Chess

imperia

GM Imre Balog Wins Arad Open 2011

5-11th August in the Great Concert Hall of the Arad Cultural Palace

After a tumultuous battle on the top boards, Arad Open 2011 ended with the victory of the main favourite – Hungarian GM Imre Balog. In the final round Balog defeated GM Andrei Murariu in 109 moves, reaching 7.5 points, while his pursuers GM Marius Manolache and IM Dan Bogdan agreed to a short draw.

Following a loss in the second round, Balog had a spectacular comeback, with six victories and one draw with FM Anton Teodor, who finished on 2nd place. The 3rd position was occupied by the Romanian FM Tamas-Kristof Balla.

The first tie-break criteria chosen in the lottery was the number of wins, with advantage for Anton and Balla, while the other players with 7 points finished outside the podium – 4th place GM Marius Manolache, 5th place GM Petar Drenchev (Bulgaria) and 6th place IM Dan Bogdan.

arad open winners

The tournament winners with the organizer Alin-Vivian Campeanu

The ex-leader of the tournament, IM Lucian-Costin Miron, finished on 7th place, being the first between the nine players with 6.5 points. Among them are also the talented 16-years old junior Radu-Marian Doros, the beautiful WFM Silvia-Raluca Sgircea and the last year winner GM Vlad-Cristian Jianu.

It was an elegant award ceremony at the Cultural Palace of Arad, honoured by Levente Bognar, Deputy Mayor of the city, personally invited by the organizer IO Alin-Vivian Campeanu.

The tournament website www.aradopen.com provides photos and daily chronicles with interviews, all in a modern presentation.

Final standings:

1 GM Balog Imre HUN 2539 – 7.5

2 FM Anton Teodor ROU 2355 – 7

3 FM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2406 – 7

4 GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2523 – 7

5 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2533 – 7

6 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2362 – 7

7 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2506 – 6.5

8 GM Murariu Andrei ROU 2499 – 6.5

9 NM Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2338 – 6.5

10 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2050 – 6.5

11 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2266 – 6.5

12 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2518 – 6.5

13 FM Petre Nad-Titus ROU 2354 – 6.5

14 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian ROU 2353 – 6.5

15 WFM Sgircea Silvia-Raluca ROU 2224 – 6.5

16 CM Garbea Bogdan ROU 2258 – 6

17 I Neagu Mihai-Cosmin ROU 1891 – 6

18 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2235 – 6

19 CM Chifor Ovidiu-Emanuel ROU 2268 – 6

20 FM Chereches Marius HUN 2280 – 6

21 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2109 – 6

22 CM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2245 – 6

23 CM Miroiu George-Catalin ROU 2299 – 6

24 CM Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2116 – 6

25 CM Tomici Stefan ROU 2118 – 6

26 CM Turcu Iulian ROU 2198 – 6

27 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2300 – 6

28 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2116 – 5.5

29 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian ROU 2254 – 5.5

30 WFM Uta Adeline-Ramona ROU 2099 – 5.5

31 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru ROU 1954 – 5.5

32 CM Bartha Andrei ROU 2025 – 5.5

33 I Parasca Claudiu ROU 1924 – 5.5

34 I Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2025 – 5.5

35 Sadilek Peter AUT 2233 – 5.5

36 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 1921 – 5.5

37 I Manole Stefan ROU 1981 – 5.5

38 I Marinescu Stefan ROU 1964 – 5.5

39 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2248 – 5.5

40 Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2248 – 5.5

41 Reinwald Patrick AUT 2125 – 5.5

42 WNM Adoamnei Roxana ROU 1981 – 5.5

43 I Cosmulescu Alexandru-Paul ROU 1915 – 5.5

44 IM Ardeleanu Alin ROU 2394 – 5.5

45 NM Veneteanu Ion-Cristian ROU 2216 – 5.5

46 Brasoy Aksel NOR 2004 – 5.5

47 I Ratiu Cristian ROU 1977 – 5

48 WCM Vasile Teodora ROU 1971 – 5

49 FM Costin Petrica ROU 2077 – 5

50 WCM Gelip Ioana ROU 1989 – 5

51 Hever Janos HUN 1749 – 5

52 CM Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu ROU 2369 – 5

53 CM Irodenka Robert-Ovidiu ROU 2157 – 5

54 CM Muller Wilhelm ROU 2011 – 5

55 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1882 – 5

56 Herman Ciprian-Ioan ROU 1201 – 5

57 WCM Mathe Katalin ROU 2031 – 5

58 CM Stoicescu Horia ROU 1882 – 5

59 I Muresan Ciprian-Simon-Florin ROU 1967 – 5

60 Csomos Janos HUN 1855 – 5

61 IM Smith Bryan G USA 2503 – 4.5

62 I Baciu Alexandru ROU 1619 – 4.5

63 Yaacov Avi ISR 2185 – 4.5

64 I Bugari Domnosie-Alin ROU 1898 – 4.5

65 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel ROU 1863 – 4.5

66 I Vrencian Lehel ROU 1818 – 4.5

67 I Uta Apolon-Ilarion ROU 1938 – 4.5

68 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1931 – 4.5

69 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1615 – 4.5

70 Kun Joan GER 1845 – 4.5

71 I Doros Doru-Lucian ROU 1776 – 4.5

72 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 1888 – 4.5

73 NM Zlatariu Marin ROU 1853 – 4.5

74 Moldovan Rares ROU 1638 – 4.5

75 I Neaga Horia-Dumitru-Iustin ROU 1794 – 4.5

76 I Tat Alin-Sebastian ROU 1783 – 4.5

77 CM Pachia Mihai ROU 2070 – 4.5

78 CM Fugulyan Grigore ROU 1950 – 4.5

79 Gordon Evgeny ISR 2103 – 4.5

80 WCM Anton Roxana-Ana ROU 1836 – 4.5

81 I Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 1733 – 4.5

82 I Costachi Mihnea ROU 1922 – 4.5

83 Balla Tibor HUN 2055 – 4.5

84 I Ciungan Diana-Alexandra ROU 1653 – 4.5

85 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1867 – 4.5

86 I Ghita Vlad-Bogdan ROU 1697 – 4

87 Berta Sandor HUN 1856 – 4

88 I Condurat Florin-Marian ROU 1765 – 4

89 Ghiura Alexandru ROU 1201 – 4

90 I Corchis Ion ROU 1965 – 4

91 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1740 – 4

92 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1695 – 4

93 CM Tudor Ioan ROU 1811 – 4

94 I Mester Dorin ROU 1840 – 4

95 Terek Gyula HUN 1815 – 4

96 I Olinici Emanuel ROU 1674 – 4

97 I Corolea Diana-Gabriela ROU 1600 – 4

98 Soki Patrick ROU 1201 – 4

99 I Uta Ilie ROU 1809 – 4

100 I David Bogdan-Emanuel ROU 1684 – 4

101 I Manghiuc Bogdan-Adrian ROU 1722 – 4

102 I Tol Ioan ROU 1620 – 4

103 I Szijarto Norbert-Ludwig ROU 1610 – 4

104 II Pitorac Cosmin-Iulian ROU 1679 – 4

105 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1827 – 4

106 I Paun Constantin ROU 1878 – 4

107 WCM Dragulescu Narcisa-Lavinia ROU 2007 – 4

108 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1507 – 4

109 I Alb Flavius-Robert ROU 1694 – 4

110 II Horvath Stefan ROU 1214 – 4

111 NM Miron Ionel ROU 2118 – 3.5

112 Munaretto Giovanni ITA 1680 – 3.5

113 I Ghitoiu-Stelzner Luigi-Rafael ROU 1732 – 3.5

114 I Crisan Cornel ROU 1838 – 3.5

115 II Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1369 – 3.5

116 Bichiceanu Dan-Radu ROU 1201 – 3.5

117 Magda Daniel ROU 1201 – 3.5

118 II Obsusta Stefan ROU 1654 – 3.5

119 I Barbul Ionel ROU 1774 – 3.5

120 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1810 – 3.5

121 I Sandru Nicolae ROU 1910 – 3

122 II Tutuian Valentin ROU 1596 – 3

123 III Ciorica Ovidiu-Nicolaie ROU 1276 – 3

124 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2178 – 3

125 III Andras Cristina-Maria ROU 1201 – 3

126 Boaru Anca ROU 1201 – 3

127 Chesintan Gheorghe ROU 1201 – 3

128 Farkas Lorinc HUN 1977 – 3

129 II Voda Teodor ROU 1543 – 3

130 II Matis Robert-Florin ROU 1467 – 3

131 III Alexin Daniel-Milan ROU 1222 – 3

132 Paraschiv Vasile ROU 1201 – 3

133 Kozak Danut ROU 1203 – 3

134 CM Pop Valer ROU 1958 – 3

135 III Grec Petru ROU 1237 – 3

136 II Popescu Mihai-Cristian ROU 1399 – 3

137 Balint Stefan ROU 1201 – 2.5

138 II Astalos Iosif-Stefan ROU 1218 – 2.5

139 Bartic Roxana-Nicoleta ROU 1201 – 2.5

140 WNM Mihai Eleonora-Antonia ROU 1460 – 2.5

141 Foltic-Costea Florin ROU 1201 – 2.5

142 III Perte Robert ROU 1220 – 2.5

143 Vinczan Catalin-Cosmin ROU 1201 – 2.5

144 Chis Noel-Craciun ROU 1528 – 2

145 Hirsu Adrian ROU 1201 – 2

146 Balaceanu Florian ROU 1201 – 2

147 III Busa Eugen-Dumitru ROU 1260 – 2

148 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1848 – 2

149 Sumandan Dominic-Patrick ROU 1201 – 1.5

150 III Roman Maria-Daniela ROU 1211 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014