Chess

Ikaros Chess Festival concluded on Saturday

Grandmasters Robert Kempinski, Alexander Mista and Evgeny Vorobiov shared the first place with 7.5 points

As two friends from Poland, Grandmasters Robert Kempinski and Alexander Mista, signed a draw in the last round of the Ikaros Chess Festival 2009, Russian GM Evgeny Vorobiov jumped on the opportunity and won a beautiful game against his compatriot Andrey Rychagov to reach 7.5 points and share the first place with the Poles.

With important victories on the final day, GM Robert Markuš (Serbia), GM Piotr Bobras (Poland) and IM Dušan Lekić (Montenegro), surged ahead and shared 4-6th place, with 7.0 points each. The best placed among 33 women players was WIM Inga Khurtsilava, who held IM Oleg Spirin to a draw.

The results and pairings together with the statistics of the tournament can be found on the tournament website.

Ikaros 18

GM Sergey Zagrebelny

Ikaros 19

Ikaros 20

One of the many generation clashes

Ikaros 21

Photos by Mr. Panagiotis Tamvakos

Round 9 top results:

GM Mista Aleksander - GM Kempinski Robert ½ – ½

GM Vorobiov Evgeny – GM Rychagov Andrey 1 – 0

GM Markus Robert - FM Klip Hans 1 – 0

GM Bobras Piotr - FM Koepke Christian 1 – 0

GM Tukmakov Vladimir – IM Khetsuriani Besarion ½ – ½

GM Zagrebelny Sergey - IM Groetz Harald ½ – ½

WIM Khurtsilava Inga - IM Spirin Oleg ½ – ½

WGM Levushkina Elena - IM Lekic Dusan 0 – 1

FM Tassopoulos Marios - IM Ris Robert ½ – ½

Nikolaou Georgios - IM Lahiri Atanu 0 – 1

IM Vucic Mladen - WGM Hrabinska Myroslava ½ – ½

IM Maryasin Boris - Goumas Ioannis ½ – ½

IM Grabinsky Vladimir - Spirou Panagiotis 1 – 0

IM Szymanski Marcin - Kudriashova Irina 1 – 0

Singleton Michael P F - IM Tjiam Dharma 0 – 1

WFM Steil-Antoni Fiona - FM De Haan Eric 0 – 1

Poulos Georgios - WGM Manakova Maria 0 – 1

Final standings:

1-3. GM Kempinski Robert POL 2601, GM Mista Aleksander POL 2568 and GM Vorobiov Evgeny RUS 2598 – 7.5

4-6.GM Markus Robert SRB 2587, GM Bobras Piotr POL 2568 and IM Lekic Dusan MNE 2394 – 7.0

7-15. GM Tukmakov Vladimir UKR 2549, GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2534, IM Khetsuriani Besarion GEO 2331, WIM Khurtsilava Inga GEO 2261, GM Zagrebelny Sergey UZB 2480, IM Groetz Harald AUT 2350, IM Spirin Oleg RUS 2466, IM Lahiri Atanu IND 2361 and IM Grabinsky Vladimir UKR 2312 – 6.5

16-34. IM Ris Robert NED 2421, WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2346, FM Gazis Efstathios GRE 2266, WGM Levushkina Elena GER 2239, FM Klip Hans NED 2351, FM Koepke Christian GER 2374, IM Tjiam Dharma NED 2381, FM De Haan Eric NED 2349, FM Tassopoulos Marios GRE 2249, Lagopatis Nikolaos GRE 2233, Koukoufikis Alexandros GRE 2233, IM Vucic Mladen USA 2358, IM Maryasin Boris ISR 2348, IM Szymanski Marcin POL 2422, Papahristoudis Anastasios GRE 2066, WGM Hrabinska Myroslava UKR 2267, Goumas Ioannis GRE 2231, WIM Vrublevskaya Olga RUS 2100 and WIM Van Weersel Arlette NED 2204 – 6.0 etc

Round 8 report


Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015