Chess

Mumbai Mayor’s Cup

25 players with perfect score after three rounds

The third edition of the Mumbai Mayor’s Cup chess tournament started on 2nd June and continues over eleven rounds of Swiss system until 10th June. The event, which is being organised by Venus Chess Academy and conducted by the Bombay Chess Association, is taking place at the Goregaon Sports Club.

The event has attracted a massive turnout of 354 participants. After three rounds still a cluster of 25 players is on the top, each of them with perfect score. First matches between the Grandmasters will commence in round four on Friday morning.

This is the third huge open tournament in India in recent weeks, following the Parsvnath Commonwealth Chess Championship 2010 and 2nd SCS International Grandmaster Chess tournament.

world cup Negi

Parimarjan Negi is top seeded Indian player

Round 3 standings:

1-25. GM Dreev Alexey RUS 2655, GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2636, GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2612, GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2604, GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2584, GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2558, GM Ovetchkin Roman RUS 2519, GM Vokarev Sergey RUS 2501, IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi IND 2473, GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2460, GM Temirbayev Serikbay KAZ 2455, GM Farago Ivan HUN 2453, IM Venkatesh M R IND 2452, IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2440, Swayams Mishra IND 2397, IM Praveen Kumar C IND 2391, GM Ibrayev Nurlan KAZ 2390, Shivananda B S IND 2387, FM Prasanna Rao IND 2309, GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2592, GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2581, IM Prathamesh Sunil Mokal IND 2411, Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2149, Mehar Chinna Reddy C H IND 2295, IM Gokhale Chandrashekhar IND 2282 – 3.0

26-58. GM Kovalyov Anton ARG 2615, GM Greenfeld Alon ISR 2561, GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2525, GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2520, GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2504, GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2495, GM Laxman R R IND 2476, IM Murali Krishnan B T IND 2412, IM Rathnakaran K IND 2397, IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2391, Palit Somak IND 2385, Ankit R Rajpara IND 2350, IM Situru Nathanael INA 2348, Abhishek Das IND 2331, FM Sauravh Khherdekar IND 2316, Udeshi Aditya IND 2316, Joshi G B IND 2293, Yashas D IND 2204, Majumdar Chandrasish IND 2057, Navin Kanna T U IND 2295, GM Turov Maxim RUS 2624, GM Lafuente Pablo ARG 2587, GM Iuldachev Saidali UZB 2511, GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2523, GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J IND 2488, GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2454, FM Sai Krishna G V IND 2282, GM Vorobiov Evgeny E RUS 2612, GM Neelotpal Das IND 2453, IM Debashis Das IND 2400, FM Vishnu Prasanna V IND 2345, GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2546, GM Simonian Hrair ARM 2521 – 2.5 etc (354 players)

Round 3 results:

GM Dreev Alexey 2655 – IM Shyam Nikil P 2385 1 – 0

IM Kaiyrbekov Rustam 2386 – GM Negi Parimarjan 2636 0 – 1

Palit Somak 2385 – GM Kovalyov Anton 2615 ½ – ½

GM Kokarev Dmitry 2612 – IM Shyam Sundar M 2372 1 – 0

GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2604 – IM Sangma Rahul 2358 1 – 0

Thakur Akash 2361 – GM Bocharov Dmitry 2592 0 – 1

IM Tirto 2358 – GM Maletin Pavel 2584 0 – 1

GM Fier Alexandr 2581 – Shiven Khosla 2337 1 – 0

Ankit R Rajpara 2350 – GM Greenfeld Alon 2561 ½ – ½

GM Hera Imre Jr 2558 – Stany G A 2330 1 – 0

IM Situru Nathanael 2348 – GM Khusnutdinov Rustam 2525 ½ – ½

Abhishek Das 2331 – GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2520 ½ – ½

GM Ovetchkin Roman 2519 – Arun Karthik R 2320 1 – 0

FM Sauravh Khherdekar 2316 – GM Iuldachev Saidali 2511 ½ – ½

GM Kasparov Sergey 2504 – Udeshi Aditya 2316 ½ – ½

FM Prasanna Rao 2309 – IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2504 1 – 0

GM Vokarev Sergey 2501 – IM Deshmukh Anup 2301 1 – 0

GM Dzhumaev Marat 2495 – Navin Kanna T U 2295 ½ – ½

Mehar Chinna Reddy C H 2295 – GM Czebe Attila 2480 1 – 0

Joshi G B 2293 – GM Laxman R R 2476 ½ – ½

IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi 2473 – FM Akshat Khamparia 2292 1 – 0

FM Joshi Pankaj 2291 – GM Harutjunyan Gevorg 2460 0 – 1

Shashikant Kutwal 2290 – GM Temirbayev Serikbay 2455 0 – 1

Shreyansh Daklia 2287 – GM Farago Ivan 2453 0 – 1

Singh Gurpreet Pal 2287 – IM Venkatesh M R 2452 0 – 1

IM Himanshu Sharma 2440 – IM Singh D P 2286 1 – 0

IM Gokhale Chandrashekhar 2282 – IM Thejkumar M S 2439 1 – 0

IM Murali Krishnan B T 2412 – FM Sai Krishna G V 2282 ½ – ½

IM Prathamesh Sunil Mokal 2411 – Tiwari Arjun 2274 1 – 0

IM Rathnakaran K 2397 – Yashas D 2204 ½ – ½

FM Girish A Koushik 2276 – Swayams Mishra 2397 0 – 1

IM Narayanan Srinath 2393 – Kulkarni Rakesh 2149 0 – 1

Dahale Atul 2092 – IM Praveen Kumar C 2391 0 – 1

IM Saptarshi Roy 2391 – Majumdar Chandrasish 2057 ½ – ½

Patil Pratik 2091 – GM Ibrayev Nurlan 2390 0 – 1

Siddarth M 1961 – Shivananda B S 2387 0 – 1

GM Turov Maxim 2624 – Pradip Tiwari 1930 1 – 0

Sagar Shah 2265 – GM Vorobiov Evgeny E 2612 0 – 1

GM Lafuente Pablo 2587 – IM Hegde Ravi Gopal 2228 1 – 0

Abhishek Kelkar 2261 – GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2546 0 – 1

GM Ismagambetov Anuar 2524 – Anilkumar O T 2241 ½ – ½

GM Kunte Abhijit 2523 – CM Prince Bajaj 2180 1 – 0

GM Simonian Hrair 2521 – FM Awate Avinash S 2184 1 – 0

Haribalu V 2238 – GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J 2488 0 – 1

IM Ashwin Jayaram 2457 – Sidhant Mohapatra 2116 ½ – ½

GM Pogorelov Ruslan 2454 – Banerjee Sushant 2128 1 – 0

GM Neelotpal Das 2453 – Bhatt Jalpan 1954 1 – 0

WIM Gagare Shalmali 2147 – IM Karthikeyan P 2411 ½ – ½

Negi V S 2086 – IM Debashis Das 2400 0 – 1

WFM Swati Mohota 2081 – FM Vishnu Prasanna V 2345 0 – 1

GM Luther Thomas 2541 – Atishay Ajmera 2109 1 – 0

GM Varga Zoltan 2479 – Borate Suraj 1834 1 – 0

IM Kamble Vikramaditya 2412 – Avadhanulu A S M S S 1832 1 – 0

Kolambkar C K 1820 – IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy 2412 0 – 1

IM Girinath P D S 2389 – Shankar T 1826 1 – 0

Samyak Baid 1810 – WGM Gara Ticia 2357 0 – 1

Saravana Krishnan P 2324 – Chandi Sachin 1824 1 – 0

Jain Shilpi 1800 – IM Sahu Sekhar Chandra 2270 0 – 1

Gupta Atit 1778 – Premnath R 2260 0 – 1

Matta Vinay Kumar 2256 – Thapa I B 1811 1 – 0

Satra Hardik 1776 – Jaiswal Puneet 2253 0 – 1

FM Ramakrishna J 2246 – Rajeev V M 1802 1 – 0

Gurpreet Singh Maras 2227 – Satkar Chirag 1797 0 – 1

Shivam Chandak 1775 – Bartakke Amardeep S 2223 ½ – ½

CM Bhagwat Vinod 2214 – Juikar Bhakti 1775 1 – 0

Shweta Gole 1775 – Anurag Mhamal 2210 0 – 1

Phadke Sohan 2208 – Gandhi Anish 1771 1 – 0

FM Singh Rishpal S 2194 – Yadav Kalpit 1771 1 – 0

Rokade Sudhakar 1763 – WIM Kasparova Tatiana 2176 0 – 1

Venkata Ramana J 2175 – Padmanabhan Chandra 1763 1 – 0

Shah Dhimant 1762 – Pranav Shetty 2171 0 – 1

Shenvi Pratik 1756 – WIM Thipsay Bagyashree Sathe 2167 0 – 1

Tejas Ravichandran 2165 – Ambardekar Harshavardhan 1762 1 – 0

Sabnis Om 1751 – Gusain Himal 2159 0 – 1

FM Gagare Shardul 2153 – Vaidya Atharv 1762 1 – 0

Neelakantan Narayanan 2141 – Filisha A Shah 1751 1 – 0

Kathmale Sameer 2140 – Vijayaragavan A R 1746 1 – 0

Dixit Mihir Raj 1745 – Pandit Arun 2137 0 – 1

WFM Pon Nkrithika 2135 – Puranik Abhimanyu 1739 1 – 0

Swaraj Palit 2121 – Sharma Jyoti Prakash 1739 1 – 0

Devangi Patankar 2114 – Gupta Bhaskar 1734 1 – 0

Sahu Vikramaditya 2105 – Jain Y D 1713 1 – 0

Ishwar Ramteke 1723 – Paranje P M 2103 0 – 1

Aravind Subramanian N 2099 – Sonawane V N 1705 1 – 0

Ankush Raktade 1706 – Kothari Swapnil 2087 0 – 1

Laxman C Salaskar 1686 – Chauhan Joy 2083 0 – 1

Thakur Ameya 1685 – Mithil Ajgaonkar 2079 0 – 1

Anand Nadar 1677 – Bharathi S C 2068 0 – 1

Priya Vss 1662 – Thanki Hemal Karsanji 2066 ½ – ½

Ritwan Sauntra 2064 – Shah Jay 1686 1 – 0

Parnali S Dharia 1658 – Hegde Naveen 2062 0 – 1

Tare Amit Gangadhar 2061 – Kamble Nitin 1683 1 – 0

Priyanka Kumari 2053 – Aditya Pai 1666 1 – 0

Pavan Karande 1650 – Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 2050 0 – 1

Bhambure Shantanu 2045 – Soneji Janhavi 1660 1 – 0

Kulkarni Shreyash 1637 – Roop Saurav 2043 0 – 1

WFM Mitali Madhukar Patil 2017 – Madhurima Shekhar 1641 0 – 1

Raghav srivathsav V 1622 – Singhai Niklesh Jain 2011 0 – 1

Sanjit Saha 2000 – Harsh Mangesh Ghag 1624 1 – 0

Karthik V Ap 1599 – Padhya Saumil 1989 0 – 1

Santoshkashyap Hg 1983 – Prabhu Sandesh 1621 ½ – ½

Dhanashree Pandit 1578 – Hetul Shah 1976 0 – 1

Munemane Ameya 1533 – Gajengi Rajababu 1973 0 – 1

Vineeth Kumar B 1498 – Rathore Sonakshi 1951 0 – 1

Manan Rai 1492 – Rahul Dev Swarnkar 1944 0 – 1

Bhandarkar Dinesh 1931 – Nair Sanjeev 1606 1 – 0

Manush Shah 1905 – Badwe Kirtish 1592 1 – 0

Raja Harshit 1490 – Nargundkar Aditya 1901 0 – 1

Neetakshya Singh 1897 – Akshat Chandra 1573 1 – 0

Raloue Kapoor 1467 – Rishabh Mishra 1889 0 – 1

Yogesh Gautam 1886 – Thomre Abhishek 1496 1 – 0

Gandhi Harsh 1433 – Godbole Atharva 1876 1 – 0

Joglekar Abhijit 1870 – Joshi Tejas 1491 0 – 1

Narale Jay 1418 – Shetye Shyam 1869 0 – 1

Shetye Siddhali 1869 – Gangan Indranuj Milind 1420 ½ – ½

Awate Archis 0 – Rahul Joshi 1867 1 – 0

Chittal Sairaj 1860 – Aaditt M K 0 1 – 0

Mulay Girish 0 – D K Chopra 1860 1 – 0

Ravikrishnan Vignesh 0 – Golvankar Dilip K 1849 0 – 1

Kambli Pushkaraj 1848 – Deshmukh Vinayak 0 1 – 0

Tanay Sharma 0 – S Bhat Vaibhav 1845 0 – 1

Siddharth Venkatesh 1844 – Makhija Aashna 0 0 – 1

Waikar Varun 0 – Shenvi Mohit 1843 0 – 1

Tharak Charen S K 1839 – Manish Kumar (UP) 0 ½ – ½

Walimbe Kunal 0 – Kochrekar Vishwesh 1836 0 – 1

Supriya Joshi 1831 – Amit Anil Soman 0 1 – 0

Satra Pravesh 1817 – Aurangabadkar Prasad 0 ½ – ½

Jenil Shah 0 – Ponkshe Sarang 1807 ½ – ½

Gaonkar V G 1787 – Khambete Nandan 0 1 – 0

Narang Vivek 0 – Iyer A N 1715 0 – 1

Shukla Rahul 1715 – Chettiar Sharine 0 ½ – ½

Shanmugavel S 0 – Phatak Advait 1658 0 – 1

Nishant Malhotra 1614 – Shripad Gadre 0 1 – 0

Prabhu Sushant S 1513 – Vinay Vijaykumar 0 ½ – ½

Pradhan Tanvi 0 – Patil Shridhar 1476 1 – 0

Jotish Joy 1853 – Jagan Mohan Prakash K 0 1 – 0

Pragun Gupta 1769 – Jayram Sonawane 0 0 – 1

Jash Mehta 1703 – Joshi Aditya 0 ½ – ½

Jadhav Vaibhavi 0 – Jadhav Sujay 1506 0 – 1

Jash Parag Mehta 0 – Ambawade Mitesh 1433 0 – 1

Matta Besh Vignesh Reddy 1379 – Kuber Chinmayee 0 1 – 0

Gujrathi Aniket 1375 – Matta Theja Sahhethhe 0 ½ – ½

Aashna M Gajria 0 – Mehta Neeraja 0 ½ – ½

Keny K V 0 – Aditya Anil Dixit 0 ½ – ½

Akhil Avinash Dokhale 0 – Mhatre Vikrant 0 0 – 1

Anshuman Singh 0 – Naik Uday 0 1 – 0

Krishnater Kushager 0 – Anuj R Kuruwa 0 0 – 1

Arrun S 0 – Nikhil V 0 0 – 1

Mehta Karan 0 – Aryan Haribhau Kawade 0 0 – 1

Aryan Sharma 0 – Pihu Nimdia 0 ½ – ½

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018