Chess

imperia

3rd Abierto Internacional de Ajedrez Carlos I

GM Dragan Paunovic and GM Aleksa Strikovic share the first place

The 3rd Abierto Internacional de Ajedrez Carlos I took place from 25th June to 3rd July at the Hotel Carlos I, in Sanxenxo (Pontevedra), the most exclusive beach resort in Galicia, Spain. The 9-round Open offered 7500 EUR in prizes, with 1200 EUR dedicated to the winner.

102 players took participation, which is an improvement over the last year’s count of 93. In the final round GM Aleksa Strikovic defeated the earlier leader IM Jose Angel Guerra Mendez and ultimately shared the first place with his compatriot and neighbor in La Coruna, GM Dragan Paunovic. Russian FM Alexey Bykov earned an IM norm and gained 47 elo points.

The tournament director was Roi Reinaldo Castiñeira and chief arbiter was IA Alvaro Reinaldo Soto.

In 2010 eleven players shared the first place with GM Arthur Kogan being declared winner on best tiebreak.

Sanxenxo

Sanxenxo from air

Official website

Final standings:

1 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2504 – 7

2 GM Strikovic Aleksa SRB 2559 – 7

3 FM Bykov Alexey RUS 2278 – 6.5

4 GM De La Villa Garcia Jesus Maria ESP 2488 – 6.5

5 Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2230 – 6.5

6 IM Recuero Guerra David ESP 2455 – 6.5

7 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo CUB 2516 – 6.5

8 FM Fernandez Cardoso Alexey CUB 2473 – 6.5

9 IM Gomez Ledo Roberto Carlos CUB 2429 – 6.5

10 IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2472 – 6.5

11 IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael ESP 2320 – 6.5

12 IM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2569 – 6

13 Fernandez Saavedra Jose Luis ESP 2143 – 6

14 Torres Dominguez David ESP 2138 – 6

15 CM Solomons Deon RSA 2214 – 6

16 Cubero Ferreiro Rodrigo ESP 2184 – 6

17 Lopez Lopez Alfredo ESP 2092 – 6

18 FM Martinez Rodriguez Pablo ESP 2286 – 5.5

19 FM De Prado Rodriguez Oscar Bruno ESP 2324 – 5.5

20 Ledo Galan Jose Emilio ESP 2050 – 5.5

21 Montero Campuzano Rafael ESP 2139 – 5.5

22 IM Garcia Castro Pablo ESP 2391 – 5.5

23 Pena Torres Jose Carlos ESP 2039 – 5.5

24 Fernandez Lozano Francesc ESP 2129 – 5.5

25 Alcaide Luque Aitor ESP 2190 – 5.5

26 Leiros Vila Avelino ESP 2189 – 5.5

27 Docampo Garcia David ESP 1779 – 5.5

28 Adams Philip ENG 2122 – 5.5

29 Moro Murciego Alejandro ESP 1826 – 5.5

30 Andias Joao Pedro Menezes POR 1888 – 5.5

31 Gomez Dieguez David ESP 1984 – 5

32 Salgado Lopez Oscar ESP 2219 – 5

33 Saborido Bua Jorge ESP 2008 – 5

34 Carril Garcia Luis ESP 2080 – 5

35 WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1914 – 5

36 Portela Peleteiro Alberto ESP 1681 – 5

37 De Leon Justo Alejandro ESP 2051 – 5

38 Baldwin Del Castillo Ricardo ESP 1981 – 5

39 Fernandez Lago David ESP 1961 – 5

40 Bouza-Brey Teijeiro Gonzalo ESP 1877 – 5

41 Fernandez Vazquez Jorge ESP 1940 – 5

42 Patiño Romaris Juan Roberto ESP 2218 – 5

43 Picos Maiztegui Miguel ESP 1663 – 5

44 Outeiro Padin Heladio ESP 1898 – 5

45 Medarde Santiago Luis Marcos ESP 2018 – 4.5

46 Abal Cores Lucas ESP 1815 – 4.5

47 Hernando Casas Jose Manuel ESP 2038 – 4.5

48 Gonzalez Roca Pablo ESP 2029 – 4.5

49 Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1915 – 4.5

50 Sousa Barreiro Bieito ESP 1746 – 4.5

51 Bello Filgueira Joaquin Antoni ESP 1894 – 4.5

52 Alonso Gonzalez Fernando ESP 1743 – 4.5

53 Torrado Bea Ramon ESP 1790 – 4.5

54 Vazquez Alvarez Diego ESP 1637 – 4.5

55 Cruz Guerra Samuel ESP 1855 – 4.5

56 Bouzas Bello Rafael ESP 1641 – 4.5

57 Chans Fariña Juan Francisco ESP 1917 – 4.5

58 Rey Malde Henrique ESP 1785 – 4

59 Perez Lopez Marcos ESP 1815 – 4

60 Argibay Fontan Santiago ESP 1842 – 4

61 Prol Lusquiños Jose Manuel ESP 1766 – 4

62 Perez Marchal Javier ESP 1835 – 4

63 Blanco Dans Manuel ESP 1732 – 4

64 Lopez Perez Alberto ESP 1965 – 4

65 Esteve Perez Manuel Fulgencio ESP 1657 – 4

66 Costera Fernandez Ramon ESP 0 – 4

67 Freire Boudon Carlos ESP 1549 – 4

68 Fernandez Lopez Ivan ESP 1541 – 4

69 Garcia Martinez Fernando Fabia ESP 1879 – 4

70 Charlin Rial Samuel ESP 1550 – 4

71 Carballo Cancela Manuel ESP 1575 – 4

72 Redondo Varela Celestino ESP 1752 – 3.5

73 Pinho Fernando POR 1909 – 3.5

74 Varela Fernandez Andres ESP 1709 – 3.5

75 Otero Diz Carlos ESP 1612 – 3.5

76 Salgado Gonzalez Julio ESP 1895 – 3.5

77 Brandao Alvaro Sousa POR 1739 – 3.5

78 Lomba Gonzalez Daniel ESP 1426 – 3.5

79 Lopez Carballal Alonso ESP 1429 – 3.5

80 Viana Eduardo Escudeiro POR 1646 – 3.5

81 Grana Gomez Diego ESP 1459 – 3.5

82 Fandiño Mariño Alberto ESP 0 – 3.5

83 Lamas Luana Jacobo ESP 1444 – 3

84 Maquieira Vidal Alvaro ESP 1451 – 3

85 Garcia Ramil Manuel ESP 0 – 3

86 Garcia Alvarez Alejandro ESP 1299 – 3

87 Martinez Justo Jesus ESP 1479 – 3

88 Hierro Ferreiro Alvaro ESP 1685 – 3

89 Leiro Poza Aitor ESP 1450 – 3

90 Lopez Carballal Sergio ESP 1227 – 3

91 Lomba Baz Antonio Jesus ESP 1445 – 3

92 Estevez Rodriguez Luis A. ESP 2076 – 2.5

93 Alvarez Rodriguez Francisco ESP 0 – 2.5

94 Garcia Sobrino David ESP 0 – 2.5

95 Ardao Alonso Alejandro ESP 0 – 2.5

96 De Santiago Rodriguez Jorge ESP 1630 – 2

97 Sanchez Tapia Luis G. ESP 1682 – 2

98 Almeida Augusto Artur POR 1635 – 2

99 Reboreda Garcia Daniel ESP 1448 – 1.5

100 Fernandez Ansuar Borja ESP 1764 – 1

101 Villar Perez Samuel ESP 2144 – 0

102 Marret Constantin Pierre ESP 1574 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013