Chess

predictions

GM Arthur Kogan Winner in Torredembarra

9-round Open on 2-10th July in Torredembarra, Spain

The 13th International Open Torredembarra was held from 2nd to 10th July, 2010, in Torredembarra (Catalonia), Spain. Club d’Escacs Torredembarra managed the 9-round Swiss tournament. 110 players took participation.

GM Arthur Kogan entered the final round full point ahead of the rest of the field and then drew his game to secure a clear first place with 7.5 points.

Top seed and last year winner GM Viktor Moskalenko, author of the much praised books “Revolutionize Your Chess”
and “The Wonderful Winawer”, finished only 11th on tie-breaks.

Torredembarra

Torredembarra beach

Final standings:

1 GM Kogan Artur ISR 2548 – 7.5

2 IM Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A COL 2434 – 7

3 GM Abreu Delgado Aryam CUB 2479 – 7

4 IM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2471 – 7

5 GM Oratovsky Michael ISR 2521 – 6.5

6 GM Genov Petar BUL 2428 – 6.5

7 FM Becking Stephan GER 2415 – 6.5

8 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2551 – 6.5

9 IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel PER 2482 – 6.5

10 GM Oms Pallisse Josep ESP 2489 – 6.5

11 GM Moskalenko Viktor UKR 2591 – 6.5

12 Frischmann Rick GER 1968 – 6

13 Tutusaus Marrugat Carles ESP 1918 – 6

14 FM Kukov Velislav BUL 2377 – 6

15 IM Cruz Filemon PER 2406 – 6

16 IM Ivanov Jordan BUL 2398 – 6

17 cm Accensi Estrada Miguel Angel ESP 2185 – 6

18 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2430 – 6

19 Graells Ricardo SUI 2168 – 6

20 IM Colovic Aleksandar MKD 2450 – 6

21 GM Karlsson Lars SWE 2482 – 6

22 Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2165 – 5.5

23 Loehr Dols Lluis ESP 2064 – 5.5

24 Plasencia Martinez Victor ESP 2150 – 5.5

25 Ruiz Font Elisabet ESP 1949 – 5.5

26 Du Plessis Heinco RSA 2100 – 5.5

27 Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 2030 – 5.5

28 Luke Brezmes Cristofer ESP 2074 – 5.5

29 Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 1825 – 5.5

30 cm Khaidorov Viacheslav ESP 2244 – 5.5

31 IM Milchev Nikolay BUL 2388 – 5.5

32 FM Lasinskas Povilas LTU 2148 – 5.5

33 Yastrebova Tatiana UKR 1967 – 5

34 cm Lacasta Palacios Joaquim ESP 2180 – 5

35 Duran Vallverdu Juan ESP 1992 – 5

36 cm Barbero Senidic Alejandro ESP 2264 – 5

37 Garcia Carles Eduard ESP 1903 – 5

38 Mombiela De Sus Jose Luis ESP 2026 – 5

39 Becking Franz Josef GER 1956 – 5

40 Lluverol Torrents Salvador ESP 2025 – 5

41 Beltran Reverter Josep M ESP 1847 – 5

42 WIM Heredia Serrano Carla ECU 2072 – 5

43 Moreno Carretero Carles ESP 2145 – 5

44 Margalef Guell Jordi ESP 2018 – 5

45 Turuguet Lopez Josep Lluis ESP 1928 – 5

46 Bulto Gonzalvo Ramon ESP 1918 – 5

47 Caballero Gomez-Casero Emilio ESP 1861 – 5

48 cm Regue Farran Enric ESP 2038 – 4.5

49 Garnier Alain Robert ESP 1918 – 4.5

50 Aubanell Ber Sergi ESP 1872 – 4.5

51 Eguia Cambero Ignacio ESP 1959 – 4.5

52 Aranzana Areste Alberto ESP 2065 – 4.5

53 Schweitzer Paul GER 1755 – 4.5

54 Gallegos Gomez Jacinto ESP 1743 – 4.5

55 Llacuna Roca Josep ESP 1751 – 4.5

56 Jacobsen Mads-Holger DEN 1938 – 4.5

57 Gonzalez Alonso Francisco ESP 1943 – 4.5

58 Blasco Cusido Francesc ESP 1932 – 4.5

59 Colet Fernandez Josep ESP 2065 – 4

60 Mossiaguine Allan SWE 1865 – 4

61 Rodriguez Marin Jose ESP 1785 – 4

62 Gonzalez Pena David ESP 0 – 4

63 Girona Masdeu Joan ESP 1832 – 4

64 Mendoza Barbera Pablo ESP 1890 – 4

65 Terrones Launes Xenia ESP 1550 – 4

66 Marce Miracle Joan ESP 1718 – 4

67 Pino Munoz Francisca ESP 1781 – 4

68 Olive Oller Guim ESP 1762 – 4

69 Salvat Duch Carlos ESP 1952 – 4

70 Costa Berengue Joan ESP 1901 – 4

71 Muratet Carmona Alexandra ESP 1682 – 4

72 Villar Arino Victor ESP 1743 – 4

73 Fernandez Macarron Mariano ESP 1484 – 4

74 Garcia Agudo Cayetano ESP 1827 – 4

75 Zumel Zea Javier ESP 1606 – 4

76 Vizcaino Pero David ESP 1893 – 3.5

77 Nieves Alarcon Josep Antoni ESP 1829 – 3.5

78 Caba Torra Joan ESP 1807 – 3.5

79 Martin Sanchez Antoni ESP 1763 – 3.5

80 Caixal Pique Jordi ESP 1596 – 3.5

81 Garcia Ruiz Adrian ESP 1711 – 3.5

82 Castro Cruz Jesus ESP 0 – 3.5

83 Sanchez Sanchez Marcelo ESP 0 – 3.5

84 Clanchet Olle Josep ESP 1782 – 3.5

85 Comes Nolla Gabriel ESP 1757 – 3.5

86 Serra Franquesa Francisco ESP 0 – 3.5

87 Bernad Suarez Antonio ESP 1794 – 3.5

88 Carrete Recasens Jordi ESP 1763 – 3.5

89 Amigo Cervello Juan ESP 1938 – 3

90 Unturbe Sanchis Jesus ESP 1828 – 3

91 Valle Romeu Marc ESP 0 – 3

92 Matons Calafi Eva M ESP 1845 – 3

93 Rodriguez Escobar Victor ESP 1624 – 3

94 Solsona Manonelles Josep ESP 1725 – 3

95 Roda Suarez Ramon ESP 0 – 3

96 Fernandez Torres Jose Antonio ESP 0 – 3

97 Llorach Gracia Tomas ESP 1351 – 2.5

98 Mossiaguine Arina SWE 1345 – 2.5

99 Nieves Fernandez Celso ESP 0 – 2.5

100 Bernat Mor Juli ESP 0 – 2.5

101 Aroca Arguelles Francisco ESP 1618 – 2.5

102 Reverter Sancho Bautista ESP 1534 – 2

103 Morales Mendizabal Pere ESP 1889 – 2

104 Llop Llop Josep ESP 1628 – 2

105 Garcia Carreno Enrique ESP 0 – 2

106 Fernandez Alvarez Javier ESP 1387 – 2

107 Tapias Portella Albert ESP 0 – 2

108 Salvat Rovira Jordi ESP 1701 – 1.5

109 Lopez Garcia Gabriel ESP 0 – 1.5

110 Alarcon Garcia Carmelo ESP 0 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014