Chess

Mumbai Mayor’s Cup – Round Eight

Top games drawn, Dmitry Kokarev still leading

The third edition of the Mumbai Mayor’s Cup chess tournament started on 2nd June and continues over eleven rounds of Swiss system until 10th June. The event, which is being organised by Venus Chess Academy and conducted by the Bombay Chess Association, is taking place at the Goregaon Sports Club.

In round eight top five boards delivered draws, allowing GM Dmitry Kokarev to retain the lead with 7.0 points. Grandmasters Anton Kovalyov and Alexandr Fier won further bellow to advance to the shared second place, half a point behind Kokarev.

Round seven report

Round 8 top results:

GM Maletin Pavel 2584 – GM Kokarev Dmitry 2612 ½ – ½

GM Bocharov Dmitry 2592 – GM Dreev Alexey 2655 ½ – ½

GM Khusnutdinov Rustam 2525 – GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2604 ½ – ½

GM Negi Parimarjan 2636 – GM Varga Zoltan 2479 ½ – ½

GM Ovetchkin Roman 2519 – GM Turov Maxim 2624 ½ – ½

GM Kovalyov Anton 2615 – GM Kasparov Sergey 2504 1 – 0

GM Vorobiov Evgeny E 2612 – IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi 2473 ½ – ½

IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2504 – GM Lafuente Pablo 2587 ½ – ½

IM Ashwin Jayaram 2457 – GM Fier Alexandr 2581 0 – 1

GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J 2488 – GM Hera Imre Jr 2558 ½ – ½

IM Prathamesh Sunil Mokal 2411 – GM Kunte Abhijit 2523 ½ – ½

GM Greenfeld Alon 2561 – Palit Somak 2385 1 – 0

IM Karthikeyan P 2411 – GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2546 0 – 1

Swayams Mishra 2397 – GM Luther Thomas 2541 0 – 1

IM Sangma Rahul 2358 – GM Ismagambetov Anuar 2524 ½ – ½

GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2520 – IM Tirto 2358 1 – 0

GM Iuldachev Saidali 2511 – Ankit R Rajpara 2350 ½ – ½

Udeshi Aditya 2316 – GM Dzhumaev Marat 2495 1 – 0

Round 8 standings:

1. GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2612 – 7.0

2-9. GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2592, GM Dreev Alexey RUS 2655, GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2604, GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2584, GM Kovalyov Anton ARG 2615, GM Varga Zoltan HUN 2479, GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2581 and GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2525 – 6.5

10-29. GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2460, GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J IND 2488, GM Greenfeld Alon ISR 2561, GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2558, GM Ovetchkin Roman RUS 2519, IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi IND 2473, IM Prathamesh Sunil Mokal IND 2411, GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2523, GM Lafuente Pablo ARG 2587, GM Vorobiov Evgeny E RUS 2612, GM Turov Maxim RUS 2624, GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2636, Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2149, Udeshi Aditya IND 2316, IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2504, GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2546, GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2520, GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2454, GM Luther Thomas GER 2541 and IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2412 – 6.0 etc (354 players)

Round 9 top pairings:

GM Kokarev Dmitry 2612 – GM Khusnutdinov Rustam 2525

GM Dreev Alexey 2655 – GM Kovalyov Anton 2615

GM Fier Alexandr 2581 – GM Bocharov Dmitry 2592

GM Varga Zoltan 2479 – GM Maletin Pavel 2584

GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2604 – GM Vorobiov Evgeny E 2612

GM Negi Parimarjan 2636 – GM Ovetchkin Roman 2519

GM Turov Maxim 2624 – IM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2504

GM Lafuente Pablo 2587 – GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J 2488

IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi 2473 – GM Greenfeld Alon 2561

GM Hera Imre Jr 2558 – GM Harutjunyan Gevorg 2460

GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2546 – IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy 2412

GM Luther Thomas 2541 – Udeshi Aditya 2316

GM Kunte Abhijit 2523 – Kulkarni Rakesh 2149

GM Pogorelov Ruslan 2454 – GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2520

GM Ismagambetov Anuar 2524 – IM Prathamesh Sunil Mokal 2411

IM Sangma Rahul 2358 – GM Iuldachev Saidali 2511

GM Kasparov Sergey 2504 – WGM Gara Ticia 2357

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015