Chess

Georgy Agzamov Memorial – Round Seven

Six players in joint lead with 5.5 points each

The 5th International Chess Tournament, dedicated to the memory of Georgy Agzamov, the first grandmaster of Uzbekistan, is currently ongoing at the Central House of Officers of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent.

The leading four made draws in head-on-head games in round seven, thus allowing the victors GM Evgenij Miroshnichenko and the local hope GM Anton Filippov to catch up on the shared first place. Ten players are following half a point behind, jam-packing the top of the crosstable with two rounds to go.

The tournament concludes on 26th March and there follows a rapid match between the reigning World Champion Viswanathan Anand and the 17th World Champion Rustam Kasimdzhanov.

srb liga Miroshnichenko

GM Evgenij Miroshnichenko

Round 7 top results:

GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2620 - GM Turov Maxim RUS 2635 ½-½

GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2629 - GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2627 ½-½

GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2670 - GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2618 1-0

GM Ismagambetov Anuar KAZ 2496 - GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2688 ½-½

Khoroshev Nikita UZB 2260 - GM Filippov Anton UZB 2604 0-1

GM Roiz Michael ISR 2661 - IM Egin Vladimir UZB 2408 ½-½

Holmirzaev Bahodir UZB 2362 - GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2562 ½-½

GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2465 - Vakhidov Jahongir UZB 2295 1-0

GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2503 - WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2354 1-0

Round 7 standings:

1-6. GM Turov Maxim RUS 2635, GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2620, GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2627, GM Filippov Anton UZB 2604, GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2629 and GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR – 2670 – 5.5

7-16. GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2688, GM Roiz Michael ISR 2661, GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2618, GM Ismagambetov Anuar KAZ 2496, GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2503, GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2465, GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2562, Holmirzaev Bahodir UZB 2362, IM Egin Vladimir UZB 2408 and Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2321 – 5.0 etc

Round 8 top pairings:

GM Turov Maxim RUS 2635 - GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2629

GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2620 - GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2670

GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2627 - GM Filippov Anton UZB 2604

GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2688 - GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2465

GM Roiz Michael ISR 2661 - Holmirzaev Bahodir UZB 2362

GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2618 - Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2321

GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2562 - GM Ismagambetov Anuar KAZ 2496

IM Egin Vladimir UZB 2408 - GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2503

Tournament website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015