Chess

Albena Chess Open

GM Ivan Cheparinov takes the trophy on better tiebreak

The Albena Chess Open with a massive participation of 274 players and generous prize fund of 40000 EUR was held from 25th June to 3rd July in the sea resort Albena in Bulgaria.

GM Maxim Rodshtein from Israel was leading throughout the event but in the final round he suffered an unpleasant defeat with white against GM Atanas Kolev and slipped down in the rankings.

Kolev leaped ahead and eventually shared the first place with his compatriot and top-seeded player GM Ivan Cheparinov, who drew with Romanian champion Constantin Lupulescu. Cheparinov takes the winner’s trophy thanks to the superior tiebreak criteria.

Albena Cheparinov

GM Ivan Cheparinov

GM Avetik Grigoryan, Bulgarian legend GM Ivan Radulov (72) and IM Petar G Arnaudov all won on the last day to move to the shared third place.

The first prize in Albena was the impressive 8000 EUR, but what is even better for the chess enthusiasts, there were 30 prizes ranging from 1000 to 100 EUR for amateur chess players, and 16 prizes ranging from 500 to 100 EUR for youngsters. Exactly such prize distribution is very typical for the Super Opens and beneficial to the whole chess community.

Albena 2

Albena 1

IM Kiprian Berbatov

Albena 7

GM Boris Chatalbashev

Albena 3

Albena 4

Albena 5

Albena 6

Official website

Round 9 top results:

GM Cheparinov Ivan 2669 - GM Lupulescu Constantin 2638 ½ – ½

GM Rodshtein Maxim 2638 - GM Kolev Atanas 2590 0 – 1

GM Farago Ivan 2448 - GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2561 ½ – ½

IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor 2427 - GM Grigoryan Avetik 2608 0 – 1

GM Delchev Aleksander 2619 - FM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 2397 ½ – ½

GM Sanduleac Vasile 2424 - GM Jaracz Pawel 2575 ½ – ½

IM Pancevski Filip 2399 - GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2545 ½ – ½

GM Spassov Liuben 2384 - GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2542 ½ – ½

Vutov Mario 2342 - GM Carlsson Pontus 2497 0 – 1

GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2493 - Rzayev Bahruz Iqbal Oglu 2292 ½ – ½

IM Berbatov Kiprian 2490 - IM Soltanici Ruslan 2367 ½ – ½

IM Arnaudov G Petar 2449 - Stoma Pawel 2326 1 – 0

GM Radulov Ivan 2288 - GM Nikolov Momchil 2583 1 – 0

GM Chatalbashev Boris 2591 - IM Dimitrov Pavel 2344 1 – 0

Final standings:

1-2. GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2669 and GM Kolev Atanas BUL 2590 – 7.5

3-10. GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2638, GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2638, GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2561, GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2608, IM Arnaudov G Petar BUL 2449, GM Carlsson Pontus SWE 2497, GM Radulov Ivan BUL 2288 and GM Farago Ivan HUN 2448 – 7.0

11-32. GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2545, GM Delchev Aleksander BUL 2619, GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2575, GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2591, IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2367, IM Filip Lucian ROU 2467, GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2542, GM Sanduleac Vasile MDA 2424, Rzayev Bahruz Iqbal Oglu AZE 2292, GM Stanojoski Zvonko MKD 2493, GM Ermenkov Evgenij BUL 2451, IM Berbatov Kiprian BUL 2490, Simonian Tigran ARM 2294, GM Spassov Liuben BUL 2384, FM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2397, FM Lilov Valeri BUL 2412, IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor ROU 2427, GM Georgiev Krum BUL 2423, IM Pancevski Filip MKD 2399, WGM Paikidze Nazi GEO 2408, GM Gruenfeld Yehuda ISR 2484 and Primbetov Kazbek KAZ 2217 – 6.5 etc

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015