konstantinos - WGM Aginian Nelly

Round 6 report


Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014