Chess

First International Chess Tournament of Forni di Sopra

June 12th to 18th in Forni di Sopra, Italy (players list updated)

The 1st International Chess Tournament of Forni di Sopra will take place from June 12th to 18th in Forni di Sopra, part of the Friulian Dolomites Natural Park and one of the jewels of the Italian Alps.

The Ovens Valley is surrounded by the Alps on the north and on the south by the Carnian of the Dolomites Mountains of Friuli, which last year was declared World Heritage location. Forni di Sopra is also part of Authentic villages: the houses still retain the typical architecture carnica, evoking the atmosphere of a storybook.

The International Chess Tournament of Forni di Sopra is a result of close collaboration that ties for years the Accademia Internazionale di Scacchi with the Circolo Scacchistico Udinese, and the idea that acts as a flywheel for this event is all summed up in the slogan: “Forni di Sopra, where you can find high quality for a low price.”

The A section is available to players with an elo above 2000, 9 rounds Swiss system , time control 90′x 40 moves + 30′ + 30”

The B section is open to players with an elo above 1600 ELO (and lower than 2000 ELO), 8 rounds Swiss system, time control 90′x 40 moves + 30′ + 30 “

The C section is open to players with an elo under 1600, 8 rounds Swiss system, time control 90′x 40 moves + 30′ + 30 “

The tournament will be covered on www.accademiainternazionalediscacchi.com and www.scacchirandagi.com and the top 30 boards will be broadcasted live. The total prize money amounts to 10,000 Euro.

Forni di Sopra

Forni di Sopra

Pre-registered players:

1. GM Markus Robert SRB 2625

2. GM Gurevich Mikhail TUR 2617

3. GM Antoniewski Rafal POL 2604

4. GM Korneev Oleg RUS 2573

5. GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2566

6. GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2565

7. GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2555

8. GM Papp Gabor HUN 2553

9. GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S ECU 2549

10. GM Leon Hoyos Manuel MEX 2546

11. GM Rotstein Arkadij GER 2538

12. GM Naumkin Igor RUS 2499

13. GM Meijers Viesturs LAT 2493

14. GM Petkov Vladimir BUL 2493

15. GM Lazic Miroljub SRB 2488

16. IM Collutiis Duilio ITA 2472

17. GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2467

18. IM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2458

19. IM Arnaudov G Petar BUL 2453

20. IM Stopa Jacek POL 2453

21. GM Farago Ivan HUN 2448

22. IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl ITA 2448

23. IM Bruno Fabio ITA 2446

24. IM Mogranzini Roberto ITA 2437

25. IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2435

26. IM Esserman Marc USA 2425

27. IM Piscopo Pierluigi ITA 2420

28. IM Wohl Aleksandar H AUS 2417

29. IM Borgo Giulio ITA 2401

30. IM Manca Federico ITA 2399

31. IM Meszaros Michal SVK 2399

32. FM Stella Andrea ITA 2398

33. IM Rigo Zsolt SVK 2389

34. IM Fierro Baquero Martha L ECU 2367

35. IM Estremera Panos Sergio ESP 2361

36. FM Vojta Tomas CZE 2360

37. WIM Nikolova Adriana BUL 2333

38. IM Klinova Masha ISR 2315

39. FM Di Paolo Raffaele ITA 2312

40. WGM Jaracz Barbara POL 2310

41. WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2296

42. WGM Makropoulou Marina GRE 2282

43. CM Barletta Mauro ITA 2265

44. Tonon Alessandro ITA 2259

45. FM Ceschia Ivano ITA 2257

46. Boscolo Federico ITA 2233

47. Urosevic Goran SRB 2226

48. Pepino Enrico ITA 2209

49. Mussoni Marcello ITA 2193

50. Bernardi Ruben ITA 2185

51. WIM Brunello Marina ITA 2175

52. Vykydal Frantisek CZE 2166

53. Mlynek Petr CZE 2153

54. Cereda Loris ITA 2137

55. WIM Gutierrez Castillo Paloma ESP 2119

56. WFM Arnetta Maria Teresa ITA 2084

57. Pastir Stanislav SVK 2059

58. Pagnutti Lorenzo ITA 2058

59. CM Schmitz Andreas Arnold GER 2052

60. Turrin Osvaldo ITA 2035

61. Matejovsky Ondrej CZE 2033

62. Capraro Fabio ITA 2031

63. Miatello Alberto ITA 2026

64. Zadrapa Radek CZE 2026

65. WFM Schmitz Manuela GER 2023

66. Picco Ruggero ITA 2017

67. Giacometto Mario ITA 2015

68. Oppici Gabriele ITA 1979

69. Marsili Riccardo ITA 1961

70. Fantini Marco ITA 1958

71. Mazzetta Renato ITA 1943

72. Bisi Samuele ITA 1941

73. Monducci Mirko ITA 1924

74. Castellano Alfonso ITA 1909

75. Ivanova Simoneta BUL 1907

76. Capizzi Biagio ITA 1903

77. Sialino Roberto ITA 1901

78. Fermo Ruggero ITA 1887

79. Mumelter Igor ITA 1882

80. Carlomagno Vincenzo ITA 1871

81. Gabassi Francesco ITA 1869

82. Gant Francesco ITA 1848

83. Balzano Filli ITA 1829

84. Rosina Graziano ITA 1829

85. La Malfa Stelio ITA 1826

86. Molinas Garcia Francisco ESP 1789

87. Penzo Amleto ITA 1783

88. Alberio Silvio ITA 1782

89. Balducci Alessandro ITA 1749

90. Pasqualetto Lorenzo ITA 1701

91. Bisi Riccardo ITA 1696

92. Penzo Martina ITA 1679

93. Conta Diego ITA 1661

94. Gabassi Cristina ITA 1616

95. Leone Cataldo ITA 1602

96. Tkac Miroslav SVK 1580

97. Lodici Lorenzo ITA 1545

98. Ambrosi Arcangelo ITA 0

99. Clarini Ivo ITA 0

100. Clemens Bieg ITA 0

101. Daniele Fabio ITA 0

102. Degano Emanuele ITA 0

103. Faglioni Isacco ITA 0

104. Guida Giulia ITA 0

105. Lenarduzzi Emiliana ITA 0

106. Licandro Michele ITA 0

107. Miseri Paolo ITA 0

108. Nicola Vozza ITA 0

109. Orsatti Andrea ITA 0

110. Pagliarola Gennaro ITA 0

111. Palma Andrea ITA 0

112. Palma Stefano ITA 0

113. Scian Nicola ITA 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015