Chess

Mumbai Mayor’s Cup – Round Ten

Grandmasters Maletin, Luther and Aleksandrov also fighting for first place

The third edition of the Mumbai Mayor’s Cup chess tournament started on 2nd June and continues over eleven rounds of Swiss system until 10th June. The event, which is being organised by Venus Chess Academy and conducted by the Bombay Chess Association, is taking place at the Goregaon Sports Club.

Derby games of round ten, Dreev-Kokarev and Turov-Fier, ended in draws, which was wonderful opportunity for Grandmasters Maletin, Luther and Aleksandrov to beat the respective opposition and surge ahead to the shared second place.

The mentioned players are in best position to fight for the winner’s trophy in Thursday’s final round.

Round nine report

Magistral Casino Fier

Alexandr Fier

Round 10 top results:

GM Dreev Alexey 2655 – GM Kokarev Dmitry 2612 ½ – ½

GM Turov Maxim 2624 – GM Fier Alexandr 2581 ½ – ½

GM Kunte Abhijit 2523 – GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2604 0 – 1

GM Maletin Pavel 2584 – GM Pogorelov Ruslan 2454 1 – 0

GM Luther Thomas 2541 – GM Varga Zoltan 2479 1 – 0

IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi 2473 – GM Negi Parimarjan 2636 ½ – ½

GM Kovalyov Anton 2615 – GM Laxman R R 2476 1 – 0

GM Vorobiov Evgeny E 2612 – IM Ashwin Jayaram 2457 ½ – ½

GM Bocharov Dmitry 2592 – GM Neelotpal Das 2453 1 – 0

GM Harutjunyan Gevorg 2460 – GM Lafuente Pablo 2587 1 – 0

GM Greenfeld Alon 2561 – IM Narayanan Srinath 2393 ½ – ½

GM Temirbayev Serikbay 2455 – GM Hera Imre Jr 2558 0 – 1

IM Venkatesh M R 2452 – GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2546 ½ – ½

GM Khusnutdinov Rustam 2525 – IM Sangma Rahul 2358 1 – 0

IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy 2412 – GM Ismagambetov Anuar 2524 ½ – ½

Round 10 standings:

1. GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2612 – 8.5

2-6. GM Dreev Alexey RUS 2655, GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2584, GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2604, GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2581 and GM Luther Thomas GER 2541 – 8.0

7-12. GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2592, GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2460, GM Kovalyov Anton ARG 2615, GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2525, GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2558 and GM Turov Maxim RUS 2624 – 7.5

13-42. GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J IND 2488, GM Vorobiov Evgeny E RUS 2612, GM Greenfeld Alon ISR 2561, IM Venkatesh M R IND 2452, GM Varga Zoltan HUN 2479, GM Ovetchkin Roman RUS 2519, GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2636, Palit Somak IND 2385, GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2523, GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2546, IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2440, GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2454, IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi IND 2473, IM Tirto INA 2358, GM Ismagambetov Anuar KAZ 2524, FM Joshi Pankaj IND 2291, Ankit R Rajpara IND 2350, IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2393, IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2457, IM Praveen Kumar C IND 2391, IM Deshmukh Anup IND 2301, IM Shyam Nikil P IND 2385, IM Shyam Sundar M IND 2372, IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2412, Stany G A IND 2330, IM Rathnakaran K IND 2397, IM Girinath P D S IND 2389, IM Debashis Das IND 2400, Thakur Akash IND 2361 and WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2357 – 7.0 etc (354 players)

Round 11 top pairings:

GM Kokarev Dmitry 2612 – GM Luther Thomas 2541

GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2604 – GM Dreev Alexey 2655

GM Fier Alexandr 2581 – GM Maletin Pavel 2584

GM Hera Imre Jr 2558 – GM Turov Maxim 2624

GM Khusnutdinov Rustam 2525 – GM Kovalyov Anton 2615

GM Harutjunyan Gevorg 2460 – GM Bocharov Dmitry 2592

GM Negi Parimarjan 2636 – IM Debashis Das 2400

IM Narayanan Srinath 2393 – GM Vorobiov Evgeny E 2612

IM Rathnakaran K 2397 – GM Greenfeld Alon 2561

IM Praveen Kumar C 2391 – GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2546

GM Ismagambetov Anuar 2524 – IM Girinath P D S 2389

Palit Somak 2385 – GM Kunte Abhijit 2523

GM Ovetchkin Roman 2519 – Thakur Akash 2361

IM Tirto 2358 – GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J 2488

GM Varga Zoltan 2479 – IM Shyam Nikil P 2385

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018