Chess

Liechtenstein Open

27th May to 4th June at Gemeindesaal Triesen in the Principality of Liechtenstein

The 29th Liechtenstein International Open is being held from 27th May to 4th June at Gemeindesaal Triesen in the Principality of Liechtenstein. The tournament is organized by the Liechtensteiner Schachverband and supported by S.D. Erbprinz Alois von und zu Liechtenstein.

The main Open has 84 players and six Grandmasters in the field. The prize fund is CHF 11.000, with CHF 2.000 reserved for the champion. Senior Open has 44 participants. Top prize in this group is CHF 800.

Castle Liechtenstein

Castle in Liechtenstein

Main Open:

1 GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2566

2 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2542

3 GM Sergeev Vladimir UKR 2507

4 IM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2486

5 GM Likavsky Tomas SVK 2484

6 IM Spirin Oleg RUS 2479

7 IM Haub Thorsten Michael GER 2459

8 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2448

9 GM Hort Vlastimil GER 2446

10 FM Burnier David SUI 2337

11 IM Chetverik Maxim RUS 2305

12 IM Habibi Ali GER 2304

13 IM Kelecevic Nedeljko SUI 2279

14 FM Rahls Peter GER 2263

15 FM Grabher Heinz AUT 2246

16 Bezler Rainer AUT 2241

17 Kuhn Thomas SUI 2240

18 Matt Fabian AUT 2223

19 FM Ballon Guenther NED 2208

20 Partenheimer Axel GER 2200

21 Poettinger Harald Dr. AUT 2198

22 IM Peredy Ferenc HUN 2179

23 Meertens Martin NED 2172

24 Maurer Fritz SUI 2165

25 Simon Peter GER 2159

26 Kessler Luca AUT 2152

27 Ronner Daniel SUI 2136

28 Laske Erich AUT 2132

29 Natter Markus AUT 2110

30 WIM Borisova Borislava SWE 2106

31 Simon Eric GER 2098

32 Benes Petr CZE 2087

33 Frick Renato LIE 2087

34 Mertens Klaus GER 2080

35 Gorse Gerard FRA 2073

36 Remensberger Paul SUI 2069

37 Raddatz Michael GER 2048

38 Diotallevi Maurizio ITA 2047

39 Stanek Stanislav CZE 2044

40 Kessler Michaela AUT 2034

41 Sarmir Milos SVK 2031

42 Matocha Pavel CZE 2029

43 Marentini Marcel SUI 2012

44 Spanton Tim R ENG 2011

45 Baumann Kurt SUI 2004

46 Plieger Josef AUT 1981

47 Meier Gerd GER 1970

48 Nievergelt Heinrich SUI 1966

49 Bergen Klaus AUT 1958

50 Polzin Jens-Peter GER 1946

51 Ferk Martin AUT 1939

52 Rous Daniel CZE 1929

53 Kleinhenz Hans-Georg GER 1928

54 Halwachs Siegfried AUT 1919

55 Scheidegger Urs SUI 1914

56 Hehle Bernhard AUT 1894

57 Nussbaumer Leon AUT 1890

58 Vlkovic Pavol SVK 1860

59 Wulff Jens-Peter GER 1858

60 De Kalbermatten Adrien SUI 1855

61 Heinzelmann Herbert Dr. GER 1851

62 Chiesola Elmar AUT 1832

63 Hofer Emilian AUT 1831

64 Proyer Enno AUT 1830

65 Nussbaumer Laslo AUT 1821

66 Nesimovic Kemal AUT 1819

67 Bahl Felix AUT 1806

68 Schmid Jakob SUI 1802

69 Hornak Pavol SVK 1793

70 Ingold Willi SUI 1785

71 Nussbaumer Vincent AUT 1784

72 Stenek Bruno AUT 1779

73 Ferk Wolfgang AUT 1709

74 Hoecker Horst GER 1707

75 Giger Daniel SUI 1704

76 Lachat Martin SUI 1668

77 Gruber Juerg SUI 1649

78 Nussbaumer Patrick AUT 1626

79 Stieger Hartmut SUI 1560

80 Di Cicco Daniela ITA 1522

81 Wagner Mario GER 1499

82 Cerusico Carlo ITA 1399

83 Neunkirchner Andreas AUT 1396

84 Senthil Abhinav AUT 1296

Senior Open:

1 IM Pribyl Josef CZE 2333

2 IM Bhend Edwin SUI 2257

3 FM Karl Hans SUI 2194

4 Lutz Albert GER 2180

5 FM Hohler Peter SUI 2178

6 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr Dr. HUN 2177

7 CM Guller Andras LIE 2113

8 Reiss Siegfried SUI 2098

9 FM Kock Hans-Uwe LIE 2079

10 Haertl Siegfried AUT 2064

11 Hicker Harald Dr. AUT 2049

12 Bucher Rolf Dr. SUI 2031

13 Adler Wilfried GER 2025

14 Isler Peter SUI 2009

15 Morf Juerg Walter SUI 2002

16 Goris Ton NED 1999

17 Peier Hans SUI 1996

18 Peterlunger Erich AUT 1983

19 Gauer Jacques FRA 1971

20 Koch Helmuth Dr. AUT 1967

21 Rigg Hans AUT 1965

22 Slechta Karel CZE 1964

23 Schaad Pierluigi Dr SUI 1960

24 Weder Hanspeter SUI 1959

25 Neumann Horst GER 1950

26 Puobis Jozef SVK 1948

27 Lechenbauer Karl AUT 1897

28 Abegg Beat SUI 1893

29 Goris-Schouwstra Adry NED 1881

30 Stoffregen Guenter SUI 1872

31 Studer Kurt LIE 1838

32 Baumann Kurt SUI 1836

33 Doeserich Reinhard SUI 1820

34 Klieber Heinz SUI 1815

35 Eigenmann Christina SUI 1791

36 Samarian Cornel GER 1750

37 Furger Andreas SUI 1739

38 Bersinger Franz SUI 1721

39 Britschgi-Zwimpfer Michele SUI 1697

40 Summer Johann AUT 1680

41 Thonig Manfred GER 1664

42 Graier Hubert AUT 1624

43 Hattich Alfred SUI 1541

44 Schoeb Peter SUI 1462

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015