Chess

imperia

38th Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de La Roda

IM Jose Fernando Cuenca Jimenez sole winner of the tournament

Jose Fernando Cuenca Jimenez

The 38th Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de La Roda was played from 20th to 24th April in La Roda, Albacete, Spain. 188 players participated in a 9-round Swiss tournament with a time control of 90 minutes plus 30 seconds increment. The organizers have provided a rich prize fund of 10.000 EUR, with 2.000 EUR reserved for the winner.

Andalusian IM Jose Fernando Cuenca Jimenez took a clear first place with 7.5 points, performed well above 2600-elo but unfortunately missed the GM norm because he matched only one Grandmaster in the course of the tournament. Cuenca Jimenez also shared the first place at the last year’s event, when GM Andre Diamant edged him on tiebreak in the fight for the winner’s trophy.

On the other hand, the fast-progressing FM Daniel Forcen Esteban, recently winner of the Open Stadium Casablanca in Zaragoza, played six Grandmasters but performed at 2585-elo, missing another GM norm by an inch. Forcen shared the 6th place here and earned 30 rating points.

Final standings:

1 IM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando ESP 2493 – 7.5

2 GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2576 – 7

3 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2594 – 7

4 IM Larino Nieto David ESP 2475 – 7

5 GM Cabrera Alexis ESP 2511 – 7

6 FM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2425 – 6.5

7 GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S ESP 2495 – 6.5

8 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo ESP 2472 – 6.5

9 FM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2425 – 6.5

10 GM Korneev Oleg RUS 2573 – 6.5

11 IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2522 – 6.5

12 IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2435 – 6.5

13 GM Plaskett H James ENG 2475 – 6.5

14 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2504 – 6.5

15 IM Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2477 – 6.5

16 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2465 – 6.5

17 IM Kovacevic Slobodan SRB 2322 – 6.5

18 IM Rojas Keim Luis CHI 2432 – 6

19 GM Hernandez Carmenates Holden CUB 2564 – 6

20 FM Valmana Canto Jaime ESP 2330 – 6

21 FM Sande Edreira Jose Antonio ESP 2310 – 6

22 IM Cruz Cristhian PER 2492 – 6

23 IM Guerra Bastida Diego ESP 2413 – 6

24 FM Pardo Simon David ESP 2388 – 6

25 FM Chueca Forcen Alberto ESP 2289 – 6

26 FM Alcazar Jimenez Jesus ESP 2264 – 6

27 Camacho Collados Marcos ESP 2376 – 6

28 IM Granero Roca Antonio ESP 2431 – 6

29 Serna Lara Sergio ESP 2247 – 6

30 Aziz Ortego Omar Luis ESP 2084 – 6

31 Garcia Gata Jorge D ESP 2081 – 6

32 WFM Guadamuro Torrente Anabel ESP 2167 – 6

33 Belinchon Calleja David ESP 1966 – 6

34 IM Martinez Martin David ESP 2398 – 5.5

35 WGM Rudolf Anna HUN 2347 – 5.5

36 FM Gemy Jose Daniel BOL 2288 – 5.5

37 IM Garza Marco Sergio ESP 2434 – 5.5

38 FM Espinosa Aranda Angel ESP 2399 – 5.5

39 FM Camacho Collados Jose ESP 2380 – 5.5

40 Suarez Uriel Adrian ESP 2192 – 5.5

41 FM Tudela Corbalan Carlos ESP 2248 – 5.5

42 IM Gallardo Garcia Andres ESP 2370 – 5.5

43 Gonzalez Berruga Ana Isabel ESP 1995 – 5.5

44 Nieto De La Cruz Julio ESP 2123 – 5.5

45 FM Jimenez Villena Fco Jose ESP 2198 – 5.5

46 Gil Quilez David ESP 2201 – 5.5

47 Ponce Valero Juan Antonio ESP 2036 – 5.5

48 Jimenez Martinez Jose Vicente ESP 2273 – 5.5

49 Krug Cortegoso Rodolfo Martin ESP 2120 – 5.5

50 FM Lacrosse Marc BEL 2168 – 5.5

51 Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2125 – 5.5

52 Redondo Flores David ESP 1931 – 5.5

53 Martinez Maestro Jose Angel ESP 1955 – 5.5

54 FM Pena Riasco Alexander COL 2238 – 5.5

55 Alcaraz Ortega Javier ESP 2236 – 5

56 Escudero Manzano Alejandro ESP 2171 – 5

57 Pavon Cardenas Jesus M ESP 2248 – 5

58 Castano Henry Augusto COL 2273 – 5

59 Cruz Lledo Pablo ESP 2241 – 5

60 Adan Bermudez Sergio ESP 2264 – 5

61 CM Serrano Marhuenda Salvador ESP 2075 – 5

62 Munoz Navarro Alberto ESP 2146 – 5

63 Orosa Martinez Victor ESP 2070 – 5

64 Lara Lopez Sergio ESP 2105 – 5

65 Garcia Ramos Marcos ESP 2024 – 5

66 Remolar Gallen Jose ESP 2041 – 5

67 Fernandez Lledo Javier ESP 2116 – 5

68 FM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2350 – 5

69 O`neill Y Daneiko Jose Antonio ESP 2134 – 5

70 Cuenca Jimenez Francisco Javie ESP 2194 – 5

71 Buendia Pinar Alvaro ESP 1901 – 5

72 Roche Simon Manuel Angel ESP 2137 – 5

73 Cerrato Torrijos Maria ESP 2104 – 5

74 Arance Gonzalez Luis ESP 2100 – 5

75 Gonzalvez Perales Jose Luis ESP 2027 – 5

76 Moreno Simo Javier ESP 2082 – 5

77 Aymerich Rosell Pablo ESP 2095 – 5

78 Garcia Galeote Lorenzo ESP 2038 – 5

79 Garcia Rodriguez Victor ESP 2234 – 4.5

80 Valenzuela Canovas Gabriel ESP 1825 – 4.5

81 Sacristan Latorre Alberto ESP 1969 – 4.5

82 Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2152 – 4.5

83 Villasenor Rubio Emilio Jose ESP 2154 – 4.5

84 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2298 – 4.5

85 Moya De La Flor Daniel ESP 1961 – 4.5

86 Ramos Del Campo Alexander ESP 1980 – 4.5

87 Perez Garcia Jose Miguel ESP 2014 – 4.5

88 Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2083 – 4.5

89 Perez De Aranda A Leonardo I ESP 2136 – 4.5

90 Pablos Tenrero Raquel ESP 1929 – 4.5

91 WFM Nicolas Zapata Irene ESP 2100 – 4.5

92 Gil Quilez Sonia ESP 2030 – 4.5

93 Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin ESP 1981 – 4.5

94 Aledo Lopez Angel ESP 2053 – 4.5

95 Gomez Roca Vicente Fernando ESP 2044 – 4.5

96 Baeza Escudero Javier ESP 2010 – 4.5

97 Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria ESP 2002 – 4.5

98 Lopez Coromines Albert ESP 0 – 4.5

99 Ojaos Penalver Abel ESP 2002 – 4.5

100 Albo Ruiz Jose Martin ESP 0 – 4.5

101 Sanchez Dengra Barbara ESP 1807 – 4.5

102 Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 2053 – 4.5

103 Cano Cabanillas Javier ESP 1893 – 4.5

104 Moreno Valero Ivan ESP 1716 – 4.5

105 Moreno Carrascosa Bartolome ESP 2192 – 4.5

106 Trabazos Gallego Javier ESP 1934 – 4.5

107 Soler Ollero Guillermo ESP 1729 – 4.5

108 Alonso Arenales Pablo ESP 1812 – 4.5

109 Picazo Lopez Juan Antonio ESP 2229 – 4

110 Martinez Hernandez Javier ESP 2006 – 4

111 Fernandez Seco Julian ESP 1995 – 4

112 Herrera Gonzalez Javier ESP 1883 – 4

113 Moreno Torralba David ESP 2102 – 4

114 Garcia Roman Jose Luis Machado ESP 2011 – 4

115 Cerrajeria Ruiz Jesus Maria ESP 2149 – 4

116 Perez Lopez Marcos ESP 1815 – 4

117 Garcia Gracia Victor Hugo ESP 1892 – 4

118 Nicolas Zapata Javier ESP 1981 – 4

119 Villena Delgado Fernando ESP 1934 – 4

120 Iglesias Fernandez Luis ESP 1838 – 4

121 Lopez Diaz Rafael ESP 1799 – 4

122 Gonzalez Pabollet Jesus Maria ESP 1941 – 4

123 Alarcon Angulo Francisco ESP 1605 – 4

124 Guardia Bencomo Tomas ESP 1868 – 4

125 Cebrian Flores Juan Antonio ESP 1800 – 4

126 Armengod Arino Jose Manuel ESP 1907 – 4

127 Lomas Romero Benat ESP 1716 – 4

128 Garcia Requena Joan ESP 1721 – 4

129 Charro Calvo Jesus ESP 1813 – 4

130 Moro Murciego Alejandro ESP 1826 – 4

131 Soler Nadal Jose Antonio ESP 1821 – 4

132 Raimundo Medina Fermin ESP 1683 – 4

133 Serrano Salazar Manuel ESP 0 – 4

134 Martin Garcia Francisco Javier ESP 1647 – 4

135 Ribera Cebolla Marc ESP 1668 – 3.5

136 Gonzalez Lopez Julian ESP 1963 – 3.5

137 Rodriguez Garcia Carlos ESP 1755 – 3.5

138 Fuertes Romo Jose Manuel ESP 1963 – 3.5

139 Nieves Cabanes Javier ESP 1867 – 3.5

140 Torres Curado Ruben ESP 1782 – 3.5

141 Algaba Traspuesto Jose Antonio ESP 1726 – 3.5

142 Vindel Gonzalo Francisco ESP 1732 – 3.5

143 Bolos Gimeno Domingo ESP 1747 – 3.5

144 Vera Juan Andreu ESP 1690 – 3.5

145 Sanchez Ruiz Carlos ESP 1554 – 3.5

146 Alonso Herrero Ignacio ESP 1841 – 3.5

147 Ruiz Bazaga Miriam ESP 1636 – 3.5

148 Minguez Almodovar Raul ESP 1537 – 3.5

149 Aledo Yanguas Javier ESP 1610 – 3.5

150 Espinosa Moreno Carlos ESP 1570 – 3.5

151 De La Rubia Ramirez Dulce N ESP 1727 – 3.5

152 Guisado Gomez Francisco ESP 1783 – 3.5

153 Nicolas Zapata Gines ESP 1344 – 3.5

154 Torres Albaladejo Salvador ESP 1575 – 3

155 Pastor Villalba Arturo ESP 1804 – 3

156 Talavera Sotoca Adela ESP 1559 – 3

157 Salcedo Adelantado Gabriel ESP 0 – 3

158 Gonzalvez Tamarit Ruben ESP 0 – 3

159 Reina Fernandez Juan Jose ESP 1622 – 3

160 Bueno Del Amo Valentin ESP 1582 – 3

161 Gonzalez Rius Carlota ESP 0 – 3

162 Nicolas Fernandez Juan Antonio ESP 1415 – 3

163 Leal Escribano Marta ESP 1446 – 3

164 Salgado Duarte Pablo ESP 1554 – 3

165 Moreno Torralba Ricardo ESP 0 – 3

166 Garcia Soler Juan ESP 0 – 3

167 Gomez Olmeda Mario ESP 1729 – 2.5

168 Sanchez Cobo Tomas ESP 1517 – 2.5

169 Inat Huelamo Carlos ESP 0 – 2.5

170 Boyero Parra Mercedes ESP 1237 – 2.5

171 Ortega Albadalejo Damian ESP 0 – 2.5

172 Aledo Yanguas David ESP 1429 – 2.5

173 Gonzalvez Tamarit Ivan ESP 0 – 2.5

174 Gonzalez Garcia Soraya ESP 1476 – 2.5

175 Costa Cabanero Juan Francisco ESP 0 – 2.5

176 Boyero Parra Antonio Jesus ESP 0 – 2.5

177 Strozza Ubaldino Maria del Carmen ESP 0 – 2

178 Rodriguez Garcia Miguel ESP 0 – 2

179 Lopez Cebrian Andres ESP 0 – 2

180 Martinez Segura Gines ESP 0 – 2

181 Picazo Palacios Jose Maria ESP 0 – 2

182 Arance Gonzalez Carlos ESP 0 – 2

183 De Lamo Simarro Diego ESP 0 – 2

184 Simarro Perez Ismael ESP 0 – 2

185 Garcia Garcia Daniel ESP 0 – 2

186 Galan Delsolar Jose Pablo ESP 0 – 1.5

187 Lopez Ortega Antonio Javier ESP 0 – 1.5

188 Ruiz Tebar Pablo ESP 0 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014