Chess

Asian Cities Championship in Jakarta, Indonesia

24 teams competing for the Dubai Cup

The 17th Asian Cities Championship is taking place from 22nd to 28th April in Kartika Chandra, Jakarta, Indonesia. 24 teams from 17 countries compete, top seeded is Shi Jiazhuang from China with average rating of 2583. 18 Grandmasters and many titled players are attending the event.

The tournament format is 9-round Swiss, the time limit is 90 minutes plus 30 second increments per move for the whole game. The prize fund amounts to 24000 US$. Basic lineups are bellow.

Indonesian Youth & Sport Minister Mr. Andi Mallarangeng officially opened the tournament. FIDE General Secretary Ignatius Leong and FIDE Chief Executive Officer Geoffrey Borg are also attending.

Official website

Indonesia Mashhad

The team of Mashhad, composed only of female players, stumbled into the top seeded Shi Jiazhuang in the first round

Indonesia Penang

The team of Penang is representing Malaysia

Indonesia Palembang-HongKong

Palembang and HongKong in action

Indonesia Sharjah-Jakarta

Sharjah (UAE) taking on the local favourites Jakarta

Indonesia Yangon-Erdenet

The teams of Yangon and Erdenet

1. Shi Jiazhuang

1 GM Yu Yangyi 2652 CHN

2 GM Li Chao B 2646 CHN

3 Wan Yunguo 2458 CHN

4 GM Wang Rui 2437 CHN

5 GM Zhang Pengxiang 2577 CHN

2. Tagaytay

1 GM So Wesley 2667 PHI

2 GM Antonio Rogelio Jr 2589 PHI

3 GM Gomez John Paul 2538 PHI

4 GM Laylo Darwin 2516 PHI

3. Astana

1 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 2618 KAZ

2 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2562 KAZ

3 GM Kotsur Pavel 2562 KAZ

4 GM Ismagambetov Anuar 2496 KAZ

5 IM Kuderinov Kirill 2480 KAZ

4. Tehran

1 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 2606 IRI

2 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2537 IRI

3 GM Mahjoob Morteza 2487 IRI

4 IM Mallahi Amir 2360 IRI

5 IM Golizadeh Asghar 2492 IRI

5. Jakarta

1 GM Barus Cerdas 2443 INA

2 IM Purnama Tirta Chandra 2404 INA

3 GM Megaranto Susanto 2533 INA

4 IM Lioe Dede 2418 INA

5 FM Novita Anjas 2344 INA

6. Bangalore

1 IM Thejkumar M S 2458 IND

2 Stany G A 2407 IND

3 Sanjay N 2335 IND

4 Arvind Shastry 2297 IND

5 Sriram Sarja 2219 IND

7. Palembang

1 FM Hamdani Rudin 2368 INA

2 IM Halay Taufik 2346 INA

3 FM Kasmiran 2346 INA

4 IM Tirto 2337 INA

5 Kaisar Jenius Hakiki 2251 INA

8. Baghdad

1 FM Al-Ali Hussein Ali Hussein 2377 IRQ

2 IM Ahmad Azizjawad Obada 2348 IRQ

3 FM Ahmed Abdul Sattar Abdulwhhab 2322 IRQ

4 Ismael Namir Mohammed 2188 IRQ

5 FM Ali Ghassan M 2152 IRQ

9. Yangon

1 Nyi Nyi Lwin 2219 MYA

2 FM Kyaw Lin Naing 2229 MYA

3 IM Wynn Zaw Htung 2382 MYA

4 FM Zaw Oo 2291 MYA

5 Sie Thu 2237 MYA

10. Sydney

1 IM Lane Gary W 2366 AUS

2 FM Reilly Tim 2271 AUS

3 FM Jones Lee 2109 AUS

4 FM Jones Brian 2046 AUS

11. Abu Dhabi

1 FM Alhuwar Jasem 2334 UAE

2 Faisal Abdulla 2275 UAE

3 Ibrahim Ismail 2158 UAE

4 FM Khouri Ahmed Abbas 2013 UAE

5 Zayed Ali Al-Hamed 1928 UAE

12. Mashhad

1 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa 2371 IRI

2 WIM Ghader Pour Shayesteh 2241 IRI

3 WFM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2137 IRI

4 Khalaji Hanieh 1967 IRI

5 Alavi Homa 2008 IRI

13. Tarakan

1 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2354 INA

2 WFM Medina Warda Aulia 2035 INA

3 WFM Sihite Chelsie Monica 2039 INA

4 WFM Dewi Aa Citra 1994 INA

5 WCM Lindiawati Evi 2106 INA

14. Dubai

1 Saleh Nagueb 2194 UAE

2 Al Razi Naji Mohd Saeed 2209 UAE

3 Sultan Ibrahim 1791 UAE

4 Suhail Abdurahim 2242 UAE

5 Abdulla Ali 1669 UAE

15. Penang

1 Tan Khai Boon 2150 MAS

2 Yeap Eng Chiam 2140 MAS

3 Chuah Heng Meng 0 MAS

4 Looi Xin Hao 1970 MAS

5 Lee Kah Meng Elgin 1904 MAS

16. Singapore

1 GM Wong Meng Kong 2358 SIN

2 Iskandar Bin Abdullah 1876 SIN

3 Tan Tze Lin Tommy 1704 SIN

4 Lew Zhi Hong 0 SIN

5 FM Leong Ignatius 2178 SIN

17. Sharjah

1 Esa A H Almarazeeq 1786 UAE

2 Omar Noaman 2253 UAE

3 Abdulkarim Ali 1898 UAE

4 Saud M Hamed 2087 UAE

5 Walid Anwar 1775 UAE

18. Bandar Seri Begawan

1 FM Yee Soon Wei 2285 BRU

2 PH HJ MD Limbang PG L Wijaya 2301 BRU

3 Munir Azizi Bin Ahmad 1928 BRU

4 MD Adib Syauqi bin Hj. Khir Zaki 0 BRU

19. Hongkong

1 Tsang Hon Ki 2079 HKG

2 Lee T H Bryan 1964 HKG

3 Tsao Yui 1775 HKG

4 Kuan Julian 1768 HKG

5 Levine Seth 0 HKG

20. Seoul

1 CM Lee Sanghoon 2132 KOR

2 Jang Kyungsik 1779 KOR

3 WCM Kim Taegyeong 1506 KOR

4 FM Song Jinwoo 1987 KOR

5 Bae Jisoo 1481 KOR

21. Kathmandu

1 FM Shrestha Bilam Lal 2129 NEP

2 Baidya Arun S. 0 NEP

3 Tandukar Naveen 1978 NEP

4 Bajracharya Rajendra 1989 NEP

22. Erdenet

1 FM Battulga Namkhai 2420 MGL

2 Ganbold Choidog 2196 MGL

3 Turbat Shagdarsuren 0 MGL

4 Battulga Jamiyansuren 0 MGL

5 Bayarsaikhan Yondon 0 MGL

23. Pekanbaru

1 WCM Kadek Iin Dwijayanti 1919 INA

2 Trenseno Felica 0 INA

3 Wita Rahayu 0 INA

4 Meriatul Qibtiyah 0 INA

5 Verdiana Norasya 1915 INA

24. Putrajaya

1 Jayamurthey Pavitranayagi 1676 MAS

2 Andi Hartarto Wardana Samijono 0 MAS

3 Anis Fariha Saleh 0 MAS

4 Nurfaqihah Aminuddin 0 MAS

5 Iman Sofea Mohd. Azman 0 MAS

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015