Chess

imperia

Tamar Khmiadashvili and Anatoly Vaisser are World Senior Champions

26th October to 6th November in Arco – Trentino, Italy

The 20th FIDE World Senior Chess Championship was held from 26th October to 6th November 2010 in Arco – Trentino, Italy, under management of FIDE, Fsi, Cristina Pernici Rigo and the town of Arco. All male players must have reached their 60th Birthday by 1.1.2010 and all female players must have reached their 50th Birthday by 1.1.2010.

The Championship was played over 11 rounds (9 rounds in Women ch) of the Swiss System. The time control was 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move starting from move one (FIDE rules 2006).

Former World Champion and defending Senior World Champion Nona Gaprindashvili entered the final 9th round with a half-point advantage but could not achieve more than a draw with Black against WFM Margarita Komysheva. WIM Tatyana Fomina and WGM Tamar Khmiadashvili used this opportunity to win their games and join Gaprindashvili on the shared first place.

Tamar Khmiadashvili sported the best tiebreak score and was awarded the title of the 2010 World Senior Chess Champion. Earlier this year she already won the European Senior Championship.

tamar khmiadashvili

WGM Tamar Khmiadashvili

Last round of the World Senior Chess Championship 2010 Open was also dramatic. The three leaders from the penultimate round could not win, as GM Vlastimil Jansa and GM Viacheslav Dydyshko drew on the top board and IM Anatoli Shvedchikov was defeated, thus allowing GM Larry Kaufman (2008 World Senior Champion) and GM Anatoly Vaisser to catch up on the top positions.

French GM Anatoly Vaisser, who was also a sole leader in the middle of the tournament, held the superior tiebreak and is crowned as 2010 World Senior Champion. Official website.

World Senior Chess Championship 2010 Women, final standings:

1 WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 2162 7

2 GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2363 7

3 WIM Fomina Tatyana EST 2256 7

4 WGM Fatalibekova Elena RUS 2270 6.5

5 WFM Miednikova Swietlana RUS 2146 5

6 WFM Khropova Larisa RUS 2037 5

7 WIM Borisova Borislava SWE 2096 5

8 WFM Komysheva Margarita RUS 2084 5

9 Tsygankova Enni UZB 0 5

10 Chireykina Natalia RUS 1799 5

11 WFM Shushpanova Nina RUS 1993 4.5

12 Blagonadezhnaya Ideya RUS 1958 4.5

13 Savinova Yulia RUS 1820 4.5

14 Benova Zita SVK 1750 4.5

15 WIM Mira Helene AUT 2133 4

16 Abdikasova Panu KAZ 2010 4

17 Volskaya Vera RUS 1948 4

18 WFM Smith Vivian J NZL 1827 4

19 Centofante Maria Rosa ITA 1619 4

20 Patton Renata ITA 0 2

21 Di Cicco Daniela ITA 1539 1.5

World Senior Chess Championship 2010 Open, final standings:

1 GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2507 8.5

2 GM Jansa Vlastimil CZE 2499 8.5

3 GM Dydyshko Viacheslav BLR 2547 8.5

4 GM Kaufman Larry C USA 2413 8.5

5 IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I RUS 2421 8

6 GM Timoscenko Gennadij SVK 2499 8

7 IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2423 8

8 IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2327 8

9 GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2466 8

10 IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C BRA 2390 8

11 GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2493 8

12 GM Tseshkovsky Vitaly RUS 2564 7.5

13 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2464 7.5

14 IM Danner Georg AUT 2418 7.5

15 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2420 7.5

16 FM Ruckschloss Karol SVK 2293 7.5

17 IM Garcia Raimundo ARG 2331 7.5

18 GM Chernikov Oleg L RUS 2425 7.5

19 IM Bogdanov Valentin UKR 2393 7.5

20 GM Plachetka Jan SVK 2345 7.5

21 FM Hammar Bengt SWE 2240 7.5

22 GM Butnorius Algimantas LTU 2439 7.5

23 GM Rajkovic Dusan SRB 2443 7

24 GM Ermenkov Evgenij PLE 2442 7

25 Wahlbom Magnus SWE 2282 7

26 IM Pritchett Craig W SCO 2314 7

27 FM Simon Padros Emili ESP 2241 7

28 Jacobsen Bo DEN 2317 7

29 IM Pavlov Mircea ROU 2362 7

30 GM Westerinen Heikki M J FIN 2365 7

31 IM Klundt Klaus GER 2355 7

32 IM Zakharchenko Arnold UKR 2192 7

33 FM Lucena Lincoln BRA 2129 7

34 IM Lederman Leon ISR 2255 7

35 FM Sloth Jorn DEN 2302 7

36 FM Micheli Carlo ITA 2263 7

37 Agzamov Valery UZB 2209 7

38 IM Trois Francisco R T BRA 2309 7

39 FM Gruzmann Boris RUS 2236 7

40 Jadrijevic Ante CRO 2242 7

41 Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2066 7

42 Schemm Michael A USA 0 7

43 Grinberg Iosif P RUS 2217 6.5

44 FM Roth Peter AUT 2260 6.5

45 Malmdin Nils-Ake SWE 2300 6.5

46 Belliard Luis DOM 2218 6.5

47 Gutkin Boris ISR 2275 6.5

48 FM Rosino Antonio ITA 2237 6.5

49 Anguera Maestro Jaime ESP 2205 6.5

50 Van Den Berg Ad NED 2202 6.5

51 FM Rooze Jan BEL 2288 6.5

52 IM Wittmann Walter AUT 2303 6.5

53 IM Busu Corneliu ROU 2305 6.5

54 FM Haubt Georg GER 2224 6.5

55 FM Karl Hans SUI 2211 6.5

56 Gundersen Helge NOR 2230 6.5

57 Villing Dieter GER 2189 6.5

58 FM Dragasevic Srdja MNE 2277 6.5

59 FM Welz Peter Dr GER 2156 6.5

60 IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2100 6.5

61 Santos Julio POR 2057 6.5

62 FM Chehlov Aleksander LAT 2259 6.5

63 Kunz Konstantin GER 2273 6.5

64 Mesiarik Rudolf CZE 2173 6.5

65 FM Vogel Jaap NED 2197 6.5

66 FM Zunker Reinhard Dr GER 2198 6.5

67 Ziltener Werner SUI 2116 6.5

68 FM Barlocco Carlo ITA 2175 6.5

69 Baeta Marcio Netto BRA 2221 6.5

70 Bondick Karl-Heinz GER 2166 6.5

71 IM Elfert Aleksandr V RUS 2022 6.5

72 Huss Benjamin SUI 2178 6.5

73 Acers Jude USA 2231 6

74 FM Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2194 6

75 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr HUN 2194 6

76 FM Serra Olives Tomas ESP 2201 6

77 FM Titz Heimo AUT 2225 6

78 Ozbilen Hayri TUR 2114 6

79 Keserovic Milan SRB 2194 6

80 Biller Helmut Dr GER 2135 6

81 Aijala Jouko FIN 2157 6

82 Laco Giuseppe ITA 2126 6

83 FM Nordstrom Felix SWE 2184 6

84 Belokopyt Boris RUS 2041 6

85 Buxade Roca Guillermo ESP 2196 6

86 FM Zoltek Tadeusz POL 2194 6

87 Nordby Bernt NOR 2145 6

88 Limberg Siegfried GER 2139 6

89 Gutzeit Avraham ISR 2175 6

90 Carlsten Peter SWE 2097 6

91 Doehner Hans-Juergen GER 2169 6

92 Wuensch Ulrich GER 2056 6

93 Strekalovski Viktor RUS 2102 6

94 Thieme Hans GER 2112 6

95 Zilahi Gabor HUN 1946 6

96 Batakovs Olegs LAT 2143 5.5

97 IM Candea Gheorghe ROU 2142 5.5

98 Radomsky Viacheslav G RUS 2166 5.5

99 Dietzsch Herbert GER 2121 5.5

100 CM Schweiger Georg GER 2166 5.5

101 Schwertel Johann GER 2027 5.5

102 Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 1963 5.5

103 Taksrud Vidar NOR 2101 5.5

104 CM Ashby Anthony C ENG 2149 5.5

105 Gardi Giuseppe ITA 2032 5.5

106 FM Hohler Peter SUI 2193 5.5

107 Hjertenes Oystein NOR 2199 5.5

108 Nickl Klaus AUT 2145 5.5

109 Stull Norbert LUX 2110 5.5

110 Henrichsen Erland NOR 2012 5.5

111 Diehl Klaus GER 2103 5.5

112 Cao Jorge URU 2144 5.5

113 Blaeser Roman LUX 2116 5.5

114 Gierse Heinz-Dieter Dr GER 2127 5.5

115 Bondar Leonid USA 2035 5.5

116 Rucka Alois CZE 1886 5.5

117 Facchetti Gianni ITA 2151 5.5

118 Ramusch Arnulf AUT 1955 5.5

119 Hocevar Nikola SLO 2081 5.5

120 Finnlaugsson Gunnar ISL 2072 5.5

121 Bernhoeft Erhard GER 1991 5.5

122 Cernea Radu-Gheorghe ROU 2039 5.5

123 Muratoglu Salih TUR 2090 5.5

124 Shamis Mordehay ISR 2096 5.5

125 Paune Florea ROU 1943 5.5

126 Waisberg Arnold ISR 2019 5.5

127 Catania Duane USA 2037 5.5

128 Tavcar Rado SLO 2025 5.5

129 Andreas Guenter GER 1971 5.5

130 Ovesen Karsten NOR 1879 5.5

131 Garvani Vittorio ITA 1940 5.5

132 FM Sawadkuhi Massoud A. IRI 2154 5

133 Toefferl Heimo AUT 2126 5

134 Blaushtain Boris ISR 2139 5

135 Antonelli Fabrizio ITA 2099 5

136 Bisignano Giuseppe ITA 1897 5

137 FM Harestad Thor Geir NOR 2219 5

138 Strand Oyvin NOR 1978 5

139 Schowalter Gerd GER 1994 5

140 Stanciulescu Serban ROU 1998 5

141 Andersson Kaj SWE 2093 5

142 Rasmussen Lars-Bo LUX 2090 5

143 FM Jones Brian AUS 2079 5

144 Lang Ferdinand GER 2161 5

145 Davydov Mihail GER 2032 5

146 Neumann Horst GER 1974 5

147 Rotelli Pietro ITA 1959 5

148 Pipitone Antonio ITA 2048 5

149 Korenevski Oleg AUS 1930 5

150 Kornath Heinrich GER 1956 5

151 Seiler Erik SUI 0 5

152 Papa Angelo ITA 1823 5

153 Bue Gunnar NOR 1845 5

154 Bjorgvik Jan Arne NOR 1913 5

155 Filzmaier Bruno AUT 1940 5

156 FM Kock Hans-Uwe LIE 2101 4.5

157 Kleszczewski Nicholas USA 2145 4.5

158 Ponelis Albert A RSA 1947 4.5

159 Rubinstein Mark ISR 2010 4.5

160 Diaz Franco Francisco ESP 1993 4.5

161 Beltrami Nerio ITA 1991 4.5

162 Wintner Ivan SUI 2024 4.5

163 Mombelli Antonio ITA 1828 4.5

164 Perich Stefano ITA 1952 4.5

165 Damian Pavel ROU 1951 4.5

166 Rangoy Helge A NOR 0 4.5

167 Benson Lachlan AUS 2032 4.5

168 Bapoglu Ibrahim TUR 1900 4.5

169 FM Prahov G RUS 2267 4.5

170 Giani Franco ITA 1988 4.5

171 Fereday Andrew RSA 1921 4.5

172 Quagliarella Sabino R. ITA 1937 4.5

173 Morrow Hans M USA 1931 4.5

174 Blasco Domenico ITA 1961 4.5

175 Jenkins Tom Ivar NOR 1975 4.5

176 Tribuiani Renato ITA 2076 4.5

177 Haupt Joachim GER 1873 4.5

178 Deline Ralph CAN 0 4.5

179 D Aulisa Francesco ITA 1779 4.5

180 Vanzan Alessandro ITA 1751 4.5

181 Poropat Marijan CRO 2055 4

182 Degtiarev Viktor RUS 1867 4

183 Cavatorta Fosco ITA 1936 4

184 Strohbusch Frank Dr GER 1901 4

185 Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1920 4

186 Jarvinen Seppo FIN 1902 4

187 De Laubadere Philippe FRA 1967 4

188 Roth Karlheinz GER 1807 4

189 Smits Oswald GER 1892 4

190 Neri Angelo ITA 1900 4

191 Zamora Aurel ROU 1673 4

192 Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1917 4

193 Battaglia Emanuele ITA 1645 4

194 Pitkanen Juhani FIN 1731 4

195 Mentink Toon NED 1842 3.5

196 Standal Bard NOR 1914 3.5

197 De Nisi Giuseppe ITA 1816 3.5

198 Birkestrand Odd NOR 1913 3.5

199 Fragni Enrico ITA 1756 3.5

200 Weyand Fernand FRA 1843 3.5

201 Keze Arnis RUS 1754 3.5

202 Pedrotti Luciano ITA 1833 3.5

203 Luebbers Doris Dr GER 1607 3.5

204 Acunzo Domenico ITA 1802 3.5

205 Bardin Christian FRA 1796 3.5

206 Scarpellini Felice ITA 1809 3.5

207 Hlinschi Mihai ROU 1776 3.5

208 Meinhardt Guenther GER 1947 3.5

209 De Polzer Manfredi ITA 1809 3.5

210 Trifoni Giorgio ITA 1691 3.5

211 Galas Franco ITA 1794 3.5

212 Bortolotti Silvano ITA 1778 3

213 Vaselli Luciano ITA 1732 3

214 Esbensen Hans Fredrik NOR 1730 3

215 SpanoCuomo Gaetano ITA 1806 3

216 Caramaschi Vincenzo ITA 1669 3

217 Rosca Grigore ROU 1646 2.5

218 Cesati Cassin Giorgio ITA 1598 2.5

219 Frugoni Giulio ITA 1723 2.5

220 Thonig Manfred GER 1607 2.5

221 Zanin Umberto ITA 1623 2.5

222 Pajcin Jovan NED 1869 2

223 Cerusico Carlo ITA 1404 2

224 Flotten Erling NOR 1797 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013