Chess

Georgy Agzamov Memorial – Round Eight

Anton Filippov and Tigran Petrosian to decide the winner in direct match

The 5th International Chess Tournament, dedicated to the memory of Georgy Agzamov, the first grandmaster of Uzbekistan, is currently ongoing at the Central House of Officers of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent.

Local fans must be delighted with GM Anton Filippov’s victory against the Reykjavik Open champion, GM Yuriy Kuzubov. This achievement sent Filippov forth to the first place where he is joined by Armenian GM Tigran Petrosian, winner in the match against GM Evgenij Miroshnichenko.

Marat Dzhumaev, another Uzbek Grandmaster, had a wonderful exploit as he beat the top rated participant GM Evgeny Alekseev with black pieces.

The tournament concludes on 26th March and there follows a rapid match between the reigning World Champion Viswanathan Anand and the 17th World Champion Rustam Kasimdzhanov.

petrosian

Tigran L. Petrosian

Round 8 top results:

GM Turov Maxim RUS 2635 - GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2629 ½-½

GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2620 - GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2670 1-0

GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2627 - GM Filippov Anton UZB 2604 0-1

GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2688 - GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2465 0-1

GM Roiz Michael ISR 2661 - Holmirzaev Bahodir UZB 2362 1-0

GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2618 - Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2321 ½-½

GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2562 - GM Ismagambetov Anuar KAZ 2496 1-0

IM Egin Vladimir UZB 2408 - GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2503 0-1

Round 8 standings:

1-2. GM Filippov Anton UZB 2604 and GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2620 – 6.5

3-8. GM Turov Maxim RUS 2635, GM Roiz Michael ISR 2661, GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2562, GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2465, GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2503 and GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2629 – 6.0

9-18. GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2627, GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2618, IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek UZB 2479, GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2670, IM Kvon Andrey UZB 2461, Khoroshev Nikita UZB 2260, FM Djuraev Sokhib TJK 2371, GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2533, Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2321 and WIM Muminova Nafisa UZB 2357 – 5.5 etc

Round 9 top pairings:

GM Filippov Anton UZB 2604 - GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2620

GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2503 - GM Turov Maxim RUS 2635

GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2629 - GM Roiz Michael ISR 2661

GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2465 - GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2562

FM Djuraev Sokhib TJK 2371 - GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2627

Khoroshev Nikita UZB 2260 - GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2618

Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2321 - IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek UZB 2479

IM Kvon Andrey UZB 2461 - GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2670

GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2533 - WIM Muminova Nafisa UZB 2357

Holmirzaev Bahodir UZB 2362 - GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2688

Tournament website

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015