Chess

Mumbai Mayor’s Cup – Round Five

Grandmasters Alexandrov, Kokarev and Bocharov with perfect score

The third edition of the Mumbai Mayor’s Cup chess tournament started on 2nd June and continues over eleven rounds of Swiss system until 10th June. The event, which is being organised by Venus Chess Academy and conducted by the Bombay Chess Association, is taking place at the Goregaon Sports Club.

GM Pavel Maletin, winner of the recent Parsvnath Commonwealth Chess Championship 2010 held the top seeded GM Alexei Dreev to a draw on the first table in round five. Further bellow, Commonwealth gold medalist GM RR Laxman stunned the top rated Indian participant GM Parimarjan Negi.

GM Alexandrov of Belarus and Russians GM Kokarev and GM Bocharov defeated their lower rated opposition and moved into joint lead with five points each. Untitled Indian Udeshi Aditya shocked GM Vokarev with black and is now in the company of Grandmasters who all have 4.5 points.

IM Laxman

GM RR Laxman

Round 5 top results:

GM Dreev Alexey 2655 – GM Maletin Pavel 2584 ½ – ½

GM Kokarev Dmitry 2612 – GM Harutjunyan Gevorg 2460 1 – 0

GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2604 – Swayams Mishra 2397 1 – 0

IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi 2473 – GM Bocharov Dmitry 2592 0 – 1

GM Laxman R R 2476 – GM Negi Parimarjan 2636 1 – 0

IM Himanshu Sharma 2440 – GM Kovalyov Anton 2615 0 – 1

GM Lafuente Pablo 2587 – IM Murali Krishnan B T 2412 ½ – ½

GM Hera Imre Jr 2558 – GM Ibrayev Nurlan 2390 1 – 0

IM Praveen Kumar C 2391 – GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2520 ½ – ½

GM Ovetchkin Roman 2519 – Shivananda B S 2387 1 – 0

GM Vokarev Sergey 2501 – Udeshi Aditya 2316 0 – 1

GM Dzhumaev Marat 2495 – Yashas D 2204 ½ – ½

Abhishek Das 2331 – GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J 2488 0 – 1

FM Prasanna Rao 2309 – GM Vorobiov Evgeny E 2612 0 – 1

GM Fier Alexandr 2581 – Arun Karthik R 2320 1 – 0

Mehar Chinna Reddy C H 2295 – GM Greenfeld Alon 2561 0 – 1

FM Joshi Pankaj 2291 – GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2546 ½ – ½

GM Luther Thomas 2541 – IM Deshmukh Anup 2301 1 – 0

Shashikant Kutwal 2290 – GM Khusnutdinov Rustam 2525 0 – 1

GM Ismagambetov Anuar 2524 – Navin Kanna T U 2295 ½ – ½

GM Kunte Abhijit 2523 – FM Akshat Khamparia 2292 1 – 0

GM Kasparov Sergey 2504 – IM Singh D P 2286 1 – 0

Round 5 standings:

1-3. GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2604, GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2612 and GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2592 – 5.0

4-11. GM Dreev Alexey RUS 2655, GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2584, GM Kovalyov Anton ARG 2615, GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2558, Udeshi Aditya IND 2316, GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J IND 2488, GM Ovetchkin Roman RUS 2519, GM Laxman R R IND 2476 – 4.5

12-40. Swayams Mishra IND 2397, Yashas D IND 2204, GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2504, IM Praveen Kumar C IND 2391, GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2460, GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2520, GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2495, GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2581, Palit Somak IND 2385, IM Sangma Rahul IND 2358, IM Murali Krishnan B T IND 2412, IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi IND 2473, GM Farago Ivan HUN 2453, IM Venkatesh M R IND 2452, GM Vorobiov Evgeny E RUS 2612, GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2525, GM Greenfeld Alon ISR 2561, IM Tirto INA 2358, IM Prathamesh Sunil Mokal IND 2411, GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2523, FM Vishnu Prasanna V IND 2345, GM Lafuente Pablo ARG 2587, Shiven Khosla IND 2337, IM Thejkumar M S IND 2439, IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2391, GM Luther Thomas GER 2541, IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2504, Saravana Krishnan P IND 2324 and GM Varga Zoltan HUN 2479 - 4.0 etc (354 players)

Round 6 top pairings:

GM Bocharov Dmitry 2592 - GM Kokarev Dmitry 2612

GM Maletin Pavel 2584 - GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2604

GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J 2488 - GM Dreev Alexey 2655

GM Kovalyov Anton 2615 - GM Ovetchkin Roman 2519

Udeshi Aditya 2316 - GM Hera Imre Jr 2558

GM Vorobiov Evgeny E 2612 - GM Laxman R R 2476

IM Venkatesh M R 2452 - GM Lafuente Pablo 2587

IM Thejkumar M S 2439 - GM Fier Alexandr 2581

GM Greenfeld Alon 2561 - IM Murali Krishnan B T 2412

IM Prathamesh Sunil Mokal 2411 - GM Luther Thomas 2541

GM Khusnutdinov Rustam 2525 - IM Praveen Kumar C 2391

Swayams Mishra 2397 - GM Kunte Abhijit 2523

GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2520 - IM Saptarshi Roy 2391

IM Sangma Rahul 2358 - GM Kasparov Sergey 2504

IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2504 - Palit Somak 2385

FM Vishnu Prasanna V 2345 - GM Dzhumaev Marat 2495

Shiven Khosla 2337 - GM Varga Zoltan 2479

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015