Chess

imperia

Romanian Chess Championships 2011

Cristina-Adela Foisor and Constantin Lupulescu are the champions

The 2011 Romanian Chess Championships for Men and Women were held concurrently from 12th to 20th February in Sarata Monteoru.

The Men Championship with 138 participants was played over 11 rounds of Swiss system. In the end five players finished equal first with 8.5 points each but GM Constantin Lupulescu was pronounced champion on superior Buchholz score. This is the second consecutive and third overall title for Lupulescu, who was also the winner in 2007 and 2010.

The Women Championship with 35 participants was played over 9 rounds of Swiss system. WGM Cristina-Adela Foisor and WIM Irina Bulmaga both won their last round games to share the first place with 7.5 points each. However, Foisor was declared champion on better additional criteria.

Constantin Lupulescu

GM Constantin Lupulescu

Final standings (Women):

1 WGM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2405 - 7.5

2 WIM Bulmaga Irina 2260 - 7.5

3 WGM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2414 - 7

4 WFM Sgircea Silvia-Raluca 2203 - 6.5

5 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2213 - 6

6 WFM Baciu Anca-Otilia 2123 - 6

7 WFM Foisor Mihaela-Veronica 2193 - 5.5

8 WCM Mathe Katalin 2033 - 5.5

9 WIM Padurariu Ioana-Smaranda 2160 - 5

10 WGM Paulet Iozefina 2264 - 5

11 WIM Dragomirescu Angela 2174 - 5

12 WGM L’ami Alina 2331 - 5

13 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana 1929 - 5

14 WIM Mosnegutu Mariana 2178 - 5

15 WCM Gelip Ioana 1952 - 5

16 WCM Vasile Teodora 1987 - 5

17 WCM Anusca Madalina-Maria 2029 - 4.5

18 WNM Uta Adeline-Ramona 2096 - 4.5

19 WCM Lolici Iselin-Amanda 1988 - 4.5

20 WNM Florea Dorina 1906 - 4.5

21 I Bulmaga Elena 1825 - 4.5

22 I Bogdan Elizaveta 1834 - 4

23 WCM Anton Roxana-Ana 1854 - 4

24 I Serbanescu Diana-Maria 1870 - 4

25 I Bratu Andreea 1724 - 4

26 WCM Vasilescu Maria 1784 - 4

27 I Iftime Diana 1624 - 4

28 I Cucu Teodora-Laura 1545 - 4

29 I Cusmuliuc Diana-Elena 1693 - 3.5

30 I Stanciu Ioana-Georgiana 1683 - 3

31 I Porcoleanu Doina-Olga 1811 - 3

32 I Moldovan Petruta-Alisia 1691 - 3

33 I Copilu Codruta-Alexa 1535 - 2.5

34 I Ciocan Maria-Alexandra 1476 - 2.5

35 I Nastase Andreea-Cristina 1482 - 2.5

Final standings (Men):

1 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2619 - 8.5

2 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2509 - 8.5

3 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2594 - 8.5

4 GM Manolache Marius 2544 - 8.5

5 FM Baratosi Daniel 2372 - 8.5

6 GM Berescu Alin-Mile 2476 - 8

7 IM Manea Alexandru 2384 - 8

8 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula 2542 - 7.5

9 FM Balla Tamas-Kristof 2394 - 7.5

10 CM Miroiu George-Catalin 2277 - 7.5

11 GM Nanu Costica-Ciprian 2526 - 7.5

12 FM Voiteanu Gabriel 2283 - 7.5

13 CM Chifor Ovidiu-Emanuel 2276 - 7.5

14 FM Anton Teodor 2316 - 7.5

15 FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian 2386 - 7.5

16 NM Posedaru Bogdan 2322 - 7.5

17 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin 2226 - 7.5

18 CM Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu 2297 - 7.5

19 GM Badea Bela 2493 - 7

20 FM Baciu Stefan 2236 - 7

21 CM Horvat Dan-Sebastian 2171 - 7

22 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian 2362 - 7

23 IM Doncea Vladimir 2402 - 7

24 CM Corlatescu Dragos-Georgian 2191 - 7

25 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2536 - 6.5

26 IM Ardelean George-Catalin 2506 - 6.5

27 IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor 2427 - 6.5

28 CM Turcu Iulian 2200 - 6.5

29 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai 2331 - 6.5

30 FM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian 2406 - 6.5

31 CM Sava Bogdan 2153 - 6.5

32 I Jugaru Lucian 1911 - 6.5

33 CM Stegariu Vlad-Ionut 2195 - 6.5

34 NM Mosnegutu Klauss 2271 - 6.5

35 CM Gilea Lucian 2285 - 6.5

36 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen 2024 - 6.5

37 IM Vasilescu Lucian-Mihail 2298 - 6.5

38 FM Pessi Emil-George 2221 - 6.5

39 CM Gheorghiu Calin 1949 - 6.5

40 CM Luncasu Raul-Ionut 2161 - 6.5

41 CM Siclovan Cristian-Daniel 2086 - 6.5

42 CM Luca Ionel 2160 - 6.5

43 CM Domanyek Ernest-Iosif 2227 - 6.5

44 FM Dragomirescu Calin 2233 - 6.5

45 CM Dicu Razvan-Stefan 2087 - 6

46 CM Dumitrascu Cornel 2090 - 6

47 CM Senetia Teodor 2218 - 6

48 NM Hajbok Robert 2264 - 6

49 I Stegariu Alexandru 2053 - 6

50 CM Pop Alexandru 2137 - 6

51 NM Ciobanu Viorel-Adrian 2240 - 6

52 CM Stanculescu Claudiu 2232 - 6

53 I Martian Dragos-Daniel 1990 - 6

54 CM Tomici Stefan 2090 - 6

55 NM Tufa Mihai 2011 - 6

56 I Popescu Stefan-Claudiu 1988 - 6

57 I Marinescu Stefan 1957 - 6

58 CM Bohiltea Florin-Viorel 2138 - 6

59 CM Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir 2056 - 6

60 FM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru 2403 - 5.5

61 NM Ciobanu Aurelian 2214 - 5.5

62 I Popescu Daniel-Vasilica 1473 - 5.5

63 NM Varlan Hervig-Ioan 2203 - 5.5

64 I Fulger Ionut 1826 - 5.5

65 CM Malureanu Costin-George 2138 - 5.5

66 CM Telea Stefan 2095 - 5.5

67 CM Dan Cristian-Mihaita 1983 - 5.5

68 NM Doros Radu-Marian 2348 - 5.5

69 NM Prundeanu Horia 2194 - 5.5

70 I Costachi Mihnea 1843 - 5.5

71 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru 1946 - 5.5

72 CM Anuta Elefterie-Laurentiu 2034 - 5.5

73 I Carapit Vasile 1830 - 5.5

74 WNM Adoamnei Roxana 1983 - 5.5

75 I Radulescu Gabriel 1933 - 5.5

76 CM Pepene Gheorghe 2118 - 5.5

77 I Dobre Mihai 1875 - 5.5

78 I Dan Silviu-Aurelian 1971 - 5.5

79 I Dobrea Eugen 1761 - 5.5

80 I Acsinte Matei-Ionut 1891 - 5.5

81 I Arghirescu Marius 1921 - 5

82 WCM Morea Georgiana-Steluta 1900 - 5

83 I Toma Mihail 1945 - 5

84 CM Bratu Gheorghe 1875 - 5

85 I Nastase Robert-Paul 1825 - 5

86 I Pisu Robert-Daniel 1965 - 5

87 CM Moldoveanu Paul 1924 - 5

88 I Secheres Adrian-Simion 1855 - 5

89 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut 1897 - 5

90 CM Simion Nicolae 1899 - 5

91 CM Spirea Mihai 1923 - 5

92 I Deac Bogdan-Daniel 1651 - 5

93 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel 1851 - 5

94 CM Stoicescu Horia 1875 - 5

95 I Deaconu Mihai-Ionut 1686 - 5

96 I Atomei Cristian 1921 - 4.5

97 I Sandulescu Gheorghe 1873 - 4.5

98 I Tiron Calin-Andrei 1736 - 4.5

99 I Toculet Gheorghe-Cristache 1856 - 4.5

100 I Iordachescu Sorin-Emanuel 1903 - 4.5

101 I Motounu Vlad-Stefan 1888 - 4.5

102 I Tiron Lucian-Ilie 1818 - 4.5

103 I Rusu Vasile 1810 - 4.5

104 I Secheres Alexandru 1843 - 4.5

105 I Vrencian Lehel 1841 - 4.5

106 II Popescu Ioan-Romulus 1353 - 4.5

107 I Patrascu Catalin-Lucian 1821 - 4.5

108 I Baciu Radu-George 1530 - 4.5

109 I Oprita George 1645 - 4.5

110 I Zamora Aurel 1674 - 4.5

111 I Chivulescu Adrian-Alexandru 1649 - 4.5

112 I Scripcaru George-Daniel 1795 - 4

113 I Lupu Alexandru 1822 - 4

114 I Condurat Florin-Marian 1759 - 4

115 I Bors Mircea 1651 - 4

116 I Baciu Alexandru 1566 - 4

117 I Ionita Ioan 1771 - 4

118 I Coman Liviu 1843 - 4

119 I Rosca Grigore 1632 - 4

120 CM Hlinschi Mihai 1720 - 4

121 I Oprita Matei 1509 - 4

122 I Palamar Theodor 1772 - 4

123 I Andrei Gheorghe 1859 - 4

124 II Stoianovici Irinel-Cristian 1647 - 4

125 I Soare Flavius-Alexandru 1670 - 3.5

126 CM Ciortan Mihail 1757 - 3.5

127 I Vacar Gligore 1810 - 3.5

128 I Fluerariu Radu-Cristian 1668 - 3.5

129 II Galupa Vasile 1576 - 3.5

130 II Soare Cristel 1551 - 3.5

131 II Ungureanu Alexandru-Daniel 1275 - 3

132 I Szocs Teodor-Iulian 1486 - 3

133 II Matis Robert-Florin 1435 - 3

134 II Alboni Denis-Dean 1514 - 3

135 II Stan Andrei-Mihaita 1384 - 3

136 II Niculescu-Gorpin Mihail 1427 - 2.5

137 I Gheoalda Daniel 1800 - 1

138 II Bornaz Alexandru-Stefan 1322 - 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013