Chess

Jubilee Open of Schachgesellschaft Zürich starts with few surprises

most top players win their games

Alexander Morozevich

The jubilee festivities of the Schachgesellschaft Zürich began with a strong open tournament in the Kongresshaus in Zurich. No less than 536 players are participating in the Jubilee open and rapid tournaments from 9-15 August 2009. In the starting round of the main event – the solid Master Tournament, Alois Nagler Memorial, 271 players participated. The top seeded players won their matches almost without exception. Of the top twenty, among which GM Morozevich, GM Sutovsky, GM Miroshnichenko, GM Harikrishna, GM Meier, and GM Roiz, there were draws only in the games GM Fridman against Zak und GM Ivanisevic against Hager. Starting the tournament with fine prospects were many Swiss local talents, the highest ranked Swiss player, GM Yannick Pelletier from the Schachgesellschaft Zürich being the highest rated. The Chessdom.com commentator, GM Christian Bauer, also started with a victory and is among the leaders of Jubilee Open.

The tournament continues on Monday with a double round. In both the Alois Nagler Memorial and the Accentus (Swiss Chess) Open, whoever can best master the challenge of two games on a single day will soon become obvious. Players in the Jubilee-Open who, after the third round, have managed to retain all their points may well be able to set their sights on the prize money.

Top pairings of round 2 include GM Morozevich – IM Moor, IM Jana Jackova – GM Miroshnichenko, GM Harikrishna – IM Ballmann, GM Kuzubov – IM Mensch, FM Fejzullahu – GM Bauer.

More about Jubilee open and rapid

Preview and information

Official site

PGN

Champions rapid

Round 1 results

1 Jadrijevic Ante 0 – 1 GM Morozevich Alexander

2 GM Miroshnichenko Evgeny 1 – 0 Gähwiler Gabriel

3 FM Zuse Peter 0 – 1 GM Harikrishna P.

4 GM Sutovsky Emil 1 – 0 Schleicher Guido

5 Zak Uri ½ – ½ GM Fridman Daniel

6 GM Dreev Alexey 1 – 0 Fend Jürgen

7 Schlenker Jörg 0 – 1 GM Meier Georg

8 GM Roiz Michael 1 – 0 Antognini Francesco

9 WIM Heinatz Gundula 0 – 1 GM Fedorchuk Sergey

10 GM Areshchenko Alexander 1 – 0 Gattenlöhner Sebastian

11 Botta Gabriele 0 – 1 GM Avrukh Boris

12 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 1 – 0 Haas Carmi

13 Kauch Markus 0 – 1 GM Mikhalevski Victor

14 GM Ivanisevic Ivan ½ – ½ Hager Joshua Aarash

15 Drechsler Christoph 0 – 1 GM Gharmian Tigran

16 GM Bauer Christian 1 – 0 Schmid Michael

17 Borner Daniel 0 – 1 GM Golod Vitali

18 GM Safarli Eltaj 1 – 0 FM Franchini Gabriele

19 Barthel Ansgar 0 – 1 GM Sandipan Chanda

20 GM Hou Yifan 1 – 0 Csajka Felix

21 Garcia Lopez Miguel Angel 0 – 1 GM Andersson Ulf

22 GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal 1 – 0 Nuri Kambez

23 Good Daniel 0 – 1 GM Pelletier Yannick

24 GM Jussupov Artur ½ – ½ Weiler Dieter

25 Martinsen Stig K ½ – ½ GM Malaniuk Vladimir P.

26 GM Saric Ivan 1 – 0 Fiderer Lukas

27 Peschel Andreas 0 – 1 GM Hess Robert L.

28 GM Lopez Martinez Jose Manuel 1 – 0 Kriste Vincent

29 FM Glauser Hansruedi 0 – 1 GM Bosiocic Marin

30 GM Jovanic Ognjen 1 – 0 Heinis Vincent

31 Gosch Manfred 0 – 1 GM Gasanov Eldar

32 GM Pavlovic Milos ½ – ½ Jussupov Ekaterina

33 Sanchez Botella Luis Javier 0 – 1 GM Shchekachev Andrei

34 IM Alsina Leal Daniel 1 – 0 Bendel Ralf

35 Kappeler Kaspar 0 – 1 GM Giri Anish

36 IM Lauber Arnd 1 – 0 Danielmeier Ralf

37 Kuhn Thomas 0 – 1 GM Portisch Lajos

38 IM Bromberger Stefan 1 – 0 Kummle Thomas

39 Serban Vlad 0 – 1 GM Gonzales Garcia Jose

40 IM Riff Jean-Noël 1 – 0 Potterat Marc

41 Eschmann Patrick 0 – 1 IM Reinaldo Castineira Roi

42 GM Vera Gonzales Reinaldo 1 – 0 Grandadam Nicolas

43 Hirzel René ½ – ½ GM Brunner Lucas

44 Lipecki Alexander ½ – ½ IM Doric Darko

45 GM Fernandez Garcia Jose Luis 1 – 0 Herbold Manfred

46 Myers Goeffrey 0 – 1 IM Vernay Clovis

47 IM Recuero Guerra David 1 – 0 Akermann Thomas

48 Delorme Laurie ½ – ½ IM Vila Gazquez Xavier

49 Niehaus Frank 0 – 1 IM Agopov Mikael

50 IM Strohhaeker Raoul 1 – 0 Pfister Peter

51 Bischoff Peter 0 – 1 IM Heimann Andreas

52 IM Hirneise Tobias 1 – 0 Lapp Karl-Iversen

53 Schiendorfer Florian ½ – ½ GM Vorotnikov Vladislav

54 IM Kurmann Oliver 1 – 0 Klaus Ingo

55 Thaler Anton 0 – 1 IM Zeller Frank

56 IM Caspi Israel 1 – 0 Dürig Willi

57 Huss Benjamin 0 – 1 IM Carron Julien

58 IM Mesropov Konstantin 1 – 0 Fehr Dr. Axel Dr. Axel

59 Illi Hans-Joerg 0 – 1 IM Saptarshi Roy

60 IM Dourerassou Jonathan 1 – 0 Kuznetsov Volodymyr

61 Adamantidis Panagiotis 1 – 0 FM Hommeles Theo

62 IM Cabrera Trujillo Jorge 1 – 0 Porras Campo Ruben

63 Wittenberg Andreas 0 – 1 IM Mihailovs Jurijs

64 IM Moor Olivier 1 – 0 Wüthrich Lorenz

65 Eidinger Helmut ½ – ½ Hobuss Udo

66 IM Jackova Jana 1 – 0 Stehli Martin

67 Simon Roland ½ – ½ IM Das Arghyadip

68 IM Ballmann Martin 1 – 0 Astengo Marcello

69 Hobuss Wolfgang ½ – ½ FM Scalcione Michelangelo

70 FM Hochstrasser Michael 1 – 0 Köstinger Paul

71 Horber Jean-Marc 0 – 1 FM Wintzer Joachim

72 IM Donchenko Anatoly 1 – 0 Martin Milan

73 Ditzler Jürg ½ – ½ FM Tereick Benjamin

74 IM Novichkov Valery 1 – 0 Pham Toan Thanh

75 Meylan Pierre ½ – ½ IM Brendel Oliver

76 FM Ganor Dotan 1 – 0 Frick Renato

77 Hansen Victor 0 – 1 IM Rahal Michael A.

78 FM Knoedler Dieter ½ – ½ Springer Patrick

79 Aeschbach Werner 0 – 1 IM Mensch Etienne

80 IM Berend Fred 1 – 0 Balacek Tadeas

81 Valette Christian 1 – 0 IM Jurek Josef

82 FM Michalczak Thomas 1 – 0 Bürgy Ivo

83 Cavaletto Massimo ½ – ½ FM Friedrich Norbert

84 FM Neimer Vitaly 1 – 0 Remensberger Paul

85 Martig Markus 0 – 1 FM Fejzullahu Afrim

86 Hug Marcel 1 – 0 Schärer Bernhard

87 Portmann Daniel 0 – 1 Pähtz Thomas

88 WGM Berend Elvira S. 1 – 0 Georgiadis Nico

89 WFM Gavrilova Anastasia 1 – 0 IM Sedina Elena

90 FM Beckhuis Gernod 1 – 0 Meyer Peter

91 Barnier Alain 0 – 1 FM Wyss Thomas

92 Schiendorfer Emanuel ½ – ½ Jussupov Alexander

93 Rindlisbacher Lars 0 – 1 IM Kelecevic Nedeljko

94 FM Nüesch Gérard 1 – 0 Zeiler Klaus

95 Grandadam Patrik 0 – 1 IM Reefschläger Helmut

96 WIM Nikolova Adriana 1 – 0 Soupizon Rémi

97 Blattner Kurt 0 – 1 FM Maeurer Christoph

98 Vucenovic Dragomir 1 – 0 Giacomini Plinio

99 van Overdam Julian 1 – 0 IM Habibi Ali

100 FM Mäser Fabian ½ – ½ Cremer Kevin

101 Erler Mark ½ – ½ FM Namyslo Holger

102 FM Frübing Stefan 1 – 0 Vifian Heinz

103 Speck Hans 0 – 1 FM Kniest Oliver

104 FM Renazé Luc 1 – 0 Dang Quoc Phong

105 Isler Peter 0 – 1 FM Schöneberg Manfred

106 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 1 – 0 Skouvaklis Alexis

107 Donchenko Alexander 0 – 1 FM Schuh Dirk

108 Slavin Alexei 1 – 0 Steenhuis Jan

109 Koch Hermann H. 0 – 1 WGM Kadziolka Beata

110 Carrascoso Morales Abel 1 – 0 Oupindrin Narayanin

111 Schnelli Roman 0 – 1 FM Löw Gerald

112 FM Borne Niels 1 – 0 Kube Hannelore

113 Schaffner David 0 – 1 FM Hirneise Jens

114 IM Contin Daniel 1 – 0 Remensberger Hansuli

115 Stoeri Simon ½ – ½ WIM Berzina Ilze

116 FM Szakolczai Peter 1 – 0 Paul Mathias

117 Studer Noël 0 – 1 Modler Andreas

118 Ketterer Christian 1 – 0 van Overdam Jan

119 de Seroux Camille 0 – 1 Hitzler Philipp

120 FM Kaufmann Werner 1 – 0 Schmidt Erich

121 Reich Nathanaël 0 – 1 FM Sandner Gunter

122 Lutz Bernhard 1 – 0 Cantoro Daniele

123 Elsener Mirko 0 – 1 Rosenthal Jonathan

124 Gonzales Diaz Julio 1 – 0 Winkler Stefan

125 Meylan André 0 – 1 Mikavica Mirko

126 FM Hess Christian 1 – 0 Bacquele Fabrice

127 Wernet Andreas ½ – ½ Scherer Max

128 FM Hugentobler Patrik 1 – 0 Marentini Marcel

129 Klein Manfred 0 – 1 Mandon Fabrice

130 WIM Lauterbach Ingrid 0 – 1 IM Gozzoli Yannick

131 GM Bischoff Klaus 1 – 0 Seyfried Claus

132 IM Forster Richard ½ – ½ FM Radovanovic Jovica

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015