Chess

predictions

International Chess Festival Eforie 2010

Grandmasters Marius Manolache, Maxim Turov and Alexei Gavrilov share first place

CS Eforie Siciliana, SCM Bucharest, Apa Nova Bucharest and ACS Central Chess Club Bucharest, together with the County Sports Hall of Constanta and Authority Eforie organized the International Chess Festival Eforie 2010, which took place on 17-27th June in Eforie-Nord, on the Black Sea coastline.

The tournament was played with Swiss pairings and over 11 rounds. Total prize fund is increased from 12000 to 13560 EUR. An impressive number of 180 players took participation.

Romanian Grandmaster Marius Manolache together with his Russian colleagues Maxim Turov and Alexei Gavrilov entered the final round tied on the first place. And while Russians signed a 7-moves draw to peacefully wait the closing ceremony, Manolache had to defend with black pieces against the aggressive youngster Aleksandr Fier. A cute combination on the kingside brought perpetual check and Manolache was relieved to earn the much needed draw.

Alexei Fedorov and Krikor Sevag Mekhitarian produced a hard fought draw, while the earlier leader Daniele Vocaturo was defeated by the reigning Romanian champion Constantin Lupulescu. Thus the same trio remained on the shared first place. Maxim Turov, who also won the last year’s Festival, was declared winner on best tiebreak score.

Marius Manolache

GM Marius Manolache

Official web page: www.clubulregilor.ro

Round 11 top results:

GM Gavrilov Alexei – GM Turov Maxim ½ – ½

GM Fier Alexandr – GM Manolache Marius ½ – ½

GM Fedorov Alexei – IM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag ½ – ½

GM Lupulescu Constantin – GM Vocaturo Daniele 1 – 0

IM Nabaty Tamir – GM Chatalbashev Boris 0 – 1

GM Gajewski Grzegorz – IM Filip Lucian ½ – ½

GM Nevednichy Vladislav – GM Berescu Alin-Mile ½ – ½

IM Thesing Matthias – GM Sulskis Sarunas 1 – 0

FM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru – GM Nanu Costica-Ciprian 1 – 0

GM Carlsson Pontus – GM Badea Bela ½ – ½

FM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian – GM Dziuba Marcin 0 – 1

FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian – GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ½ – ½

IM Caspi Israel – FM Ogleznev Alexandr 1 – 0

CM Burlacu Bogdan – IM Moldovan Daniel ½ – ½

CM Malureanu Costin-George – IM Vioreanu Bogdan-Gabriel 0 – 1

IM Nevednichy Boris M – IM Berbatov Kiprian 0 – 1

Final standings:

1 GM Turov Maxim RUS 2624 8.5

2 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2527 8.5

3 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2494 8.5

4 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2618 8

5 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2593 8

6 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2581 8

7 IM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2499 8

8 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2593 8

9 IM Thesing Matthias GER 2425 8

10 FM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru ROU 2381 8

11 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2493 7.5

12 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2572 7.5

13 GM Carlsson Pontus SWE 2479 7.5

14 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2560 7.5

15 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2469 7.5

16 IM Vioreanu Bogdan-Gabriel ROU 2418 7.5

17 GM Badea Bela ROU 2495 7.5

18 IM Caspi Israel ISR 2438 7.5

19 GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2464 7.5

20 GM Dziuba Marcin POL 2576 7.5

21 GM Sulskis Sarunas LTU 2554 7

22 IM Moldovan Daniel ROU 2423 7

23 IM Turova Irina RUS 2394 7

24 IM Berbatov Kiprian BUL 2471 7

25 FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2335 7

26 IM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2493 7

27 GM Nanu Costica-Ciprian ROU 2515 7

28 IM Grunberg Mihai-Lucian ROU 2391 7

29 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2546 7

30 IM Cosma Ioan ROU 2420 7

31 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2350 7

32 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian ROU 2347 7

33 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2307 7

34 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2370 7

35 CM Burlacu Bogdan ROU 2272 7

36 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn ISL 2390 6.5

37 IM Itkis Boris ROU 2434 6.5

38 FM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2404 6.5

39 WGM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2416 6.5

40 Scripnic Dumitru MDA 1993 6.5

41 IM Vedmediuc Serghei MDA 2438 6.5

42 WIM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2254 6.5

43 IM Bargan Sergei MDA 2338 6.5

44 Maksimov Oleg RUS 2338 6.5

45 IM Beinoras Mindaugas LTU 2386 6.5

46 FM Ogleznev Alexandr MDA 2320 6.5

47 WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2261 6.5

48 FM Pessi Emil-George ROU 2222 6.5

49 CM Corlatescu Dragos-Georgian ROU 2176 6.5

50 CM Barzanu Iulian ROU 2250 6.5

51 CM Chifor Ovidiu-Emanuel ROU 2264 6.5

52 Katzir Moshe ISR 2252 6.5

53 FM Breahna Radu ROU 2286 6.5

54 Postolachi Viorel MDA 2142 6.5

55 CM Senetia Teodor ROU 2188 6.5

56 CM Malureanu Costin-George ROU 2128 6.5

57 FM Dragomirescu Calin ROU 2213 6

58 WGM Paulet Iozefina ROU 2261 6

59 NM Tincu Radu-Laurentiu ROU 2143 6

60 WFM Traistaru Teodora ROU 2180 6

61 IM Nevednichy Boris M MDA 2268 6

62 CM Garbea Bogdan ROU 2270 6

63 WFM Baciu Diana MDA 2127 6

64 CM Taras Dan-Gheorghe ROU 2285 6

IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2132 6

66 NM Zaim Marian ROU 2195 6

67 CM Prodileanu Adrian ROU 2170 6

68 Iovcov Valerii MDA 1932 6

69 I Moraru Alexandru ROU 1986 6

70 FM Baciu Stefan ROU 2214 6

71 FM Somoff Abdo LIB 2196 6

72 WIM Padurariu Ioana-Smaranda ROU 2195 6

73 CM Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu ROU 2221 6

74 NM Jiroveanu George ROU 2255 6

75 CM Pachia Mihai ROU 2077 6

76 WIM Marin Irina-Luiza ROU 2132 6

77 WIM Dragomirescu Angela ROU 2181 6

78 I Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 1965 6

79 Ciornei Dragos GER 2174 6

80 I Stegariu Alexandru ROU 2062 6

81 WCM Mathe Katalin ROU 2042 5.5

82 NM Christea Ion-Horia ROU 2176 5.5

83 Mocanu Sergiu MDA 2227 5.5

84 CM Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2089 5.5

85 CM Pepene Gheorghe ROU 2125 5.5

86 CM Horvat Dan-Sebastian ROU 2160 5.5

87 CM Fugulyan Grigore ROU 1930 5.5

88 I Manole Stefan ROU 1927 5.5

89 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2093 5.5

90 Stolte Alexander GER 2231 5.5

91 CM Dombi-Marias Rudolf ROU 2042 5.5

92 WCM Ilie Maria-Ruxandra ROU 1983 5.5

93 WNM Pomirleanu Ana-Daniela ROU 1997 5.5

94 I Arghirescu Andrei ROU 1972 5.5

95 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Constan ROU 2133 5.5

96 I Ilie Andrei ROU 1753 5.5

97 WFM Baciu Anca-Otilia ROU 2167 5.5

98 CM Anuta Elefterie-Laurentiu ROU 2049 5.5

99 Bargan Svetlana MDA 2027 5.5

100 IM Panush Viktor MDA 2123 5.5

101 I Radu Constantin ROU 2026 5.5

102 I Florescu Alin-Cristian ROU 1986 5.5

103 CM Nicolescu Ilie ROU 2005 5.5

104 CM Voicu Marian-Romulus ROU 2084 5

105 WCM Anusca Madalina-Maria ROU 2025 5

106 I Atomei Cristian ROU 1929 5

107 CM Mihailov Iulian ROU 2033 5

108 WCM Morea Georgiana-Steluta ROU 1818 5

109 I Linca Ionel ROU 1939 5

110 I Sandru Cristian-Spartacus ROU 1807 5

111 I Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 1927 5

112 CM Bonte Arghir ROU 2026 5

113 WCM Anton Roxana-Ana ROU 1824 5

114 CM Mitrica Octavian-Dianu ROU 2030 5

115 CM Martian Fanase ROU 2083 5

116 CM Cretu Marian ROU 1989 5

117 I Popa Marian ROU 1918 5

118 I Mihet Vasile-Mihai ROU 2076 5

119 CM Bratu Gheorghe ROU 1849 5

120 I Constantin Claudiu-Daniel ROU 1949 5

121 CM Pop Valer ROU 1990 5

122 I Toculet Gheorghe-Cristache ROU 1868 5 etc

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014