Chess

International Chess Tournament Baku Open 2010

Eltaj Safarli draws Gata Kamsky in round five

Azerbaijan Youth & Sport Ministry and Azerbaijan Chess Federation are organizing the International Chess Tournament Baku Open 2010, which is taking place from 22nd to 31st August at the “Af Hotel”, near Caspian Sea, Novkhani.

The tournament is played over 9 rounds (Swiss system) with the time control of 90 minutes + 30 sec per move. Total prize fund is 60,000 USD, with 10,000 USD reserved for the winner. 158 players from 12 countries are participating, US champion Gata Kamsky is top seeded.

In the fifth round Kamsky was held to a first draw by the reigning Azerbaijan champion GM Eltaj Safarli. Grandmasters Rauf Mamedov and Evgenij Miroshnichenko used this opportunity to catch the leaders on the shared first place after victories on the 2nd and 3rd board. A group of 16 players are half a point behind, prowling for a chance to move on to the top.

Eltaj Safarli kamsky

Eltaj Safarli and Gata Kamsky

Top games are being broadcasted live every day on the Chessdom Chessbomb platform.

Round 5 top results:

GM Kamsky Gata – GM Safarli Eltaj ½ – ½

GM Durarbeyli Vasif – GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij 0 – 1

FM Golizadeh Asghar – GM Mamedov Rauf 0 – 1

IM Maghalashvili Davit – GM Aleksandrov Aleksej ½ – ½

IM Rasulov Vugar Ural Oglu – GM Guseinov Gadir ½ – ½

IM Allahverdiev Anar – GM Ibrahimov Rasul ½ – ½

GM Sutovsky Emil – IM Chighladze Iveri 1 – 0

GM Savchenko Boris – FM Zeynalov Farid Fariz oglu 1 – 0

FM Mammadov Ayaz Arzu oglu – GM Shanava Konstantine 1 – 0

Abdulov Orkhan – GM Abbasov Farid 0 – 1

WIM Kazimova Narmin Nizami Qizi – IM Esen Baris 0 – 1

Round 5 standings:

1-4. GM Kamsky Gata USA 2713, GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2603, GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2660 and GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2686 – 4.5

5-20. IM Allahverdiev Anar AZE 2410, GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2665, IM Maghalashvili Davit GEO 2465, GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2611, GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2642, IM Rasulov Vugar Ural Oglu AZE 2442, GM Abbasov Farid AZE 2549, GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2623, FM Mammadov Ayaz Arzu oglu AZE 2327, GM Ibrahimov Rasul AZE 2534, Asgarov Mushfig Nizami Oglu AZE 2211, IM Esen Baris TUR 2518, IM Sulashvili Malkhaz GEO 2498, FM Paichadze Luka GEO 2467, IM Azaladze Shota GEO 2443 and IM Alavi Sayed Javad IRI 2413 – 4.0

21-34. FM Golizadeh Asghar IRI 2481, FM Agaragimov Djakhangir AZE 2311, IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2409, FM Kowsarinia Amir IRI 2195, Mammadov Zaur Fazahir Oglu AZE 2302, IM Guliev Logman AZE 2437, WFM Mammadova Gulnar Marfat qizi AZE 2260, GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2646, Aleskerov Faik AZE 2289, GM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2501, IM Abasov Nijat Azad Oglu AZE 2517, IM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2478, Rahmanov Shahriyar Teymur Oglu AZE 2245 and IM Toufighi Homayoon IRI 2501 – 3.5 etc

Round 6 top pairings:

GM Mamedov Rauf - GM Kamsky Gata

GM Safarli Eltaj - GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij

FM Paichadze Luka - GM Sutovsky Emil

GM Aleksandrov Aleksej - IM Azaladze Shota

GM Savchenko Boris - IM Maghalashvili Davit

GM Guseinov Gadir - IM Alavi Sayed Javad

GM Abbasov Farid - IM Rasulov Vugar Ural Oglu

GM Ibrahimov Rasul - FM Mammadov Ayaz Arzu oglu

IM Esen Baris - Asgarov Mushfig Nizami Oglu

IM Sulashvili Malkhaz - IM Allahverdiev Anar

IM Bajarani Ulvi - GM Smirin Ilia

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015