Chess

imperia

4th International Open Stadium Casablanca

FM Daniel Forcen Esteban and GM Arthur Kogan share the first place with 7.5 points each

The 4th International Open “Stadium Casablanca” was held from 23rd to 31st December in Zaragoza, Aragon, Spain. 124 players from 11 countries signed to participate, among them were ten Grandmasters. Winners of the previous tournaments are GMs Azer Mirzoev and Edouard Romain, and IM Cristhian Cruz.

The surprising winner is FM Daniel Forcen Esteban, who shared the first place with GM Arthur Kogan, but took the trophy on the better tiebreak score. Forcen Esteban also claimed a Grandmaster norm.

Stadium Casablanca

Aerial view of Stadium Casablanca

Stadium Casablanca is a multi-sports club founded in 1948, currently numbering about 20,000 subscribers and 3,000 active athletes. It has sports sections of chess, athletics, basketball, handball, snooker, football, mountaineering, skiing, swimming, water-polo, figure skating, baseball, cycling, triathlon and tennis.

Final standings:

1 FM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2367 7.5

2 GM Kogan Artur ISR 2535 7.5

3 GM Korneev Oleg RUS 2582 7

4 GM Delchev Aleksander BUL 2621 7

5 GM Franco Ocampos Zenon PAR 2517 7

6 FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2435 7

7 GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto ESP 2508 6.5

8 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2526 6.5

9 IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2439 6.5

10 GM Corrales Jimenez Fidel CUB 2597 6.5

11 IM Adla Diego ARG 2511 6.5

12 IM Garza Marco Sergio ESP 2442 6.5

13 GM Oms Pallisse Josep ESP 2528 6.5

14 IM Matnadze Ana GEO 2410 6

15 IM Estremera Panos Sergio ESP 2352 6

16 WGM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2319 6

17 Villuendas Valero Adrian ESP 2269 6

18 Fernandez Rubio Rafael ESP 2044 6

19 Juberias Segura Santiago ESP 2085 6

20 Sierra Aguerri Joaquin ESP 2038 6

21 FM Lopez Gracia Fernando ESP 2319 5.5

22 FM Chueca Forcen Alberto ESP 2304 5.5

23 Romon Poves Raul ESP 2283 5.5

24 Quintin Navarro Alberto ESP 2135 5.5

25 Castillo Sanjuan Daniel ESP 1944 5.5

26 Accattato Martin Mario ESP 2129 5.5

27 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2284 5.5

28 Sanmartin Agustin Alvaro ESP 1994 5.5

29 Colom Sienes Eduardo ESP 2027 5.5

30 Lamas Mercadal Manuel ESP 2181 5.5

31 Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2063 5.5

32 Du Plessis Heinco RSA 2116 5.5

33 Roche Simon Manuel Angel ESP 2141 5.5

34 Valiente Roy Jose Javier ESP 2092 5.5

35 Becana Jimenez Alfonso ESP 1675 5.5

36 Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2054 5

37 Arregui Untoria Carlos ESP 2038 5

38 Llanes Luno Pedro Alfredo ESP 2174 5

39 Gil Capape Marco Antonio ESP 2061 5

40 Palacin Algas Angel ESP 1893 5

41 Gomez Zazurca Rodolfo ESP 1810 5

42 Naya Sancho Juan Manuel ESP 1896 5

43 Gil Rodriguez Jose Francisco ESP 2112 5

44 Garcia Andres Daniel ESP 2008 5

45 Aviol Perez Jose Mariano ESP 1919 5

46 Martinez Asensio Juan Miguel ESP 2144 5

47 Aviol Oliveros David ESP 1746 5

48 Alvarez Gonzalo Miguel Angel ESP 1995 5

49 Castillo Sanjuan Alejandro ESP 1964 4.5

50 Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 1985 4.5

51 Castell Cantero Salvador ESP 2055 4.5

52 Bellosta Lopez Pablo ESP 1957 4.5

53 Gracia Suarez Jesus ESP 2155 4.5

54 Pueyo Marina Gerardo ESP 1903 4.5

55 Calvo Mayayo Jose Maria ESP 1929 4.5

56 Galarreta Abellan Antonio ESP 1769 4.5

57 Colas Perez Patricia ESP 1781 4.5

58 Lopez Perez Alberto Jose ESP 1962 4.5

59 Gayan Carceller Miguel Angel ESP 1912 4.5

60 Uldemolins Nivela Mateo ESP 1734 4.5

61 Muro Turon Raul ESP 1876 4.5

62 Torcal Andolz Alfonso ESP 1810 4.5

63 Rubio Tello Abel ESP 1898 4.5

64 Palacios Herrero Pablo ESP 1758 4.5

65 Arteaga Jimenez Francisco ESP 1765 4.5

66 Pellicer Sancho Rafael Jose ESP 1814 4.5

67 Ruiz Gutierrez Jose Manuel ESP 1862 4.5

68 Sacristan Latorre Alberto ESP 1928 4

69 Royo Onde Manuel ESP 1856 4

70 Najera De Miguel Pedro Jesus ESP 2020 4

71 Lana Rodriguez David ESP 2238 4

72 Gracia Ruiz Inazio ESP 0 4

73 Escofet Llongueras Joan ESP 1837 4

74 Lopez Caudevilla David ESP 1703 4

75 Nedov Octavian ESP 1856 4

76 Gracia Gracia Victor Hugo ESP 1745 4

77 Diaz Gordo Enrique ESP 1615 4

78 Navarro Sancho Rafael ESP 1873 4

79 Argueso Palomino Manuel ESP 1801 4

80 Galvez Perez Jose Luis ESP 1977 4

81 Mancho Fondevila Jorge ESP 1813 4

82 Martinez Gonzalez Esther ESP 0 4

83 Garcia Martin Juan Manuel ESP 1897 4

84 Ciriano Lamban Alejandro ESP 0 4

85 Leon Dionis Mateo ESP 0 4

86 Gaspar Calvo Luis Alberto ESP 1862 3.5

87 Palacin Casamayor Angel ESP 1591 3.5

88 Garcia Lopez Alberto Jose ESP 1977 3.5

89 Argueso Pascual Manuel ESP 0 3.5

90 Zambrana Petisme Ramiro ESP 1637 3.5

91 Millan Sancho David ESP 1679 3.5

92 Lafarga Bueno Daniel ESP 1889 3.5

93 Pardo Rego Venancio ESP 0 3.5

94 Vivero Rodriguez Roberto ESP 0 3.5

95 Gregorio Cabello Alberto ESP 1837 3

96 Soriano Gracia Manuel ESP 1549 3

97 Gimeno Royo Jose Andres ESP 1754 3

98 Lahoz Barragan Andres ESP 1706 3

99 Sanz Navarro Alberto ESP 1793 3

100 Garcia Garcia Enrique ESP 1642 3

101 Cirera Sancho Alberto ESP 0 3

102 Serrat Claver David ESP 1533 3

103 Costas Sos Carlos ESP 1491 3

104 Millan Villarroya Miguel Angel ESP 0 3

105 Anton Lasheras Jose Manuel ESP 1529 3

106 Sacristan Latorre Carlos ESP 1448 3

107 Pellicer Cerezuela Miguel ESP 0 3

108 Perez Martinez Alba ESP 0 3

109 Moraz Lasuel Julio ESP 0 2.5

110 Codina Escudero Juan ESP 1569 2.5

111 Rodrigo Bordetas David ESP 0 2.5

112 Alvaro Rada Gonzalo ESP 1608 2.5

113 Castejon Martin Laura ESP 1449 2.5

114 Amillo Navarro Ismael ESP 0 2.5

115 Alonso-Lej De Las Casas Fernan ESP 0 2

116 Laiglesia Nieto Angel ESP 1643 2

117 Pintanel Torres Manuel ESP 0 2

118 Torcal Miguel Oscar ESP 0 2

119 Moure Hernandez Pilar ESP 0 2

120 Soriano Martinez Adolfo ESP 0 2

121 Lopez Carcas Jesus ESP 1403 1.5

122 Moreno Ortueta Ignacio ESP 0 1.5

123 FM Delgado Salcedo Eduardo ESP 2179 1

124 Millan Villarroya Carlos ESP 0 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013