Chess

Thailand Open Chess Championship 2011

11-17th of April in Dusit Thani Resort and Spa, Pattaya, Thailand

The Bangkok Chess Club and Thailand Chess Association are organizing the Thailand Open Chess Championship 2011 from 11th to 17th of April 2011 at Pattaya, Thailand. The playing venue is a 5-star Dusit Thani Resort and Spa. The tournament is the biggest and strongest ever held in Thailand.

There are two groups of play: Open category for all players, and Challenger category for players rated below 2100 or unrated (ratings based on FIDE or Thai ELO ratings – other national ratings will be validated by the organizer). Results will be sent for FIDE rating calculations, and are eligible for FIDE title norms.

Spanish Grandmaster Francisco Vallejo Pons is top seeded in the field with 140 players. Last year winner GM Sune Berg Hansen and England’s GM Nigel Short return to play in Thailand again.

Players from 40 countries have traveled to Pattaya for the tournament, with the stand-out first round game being between 10-year-old Zhansaya Abdumalik from Kazakhstan and Thai number one Wisuwat Teerapabpaisit.

Abduumalik, the co-winner of the 2010 World U10 Girls Championship, looked to be holding her own for much of the game but eventually dropped a pawn to Teerabpaisit and experience prevailed after 63 moves and four hours play.

Official website

Dusit Thani Pattaya – the lagoon at sunset

Dusit Thani Pattaya – the lagoon at sunset

Participants in the Open category:

1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2707

2 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2676

3 GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2647

4 GM Hansen Sune Berg DEN 2603

5 GM Bakre Tejas IND 2530

6 GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2526

7 GM Schebler Gerhard GER 2460

8 GM Murshed Niaz BAN 2455

9 GM Sriram Jha IND 2442

10 FM Sklyarov Dmitry V. RUS 2415

11 FM Stokke Kjetil NOR 2407

12 IM Sorensen Torben MLT 2403

13 IM Romanov Alexei RUS 2401

14 IM Yang Kaiqi CHN 2399

15 IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2395

16 IM Willemze Thomas NED 2390

17 GM Zaw Win Lay MYA 2382

18 IM Palit Somak IND 2378

19 Hopman Pieter NED 2365

20 IM West Guy AUS 2360

21 FM Illner Achim GER 2353

22 IM Lahiri Atanu IND 2350

23 FM Illingworth Max AUS 2345

24 Sanjay N. IND 2335

25 FM Kojima Shinya JPN 2329

26 FM Sauravh Khherdekar IND 2325

27 FM Voigt Martin GER 2325

28 IM Aung Aung MYA 2324

29 IM Mohota Nisha IND 2324

30 IM Myo Naing MYA 2317

31 IM Contin Daniel ITA 2316

32 FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat THA 2310

33 WGM Swathi Ghate IND 2307

34 WGM L’Ami Alina ROU 2297

35 Arvind Shastry IND 2297

36 FM Topi-Hulmi Teemu FIN 2285

37 IM Shetty Rahul IND 2279

38 FM Pitirojirathon Jirapak THA 2278

39 FM Reilly Tim AUS 2271

40 Filippov Alexander RUS 2264

41 Neubronner Jarred SIN 2262

42 FM Saeheng Boonsueb THA 2253

43 Drummond Matthew AUS 2240

44 Tuomala Timo FIN 2231

45 IM Morris James AUS 2227

46 Steinbrecht Ralf GER 2222

47 FM Lim Hoon Cheng SIN 2209

48 FM Berezovics Alexander RUS 2206

49 Vospernik Andrej SLO 2205

50 Eriksson Jon FIN 2201

51 FM Osmolny Vladimir I. RUS 2200

52 Mohammad Nubaitshah Shaikh IND 2199

53 Mariano Nelson III PHI 2197

54 Doostkam P. IRI 2194

55 Prince Bajaj IND 2185

56 Michalet Guy FRA 2183

57 FM Savolainen Lev P. RUS 2176

58 WIM Andersson Christin SWE 2163

59 Eng Andre Jerome SIN 2150

60 Rinquest Ted USA 2138

61 Karma Pandya IND 2133

62 Nath Rupankar IND 2125

63 Tuorila Kai FIN 2125

64 Ilmoni Tommy FIN 2121

65 Hoffman Ron NED 2110

66 Ruston Mark R ENG 2110

67 Ng Jimmy SIN 2108

68 Thebault Bernard FRA 2108

69 Nohr Finn DEN 2102

70 Takahashi Reiji JPN 2099

71 Erlandsen Carsten DEN 2083

72 Wismeijer Jeroen NED 2083

73 Norris Damian C FIJ 2072

74 Jayaram R. IND 2070

75 Dotsenko Viacheslav RUS 2069

76 Brunner Karl SUI 2063

77 Hirt Markus SUI 2056

78 Chong Chor Yuen HKG 2051

79 Wee Chu En Kelvin SIN 2037

80 Laurain Dominique FRA 2032

81 Attwood James AUS 2019

82 Nihal Manjunath IND 2016

83 Sollid Stein NOR 2016

84 Wee Chun Jie Eugene SIN 2015

85 Santoshkashyap HG IND 2003

86 Frederiksen Erik DEN 1996

87 Wiwatanadate Poompong THA 1994

88 Kananub Warot THA 1989

89 Yutithamnon Surapole THA 1983

90 Arpijuntarangkoon Jaradpong THA 1977

91 Svendsen Peter DEN 1974

92 Sivara Poompat THA 1972

93 Tuamsang Sawapop THA 1967

94 Tominski Norbert GER 1966

95 Lee T H Bryan HKG 1964

96 Watharow Sean AUS 1964

97 Darby Peter ENG 1960

98 Png Ren Chi MAS 1960

99 Chutubtim Prayudh THA 1956

100 Frost Peter AUS 1955

101 Haveland Bjorn NOR 1952

102 WFM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 1941

103 Kulpruthanon Thanadon THA 1933

104 Leong Gee Y USA 1922

105 Wiesebach Wolfgang GER 1914

106 Akharaboollasez Akharin THA 1911

107 Messam-Sparks Lateefah ENG 1909

108 Lee Kah Meng Elgin MAS 1904

109 Dale Ari AUS 1902

110 Bianchetti Raoul ITA 1900

111 Au Hubert David HKG 1891

112 Nakvanich Sahapol THA 1884

113 Winkler Stefan GER 1871

114 Limono Handjojo INA 1869

115 Karasmaki Seppo FIN 1866

116 Shinoda Taro JPN 1861

117 Thanarotrung Ratchaphon THA 1853

118 Sriphutkiat Yannapol THA 1848

119 Koivumaki Marko FIN 1836

120 Lee Shane IRL 1834

121 Campi WiIlliam USA 1824

122 Lee Say Siong John SIN 1801

123 Tachaplalert Suvich THA 1792

124 Lee Kah Howe William MAS 1787

125 Wattanarat Pasawon THA 1781

126 Srivatanakul Pricha THA 1769

127 Kuenitz Klaus GER 1734

128 Tan Tze Lin Tommy SIN 1704

129 Savant Riya IND 1681

130 Atthaworadej Woradej THA 1638

131 Lie Terje NOR 1632

132 Klausen Torbjorn NOR 1601

133 Czarnach Anton GER 1572

134 Tan Fischer SIN 1535

135 Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 1461

136 Chen Pei Xian MAS 1444

137 Abramowski Joerg GER 0

138 Brunet Patrick FRA 0

139 Hou Qiang CHN 0

140 Pashkov Vladimir M. RUS 0

141 Singh Gurpreet Pal IND 0

The Dusit's Superior Garden View room

The Dusit’s Superior Garden View room

Aerial view of The Dusit Thani Pattaya

Aerial view of The Dusit Thani Pattaya

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018