Chess

imperia

International Chess Tournament Open Karposh

Seven Grandmasters share first, Robert Markus declared winner

International Chess Tournament “Open Karposh” was held from 2nd to 9th April at the Replek venue in Skopje. The playing format was nine-round Swiss and 74 players took participation. Among them is an impressive number of 18 Grandmasters.

Seven Grandmasters shared the first place with 6.5 points each, but the top-seeded Robert Markus is declared champion on the highest tiebreak score. It should be noted that junior Lazar Nestorovic, the youngest in the famous Belgrade chess family, earned an IM norm while facing seven Grandmasters in the tournament draw.

The total prize fund amounts to 8.800 EUR.

Robert Markus sq

Robert Markus

Final standings:

1 GM Markus Robert SRB 2625 – 6.5

2 GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2555 – 6.5

3 GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2517 – 6.5

4 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2467 – 6.5

5 GM Jacimovic Dragoljub MKD 2427 – 6.5

6 GM Skoberne Jure SLO 2553 – 6.5

7 GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2565 – 6.5

8 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2545 – 6

9 GM Blagojevic Dragisa MNE 2524 – 6

10 Nestorovic Lazar SRB 2357 – 6

11 GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2571 – 6

12 GM Georgiev Vladimir MKD 2576 – 6

13 IM Smith Bryan G USA 2466 – 6

14 IM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2464 – 5.5

15 GM Todorovic Goran M SRB 2473 – 5.5

16 Petrovski Igor MKD 2177 – 5.5

17 GM Antic Dejan SRB 2488 – 5.5

18 GM Nedev Trajko MKD 2479 – 5.5

19 GM Bogdanovski Vlatko MKD 2421 – 5.5

20 IM Collas Silvia FRA 2295 – 5.5

21 IM Mitkov Marjan MKD 2401 – 5.5

22 WIM Videnova Iva BUL 2304 – 5.5

23 IM Pancevski Filip MKD 2395 – 5

24 IM Vojinovic Goran SRB 2448 – 5

25 GM Kosic Dragan MNE 2466 – 5

26 WGM Vojinovic Jovana MNE 2278 – 5

27 GM Tosic Miroslav SRB 2408 – 5

28 Djukic Sandra SRB 2177 – 5

29 IM Dancevski Orce MKD 2400 – 5

30 IM Vasovski Nikola MKD 2308 – 5

31 IM Kizov Atanas MKD 2399 – 5

32 Simjanovski Saso MKD 2253 – 5

33 WGM Stojanovic Andjelija SRB 2318 – 5

34 Veleski Robert MKD 2234 – 5

35 WIM Raeva Elitsa BUL 2308 – 5

36 FM Stojcevski Zoran MKD 2377 – 5

37 FM Menkinoski Riste MKD 2298 – 4.5

38 IM Arnaudov G Petar BUL 2453 – 4.5

39 FM Organdziev Oliver MKD 2331 – 4.5

40 Milanovic Maja SRB 1868 – 4.5

41 Stosevski Ilija MKD 2182 – 4.5

42 WFM Sekulovska Vesna MKD 2117 – 4

43 Glavinac Goran MKD 2184 – 4

44 FM Ilic Ljubomir MKD 2222 – 4

45 Matijevic Filip SLO 1900 – 4

46 FM Kacakovski Dimitar MKD 2150 – 4

47 FM Hadzi – Manev Ljubomir MKD 2184 – 4

48 Kukov Tode MKD 2076 – 4

49 Mihajlovski Petre MKD 0 – 4

50 Prokshaj Imer 0 – 4

51 Gjorgjevski Janco MKD 2033 – 4

52 Vladimirov Vladimir MKD 2142 – 3.5

53 Ristevski Sasko SUI 1961 – 3.5

54 Nikolovski Nikola MKD 1823 – 3.5

55 Jankov Saso MKD 2164 – 3.5

56 Bejatovic Bojana MKD 1918 – 3.5

57 Konstantinov Aleksandar MKD 1657 – 3.5

58 Temkov Blagoja MKD 1938 – 3.5

59 Bozilov Dragan SRB 1909 – 3.5

60 Golubovic Tomislav MKD 0 – 3.5

61 Zdravkovic Dragan S SRB 2002 – 3

62 Tairi Krenar MKD 1690 – 3

63 Cvetkovski Slobodan MKD 1972 – 3

64 Harokopakis Georgios GRE 1990 – 3

65 Gjeorgjievski Done MKD 0 – 3

66 Jovancev Orce SRB 1746 – 3

67 Atanasov Sande MKD 1985 – 3

68 FM Dinev Dejan MKD 2401 – 2.5

69 Jonoska Katerina MKD 1996 – 2.5

70 Lazov Toni MKD 1693 – 2.5

71 Batkoski Nenad MKD 0 – 2.5

72 Stojkovska Monika MKD 1914 – 2

73 Ajrula Adnan MKD 0 – 2

74 Karatrajkov Nikola MKD 0 – 2

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014