Chess

European Seniors Team Chess Championship

The championship starts with strong field

The European Seniors Team Chess Championship is starting today in Greece. Many legends of chess will participate, among them 35 teams from 20 countries and 52 titled players.

The official site of the competition is gamesfestival.com and results will be updated at this page

More about the European Seniors Team Chess Championship here and here

Greece

Participants

1. Russia (RtgAvg:2432)



1 GM Vasiukov Evgeni 2480

2 IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I 2412

3 GM Pushkov Nikolai 2406

4 FM Mishuchkov Nikolai M 2403

5 GM Chernikov Oleg L 2430

2. Germany (RtgAvg:2372)



1 GM Uhlmann Wolfgang 2389

2 GM Hecht Hans-Joachim 2377

3 IM Klundt Klaus 2379

4 FM Werner Clemens 2344

3. Israel 1 (RtgAvg:2344)



1 GM Tseitlin Mark D 2419

2 IM Birnboim Nathan 2362

3 IM Maryasin Boris 2323

4 IM Lederman Leon 2272

5 GM Kraidman Yair 2260

4. Montenegro (RtgAvg:2327)



1 GM Ivanovic Bozidar 2409

2 Zivkovic Ljubo 2270

3 FM Raicevic Momcilo 2364

4 FM Dragasevic Srdja 2266

5 Lutovac Maksim 2202

5. Finland 1 (RtgAvg:2312)



1 GM Rantanen Yrjo A 2373

2 GM Westerinen Heikki M J 2350

3 FM Hurme Harri 2277

4 Havansi Erkki E T 2248

5 FM Kanko Ilkka 2231

6. Austria (RtgAvg:2305)



1 IM Danner Georg 2416

2 IM Hoelzl Franz 2342

3 Ager Josef 2188

4 FM Singer Hans 2274

5 Woeber Friedrich 2172

7. Italy (RtgAvg:2299)



1 IM Tatai Stefano 2361

2 GM Mariotti Sergio 2329

3 FM Micheli Carlo 2258

4 FM Rosino Antonio 2248

8. Denmark 1 (RtgAvg:2286)



1 Sorensen Bent 2343

2 FM Sloth Jorn 2310

3 IM Brinck-Claussen Bjorn 2271

4 FM Jorgensen Jorgen 2221

9. Sportfreunde, Katernberg (RtgAvg:2261)



1 FM Bachmann Karlheinz 2282

2 FM Rosen Willy 2285

3 FM Nautsch Werner 2243

4 FM Neese Hans-Joachim 2234

5 Armbruester Juergen 1600

10. Catalonia (RtgAvg:2260)



1 GM Rodriguez Vargas Orestes 2405

2 FM Simon Padros Emili 2281

3 Coll Enriquez Lluis 2182

4 Buxade Roca Guillermo 2173

5 Lluverol Torrents Salvador 2025

11. Switzerland (RtgAvg:2201)



1 FM Vucenovic Dragomir 2249

2 IM Bhend Edwin 2257

3 FM Hohler Peter 2157

4 Illi Hans-Joerg 2141

12. Scotland (RtgAvg:2191)



1 IM Pritchett Craig W 2327

2 FM Jamieson Peter M 2277

3 White Alastair F 2102

4 Borwell Alan P 2056

5 Mckerracher Douglas 1945

13. England 1 (RtgAvg:2180)



1 FM Byway Paul V 2162

2 CM James Geoffrey H 2207

3 CM Norman Kenneth I 2188

4 Singleton Michael P F 2162

14. Steiermark, Austria (RtgAvg:2174)



1 FM Watzka Horst 2274

2 Kratschmer Heinz 2177

3 Nickl Klaus 2149

4 Pitzl Konstantinos 2095

15. Niederoesterreich (RtgAvg:2167)



1 FM Titz Heimo 2183

2 Winiwarter Felix 2167

3 Weinwurm Wolfgang 2190

4 FM Strobel Ferdinand 2128

16. Stiftung BSW BAG 1 (RtgAvg:2166)



1 FM Baumbach Friedrich Dr 2283

2 Kugelmann Werner 2226

3 Fleuch Hans-Juergen 2078

4 Hollstein Joachim 2075

5 Mai Hartmut 1936

17. England 2 (RtgAvg:2140)



1 Macdonald-Ross Michael 2157

2 CM Ashby Anthony C 2151

3 CM Reuben Stewart 2140

4 Scholes James E 2110

18. Belgium (RtgAvg:2134)



1 FM Rooze Jan 2333

2 Van Herck Marcel 2135

3 Schuermans Robert 2085

4 Hajenius Willem 1983

19. Sweden 1 (RtgAvg:2129)



1 Malmdin Nils-Ake 2278

2 Petersson Gosta 2113

3 Svensson Soren 2109

4 Sandklef Ake 2017

20. Polar Bears Iceland (RtgAvg:2114)



1 Einarsson Arnthor 2227

2 Gunnarsson Gunnar K 2209

3 Finnlaugsson Gunnar 2075

4 Kristjansson Sigurdur 1945

21. Norway 1 (RtgAvg:2098)



1 Gundersen Helge 2234

2 Hauge Tor Arne 2157

3 Theting Helge E 2029

4 Strand Oyvin 1972

22. Wales (RtgAvg:2090)



1 CM Jones Iolo C 2287

2 Thornton John D 2065

3 Miles Richard 2068

4 Van Kemenade Rudy 1941

5 Hurn Robert Aj 1823

23. Finland 2 (RtgAvg:2082)



1 Morant Paul 2184

2 FM Saren Ilkka J 2190

3 Lyly Seppo 1966

4 Koskinen Veikko 1988

24. Denmark 2 (RtgAvg:2057)



1 Olesen Poul Erik Norgaard 2076

2 Nielsen Poul Erik 2100

3 Rasmussen Lars-Bo 2060

4 Preuss Flemming 1991

25. Greece (RtgAvg:2035)



1 IM Skalkotas Nikolaos 2183

2 FM Tsomis Dimitrios 2187

3 Aftsoglou Ioannis 2168

4 Efkarpidis Stylianos 1600

26. Turkey (RtgAvg:2027)



1 Pekun Cem 2151

2 Muratoglu Salih 2068

3 Ozbilen Hayri 2059

4 Bapoglu Ibrahim 1828

27. England 3 (RtgAvg:2019)



1 Stimpson Philip M 2095

2 Farrand Julian T 2086

3 Edwards Ray B 2017

4 Wood Peter C 1879

28. Freibauer (RtgAvg:2017)



1 Niebuhr Gerd 2067

2 Juergens Peter 2012

3 Hellwege Werner 2009

4 Fritsch Juergen Dr 1979

29. Turku (RtgAvg:2016)



1 Palmo Pentti 2067

2 Alkkiomaki Jyrki 2057

3 Rantanen Veikko 2003

4 Ranki Martti 1937

30. Israel 2 (RtgAvg:2012)



1 Blaushtain Boris 2115

2 Har-Even Abir 2062

3 Ben-Zeev Moshe 2006

4 Rave Avraham 1865

5 Hadar Avner 1600

31. Blindern Oldtimers (RtgAvg:1925)



1 Dahl Ivar M 2136

2 Mundal Arnold 2049

3 Lerstad Bjorn 1913

4 Bergersen Per A 1600

5 Fossum Widar J 1600

32. Helsinki (RtgAvg:1886)



1 Auvinen Esa 1966

2 Patola Eero 1900

3 Hall Raimo 1880

4 Laitinen Martti 1799

33. Norway 2 (RtgAvg:1876)



1 Bjorgvik Jan Arne 1921

2 Standal Bard 1889

3 Birkestrand Odd 1881

4 Bue Gunnar 1814

34. Sweden 2 (RtgAvg:1832)



1 Carlsson Ingvar 2083

2 Danielsson Robert 2043

3 Karrlander Gunnar 1600

4 Stal Olof Carl 1600

35. Stiftung BSW DBAG II (RtgAvg:1812)



1 Fernengel Rudolf 1770

2 Schneider Karl-Heinz 1928

3 Baumgarten Werner 1600

4 Neudel Bernd 1948

5 Hasivar Hans 1600

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018