Chess

imperia

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial

GM Semen Dvoirys from Chelyabinsk wins the tournament with 7.5 points

The Russian city of Samara hosted a 9-round Open tournament dedicated to the memory of legendary Grandmaster Lev Polugaevsky. The tournament, which is also a qualifier for the 2011 Russian Cup, took place from 5th to 13th July with 11300 EUR in prizes.

GM Semen Dvoirys from Chelyabinsk won the key final game with black pieces and claimed a clear first place with 7.5 points. His earlier co-leaders Pavel Smirnov and Jakov Geller could only achieve draws and land on the shared second place.

WGM Natalija Pogonina won the best woman prize, while the top seeded Denis Khismatullin finished on tied 24th place.

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial 1

Tournament website (in Russian)

Final standings:

1 GM Dvoirys Semen I RUS 2554 – 7.5

2 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2558 – 7

3 IM Geller Jakov RUS 2535 – 7

4 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2565 – 7

5 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2609 – 6.5

6 GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2503 – 6.5

7 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2575 – 6.5

8 GM Shaposhnikov Evgeny RUS 2540 – 6.5

9 Predke Alexandr RUS 2450 – 6.5

10 IM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2567 – 6

11 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2585 – 6

12 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2596 – 6

13 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2607 – 6

14 Zenzera Alexey RUS 2236 – 6

15 GM Ziatdinov Raset USA 2413 – 6

16 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2481 – 6

17 GM Yakovich Yuri RUS 2539 – 6

18 IM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2506 – 6

19 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2488 – 6

20 GM Kharlov Andrei RUS 2532 – 6

21 Sanzhaev Darsen RUS 2211 – 6

22 Yaksin Oleg RUS 2414 – 6

23 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2442 – 6

24 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2656 – 5.5

25 GM Lastin Alexander RUS 2611 – 5.5

26 GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS 2455 – 5.5

27 GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2528 – 5.5

28 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2539 – 5.5

29 IM Polivanov Anatoliy UKR 2435 – 5.5

30 FM Zernyshkin Vladislav RUS 2319 – 5.5

31 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2311 – 5.5

32 IM Borisenko Andrei RUS 2376 – 5.5

33 GM Chuprov Dmitry RUS 2531 – 5.5

34 Vasilov Artur RUS 2199 – 5.5

35 Palachev Petr RUS 2207 – 5.5

36 IM Sidorov Anatoly RUS 2331 – 5.5

37 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2440 – 5.5

38 Khazieva Elza RUS 1957 – 5.5

39 FM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2372 – 5

40 FM Dimukhametov Artur RUS 2320 – 5

41 Musalov Ruslan RUS 2399 – 5

42 Natacheev Peter RUS 2216 – 5

43 FM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2313 – 5

44 FM Kozirev Alexander RUS 2269 – 5

45 WIM Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2302 – 5

46 Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2141 – 5

47 FM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2308 – 5

48 FM Bezman Oleg RUS 2390 – 5

49 Lukyanov Artiom RUS 2133 – 5

50 FM Kholopov Alexander A RUS 2312 – 5

51 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2197 – 5

52 Shapiro David RUS 1991 – 5

53 Zhurikhin Alexander RUS 2223 – 5

54 FM Kolomensky Vladimir RUS 2253 – 5

Kondenko Alexey RUS 2237 – 5

56 Kobylsky Evgeny RUS 2059 – 5

57 WIM Sazonova Elena N RUS 2131 – 5

58 Khairullin Adel RUS 1950 – 5

59 Sadykov Ramil RUS 2230 – 4.5

60 Popov Alexey RUS 2229 – 4.5

61 FM Osipov Andrey V RUS 2321 – 4.5

62 Murtazin Bulat RUS 1964 – 4.5

63 FM Sabaev Evgueni RUS 2252 – 4.5

64 WFM Ushakova Irina RUS 2126 – 4.5

65 Zaynutdinov Iskander RUS 1973 – 4.5

66 Zubkov Alexander RUS 2118 – 4.5

67 Glukhov Alexander RUS 2072 – 4.5

68 Makarov Yuri A RUS 2008 – 4.5

69 Vanifatov Yury RUS 2165 – 4

70 WFM Eryshkanova Anastasiya RUS 2122 – 4

71 WFM Petrukhina Irina RUS 2148 – 4

72 Purygin Andrei RUS 2278 – 4

73 FM Iliushkin Evgeny RUS 2281 – 4

74 Afanasiev Dmitry RUS 2047 – 4

75 Matsenko Andrei RUS 2097 – 4

76 Liberman Evgeny RUS 2259 – 4

77 Hudyakov Sergey RUS 2179 – 4

78 FM Blatov Igor RUS 2343 – 4

79 WFM Baraeva Irina RUS 2204 – 4

80 Belova Olga RUS 1976 – 4

81 Pogorelskikh Sergey RUS 2296 – 4

82 Komendatyan Artyom RUS 2001 – 4

83 Sorochan Dmitry RUS 2110 – 4

84 Gladkov Dmitry RUS 1967 – 4

85 Melnikov Sergey RUS 2063 – 4

86 Mukhametgaleeva Railia RUS 1998 – 4

87 Velichko Arseny RUS 1963 – 4

88 Galimzianova Aliya RUS 1942 – 4

89 Grin` Stanislav RUS 0 – 4

90 Bobrov Vitaly RUS 1941 – 4

91 Ramazanov Baga RUS 1912 – 4

92 Solomin Maxim RUS 2001 – 3.5

93 Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2010 – 3.5

94 Nemov Anton RUS 2128 – 3.5

95 Zasypkina Evgenia RUS 1874 – 3.5

96 Zaitsev Evgeny G. RUS 0 – 3.5

97 Strunin Anton RUS 1932 – 3.5

98 Litvinov Maxim RUS 1753 – 3.5

99 Chan Naruna RUS 1772 – 3.5

100 Bakunin Damir RUS 2011 – 3.5

101 Artamonov Valery RUS 2277 – 3

102 Jurkina Yulia RUS 2014 – 3

103 Elistratov Semen RUS 1907 – 3

104 Lazarev Nikolay RUS 1924 – 3

105 Alieva Alexandra RUS 1906 – 3

106 Gusarov Aleksey RUS 1777 – 3

107 Velichko Artemy RUS 1714 – 3

108 Shur Tatiana RUS 1725 – 3

109 Kalashnikova Elena RUS 1635 – 3

110 Popov Igor RUS 1932 – 3

111 Muzovatkin Daniil RUS 2003 – 2.5

112 WFM Yakovich Valentina RUS 2111 – 2.5

113 Maslova Polina RUS 1697 – 2.5

114 Tumanyants Svyatoslav RUS 1727 – 2.5

115 Sevastianov Viktor RUS 2003 – 2.5

116 Neverov Artiom RUS 0 – 2.5

117 Vdovin Maxim RUS 0 – 2.5

118 Rumyantsev Nikolay RUS 1807 – 2.5

119 Portnov Nikolay RUS 2070 – 2

120 Dzhavathanov Magomed RUS 1794 – 2

121 Mokshanov Igor RUS 1917 – 2

122 Sorochan Svetlana RUS 0 – 2

123 Loginov Ilya RUS 1698 – 1.5

124 Neverov Vladimir RUS 1851 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014