Chess

predictions

Vladimir Potkin Becomes European Champion

Silver for Radoslaw Wojtaszek and bronze for Judit Polgar

FlyerAix2011

The 12th European Individual Chess Championship was held in Aix‐les‐Bains, France, from March 21st (day of arrival) to April 3rd (day of departure).

393 players from 41 countries, also including five under ECU flag, took participation. Among them was an impressive number of Grandmasters, 167, and 63 International Masters.

Russian Grandmaster Vladimir Potkin, who started furiously with five consecutive victories, maintained the lead with a series of draws and by adding another win in the later stages, to eventually share the first place with three other players and claim the title of the European Champion on superior tiebreak.

Potkin, seeded only 43rd before the start of the competition, finished with 8,5 points, together with GM Radoslaw Wojtaszek (silver), Judit Polgar (bronze) and Alexander Moiseenko. Potkin boasted a fantastic 2822 elo performance, which was also the first tiebreak criteria.

The Championship was a qualifier for the next World Chess Cup. Top 23 finishers book tickets for Khanty-Mansiysk. The prize fund amounted to 113.700 EUR for regular and 6.300 EUR for special prizes.

Games with computer analysis

Vladimir Potkin

Vladimir Potkin

Final standings:

1 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2653 8.5

2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2711 8.5

3 GM Polgar Judit HUN 2686 8.5

4 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2673 8.5

5 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2707 8

6 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2614 8

7 GM Feller Sebastien FRA 2657 8

8 GM Svidler Peter RUS 2730 8

9 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2667 8

10 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720 8

11 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2680 8

12 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2718 8

13 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2647 8

14 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2674 8

15 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2585 8

16 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2615 7.5

17 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2634 7.5

18 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2672 7.5

19 GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2522 7.5

20 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav UKR 2560 7.5

21 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2679 7.5

22 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2626 7.5

23 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2626 7.5

24 GM Mcshane Luke J ENG 2683 7.5

25 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2661 7.5

26 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2677 7.5

27 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2617 7.5

28 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2707 7.5

29 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2598 7.5

30 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2624 7.5

31 GM Esen Baris TUR 2528 7.5

32 GM Nielsen Peter Heine DEN 2670 7.5

33 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2664 7.5

34 GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2647 7.5

35 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2601 7.5

36 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2658 7.5

37 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2626 7.5

38 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2642 7.5

39 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2600 7.5

40 GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2671 7.5

41 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2619 7.5

42 GM Rublevsky Sergei RUS 2678 7.5

43 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2621 7.5

44 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2643 7.5

45 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2584 7

46 GM Reinderman Dimitri NED 2601 7

47 GM Nikolic Predrag BIH 2596 7

48 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2729 7

49 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2579 7

50 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2575 7

51 GM Nyback Tomi FIN 2656 7

52 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2693 7

53 GM Lenic Luka SLO 2623 7

54 GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2608 7

55 GM Smeets Jan NED 2660 7

56 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2540 7

57 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2606 7

58 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2675 7

59 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2637 7

60 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2595 7

61 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2578 7

62 IM Michalik Peter SVK 2471 7

63 GM Gharamian Tigran FRA 2650 7

64 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2625 7

65 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2645 7

66 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2613 7

67 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2602 7

68 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2592 7

69 GM Balogh Csaba HUN 2601 7

70 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A UKR 2662 7

71 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2584 6.5

72 IM Wirig Anthony FRA 2480 6.5

73 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2673 6.5

74 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2692 6.5

75 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2675 6.5

76 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2563 6.5

77 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2677 6.5

78 GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2684 6.5

79 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2616 6.5

80 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2662 6.5

81 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2559 6.5

82 GM Hracek Zbynek CZE 2631 6.5

83 GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2611 6.5

84 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2697 6.5

85 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2532 6.5

86 IM Ziska Helgi Dam FAI 2432 6.5

87 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2628 6.5

88 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2565 6.5

89 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2688 6.5

90 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2542 6.5

91 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2534 6.5

92 GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2565 6.5

93 GM Vuckovic Bojan SRB 2626 6.5

94 GM Rogozenco Dorian ROU 2553 6.5

95 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2548 6.5

96 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2663 6.5

97 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2638 6.5

98 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2638 6.5

99 IM Vedmediuc Serghei MDA 2422 6.5

100 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2666 6.5

101 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2556 6.5

102 GM Papaioannou Ioannis GRE 2605 6.5

103 GM Caruana Fabiano ITA 2716 6.5

104 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2643 6.5

105 IM Dembo Yelena GRE 2457 6.5

106 GM Pelletier Yannick SUI 2593 6.5

107 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2630 6.5

108 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2546 6.5

109 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2550 6.5

110 IM Anisimov Pavel RUS 2532 6.5

111 FM Stella Andrea ITA 2364 6.5

112 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2583 6.5

113 GM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2538 6.5

114 GM Markos Jan SVK 2546 6.5

115 GM Macieja Bartlomiej POL 2619 6.5

116 GM Yakovich Yuri RUS 2546 6.5

117 IM Paichadze Luka GEO 2487 6.5

118 GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2590 6.5

119 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2557 6.5

120 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2547 6.5

121 GM Shengelia David AUT 2573 6.5

122 GM Kovacevic Aleksandar SRB 2598 6.5

123 GM Sumets Andrey UKR 2610 6.5

124 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2569 6

125 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2437 6

126 GM Palac Mladen CRO 2586 6

127 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2676 6

128 GM Navara David CZE 2722 6

129 GM Wells Peter K ENG 2487 6

130 GM Tregubov Pavel V RUS 2598 6

131 GM Godena Michele ITA 2526 6

132 IM Dubov Daniil RUS 2489 6

133 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2623 6

134 IM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2528 6

135 IM Bellaiche Anthony FRA 2472 6

136 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2469 6

137 GM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2510 6

138 GM Gallagher Joseph G SUI 2500 6

139 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2583 6

140 IM Erdogdu Mert TUR 2423 6

141 IM Vernay Clovis FRA 2449 6

142 GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2524 6

143 IM Telljohann Sven GER 2415 6

144 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2547 6

145 GM Apicella Manuel FRA 2531 6

146 Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu ROU 2308 6

147 IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2419 6

148 FM Poetsch Hagen GER 2415 6

149 GM Zakhartsov Viacheslav V RUS 2608 6

150 IM Berbatov Kiprian BUL 2454 6

151 IM Fauland Alexander AUT 2461 6

152 Sahitaj Naim EUR 2235 6

153 GM Tkachiev Vladislav FRA 2646 6

154 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2560 6

155 GM Prie Eric FRA 2508 6

156 IM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2488 6

157 GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2494 6

158 IM Govciyan Pavel FRA 2434 6

159 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre FRA 2538 6

160 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2557 6

161 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2481 6

162 GM Conquest Stuart C ENG 2529 6

163 IM Van Kampen Robin NED 2456 6

164 GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2526 6

165 IM Brandenburg Daan NED 2527 6

166 GM Antal Gergely HUN 2545 6

167 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2278 6

168 GM Ftacnik Lubomir SVK 2578 6

169 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2443 6

170 GM Gritsak Orest UKR 2539 6

171 IM Caspi Israel ISR 2451 6

172 IM Gozzoli Yannick FRA 2543 6

173 FM Nuri Kambez SUI 2314 6

174 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2474 6

175 Serov Maksim RUS 2352 6

176 IM Giffard Nicolas FRA 2318 6

177 IM Delorme Axel FRA 2458 6

178 IM Brunner Nicolas FRA 2478 6

179 FM Sarbok Torsten GER 2347 6

180 WIM Boric Elena BIH 2292 6

181 IM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2504 5.5

182 IM Terrieux Kevin FRA 2422 5.5

183 GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2522 5.5

184 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2571 5.5

185 IM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2501 5.5

186 IM Miedema David NED 2380 5.5

187 GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2542 5.5

188 IM Milliet Sophie FRA 2369 5.5

189 IM Manea Alexandru ROU 2392 5.5

190 FM Getz Nicolai NOR 2333 5.5

191 IM Lobzhanidze Davit GEO 2489 5.5

192 GM Romanishin Oleg M UKR 2530 5.5

193 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2425 5.5

194 GM Levin Evgeny A RUS 2472 5.5

195 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2386 5.5

196 IM Roser Kevin FRA 2423 5.5

197 GM Jansa Vlastimil CZE 2513 5.5

198 Rindlisbacher Jan SUI 2198 5.5

199 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2386 5.5

200 GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2440 5.5

201 IM Bok Benjamin NED 2463 5.5

202 FM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru ROU 2385 5.5

203 IM Zude Erik Dr GER 2409 5.5

204 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2365 5.5

205 GM Can Emre TUR 2487 5.5

206 FM Hagen Andreas Skytte DEN 2290 5.5

207 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2568 5.5

208 Zarkua Davit GEO 2397 5.5

209 IM Sermier Guillaume SUI 2428 5.5

210 Denisov Ivan RUS 2300 5.5

211 IM Olivier Jean-Christophe FRA 2401 5.5

212 GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2481 5.5

213 FM Tate Alan SCO 2300 5.5

214 FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2385 5.5

215 IM Beikert Guenther Dr GER 2465 5.5

216 IM Wittmann Walter AUT 2291 5.5

217 IM Stern Rene GER 2497 5.5

218 GM Potapov Alexander RUS 2425 5.5

219 IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2434 5.5

220 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2413 5.5

221 FM Rasch Holger GER 2288 5.5

222 Snuverink Jochem NED 2307 5.5

223 IM Colin Vincent FRA 2427 5.5

224 IM Benitah Yohan FRA 2401 5.5

225 GM Gutov Andrey RUS 2445 5.5

226 FM Pavlidis Anastasios GRE 2321 5.5

227 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2584 5

228 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2593 5

229 Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2278 5

230 IM Kreisl Robert AUT 2394 5

231 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2564 5

232 Deleva Michael FRA 2236 5

233 FM Raznikov Danny ISR 2384 5

234 GM Kurnosov Igor RUS 2653 5

235 Donchenko Alexander GER 2216 5

236 FM Houriez Clement FRA 2252 5

237 IM Mazur Stefan SVK 2388 5

238 GM Bagirov Rufat AZE 2476 5

239 IM Nedilko Vasily UKR 2413 5

240 Kadric Denis BIH 2379 5

241 Maevsky Nikolay RUS 2342 5

242 FM Buchal Stephan GER 2337 5

243 IM Roeder Matthias GER 2414 5

244 IM Zueger Beat SUI 2417 5

245 Bluebaum Matthias GER 2246 5

246 IM Philippe Christophe FRA 2409 5

247 GM Flear Glenn C ENG 2498 5

248 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2526 5

249 IM Beinoras Mindaugas LTU 2356 5

250 FM Rouler Charly FRA 2291 5

251 Caroff Frederic FRA 2117 5

252 Svane Rasmus GER 2216 5

253 IM Melia Salome GEO 2462 5

254 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2204 5

255 Nakar Eylon ISR 2256 5

256 IM Schroll Gerhard AUT 2449 5

257 WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2265 5

258 FM Dietmayer-Kraeutler Marco AUT 2251 5

259 IM Kurmann Oliver SUI 2446 5

260 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi ISL 2417 5

261 Stockmann Michael GER 2255 5

262 Fantin Ludwig FRA 2281 5

263 FM Dubreuil Julien FRA 2265 5

264 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre SUI 2369 5

265 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2307 5

266 Loiret Stanislas FRA 2258 5

267 Daurelle Herve FRA 2268 5

268 Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2285 5

269 FM Van Hoolandt Patrick MNC 2165 5

270 Villegas Pierre MNC 2246 5

271 FM Csiba Dominik SVK 2378 5

272 Debray Tristan FRA 2175 5

273 Joie Sebastien FRA 2231 5

274 FM Vedder Richard NED 2267 5

275 Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2063 5

276 De Graaf Dick NED 2214 5

277 FM Petre Nad-Titus ROU 2377 5

278 Webb Matthew D ENG 2062 5

279 Wagner Dennis GER 2214 5

280 Neagos Raul-Alexandru ROU 2074 5

281 Lampert Jonas GER 2130 5

282 Frick Christoph GER 2226 5

283 GM Fargere Francois FRA 2520 4.5

284 Serban Vlad LUX 2287 4.5

285 Codenotti Marco ITA 2262 4.5

286 GM Petrik Tomas SVK 2536 4.5

287 FM Geenen Marc BEL 2289 4.5

288 FM Ermeni Avni EUR 2264 4.5

289 Rindlisbacher Lars SUI 2202 4.5

290 Jeanne Mickael FRA 2193 4.5

291 FM Naudier Serge FRA 2223 4.5

292 IM Shirazi Kamran FRA 2403 4.5

293 FM Fayard Alain FRA 2210 4.5

294 FM Renaze Luc FRA 2286 4.5

295 Bacon Nicolas FRA 2177 4.5

296 Chapman Terry P D ENG 2242 4.5

297 WFM Cherednichenko Elena UKR 2141 4.5

298 Gorse Gerard FRA 2050 4.5

299 Lacour Serge FRA 2193 4.5

300 FM Izzat Kanan Azar Oglu AZE 2181 4.5

301 Jadrijevic Ante CRO 2247 4.5

302 WGM L’ami Alina ROU 2297 4.5

303 Charvin Olivier FRA 2054 4.5

304 Klek Hanna-Marie GER 2149 4.5

305 Gebigke Martin GER 2212 4.5

306 Hamiti Gani EUR 2254 4.5

307 WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2119 4.5

308 Heinis Vincent FRA 2122 4.5

309 Maruejols Claude FRA 2001 4.5

310 Pogosian Vladimir ARM 2222 4.5

311 Maubert Nicolas FRA 2034 4.5

312 Astengo Corrado ITA 2119 4.5

313 Lalande Jean-Louis FRA 2030 4.5

314 Kondopoulos Dimitrios GRE 2060 4.5

315 Boyard Marie LUX 1976 4.5

316 Saiah Karim FRA 2031 4.5

317 Pascot Jean FRA 1873 4.5

318 Ravot Sylvain FRA 2268 4

319 Lefebvre Herve FRA 2284 4

320 Schnabel Ralf GER 2262 4

321 FM Fejzullahu Afrim EUR 2341 4

322 Sreeves Clement SCO 2135 4

323 Yelken Mustafa TUR 2032 4

324 WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona LUX 2117 4

325 IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2124 4

326 Freuler Roman SUI 2071 4

327 FM Welz Peter Dr GER 2138 4

328 Lappas Konstantinos GRE 1949 4

329 Favarel Antoine FRA 2267 4

330 Ralle Pierre FRA 2112 4

331 Salus Stephane FRA 2145 4

332 De Seroux Camille SUI 2055 4

333 Gelas Christophe FRA 2047 4

334 Hoyer Hans-Gerd FRA 2070 4

335 Levine Yonatan ISR 2068 4

336 Ruffenach Alain FRA 1973 4

337 WFM Osmanodja Filiz GER 2055 4

338 Canonne Antoine FRA 2020 4

339 Mohnblatt Daniel FRA 1880 4

340 Lockwood William FRA 1886 4

341 L’hermitte Emmanuel FRA 2012 4

342 Blondel Jerome FRA 1898 4

343 L`hotellier Jean-Luc FRA 1866 4

344 Menard Baptiste FRA 1829 4

345 Oblin Pierre FRA 1856 4

346 Dubreuil Remy FRA 1897 4

347 Hajra Driton EUR 0 4

348 Mariat Alain FRA 0 4

349 Dujardin Franck FRA 2090 3.5

350 Koch Alain FRA 1975 3.5

351 Dubois Herve FRA 1866 3.5

352 Rosenfeld Imre FRA 1886 3.5

353 Billotti Romain FRA 1827 3.5

354 Bismuth Lea FRA 1946 3.5

355 Maury Claude FRA 1882 3.5

356 Combaz Jean Michel FRA 1804 3.5

357 Mercier Pierre FRA 1741 3.5

358 Piat Gabin FRA 1819 3.5

359 Duveau Erwan FRA 1767 3.5

360 Marret Benjamin FRA 1848 3.5

361 Fauvel Alexandre FRA 1804 3.5

362 De Muyser Xavier FRA 1722 3.5

363 Bertignac Vincent FRA 1615 3.5

364 Schmidt Max GER 0 3.5

365 Patinet Clovis FRA 0 3.5

366 Depiesse Jacques FRA 1765 3

367 Froment Theophile FRA 1848 3

368 Dussart Philippe FRA 1799 3

369 Schrader Edmond FRA 1757 3

370 Vdovenko Volodymyr UKR 1812 3

371 Donkov Stefan FRA 1753 3

372 Lorente Philippe FRA 1655 3

373 Vuillin Stephane FRA 1674 3

374 Jonker Jan FRA 1575 3

375 Humbert Patrick FRA 1462 3

376 Lucheva Velislava FRA 0 3

377 Karsenty Madeleine FRA 1415 3

378 Leost Joel FRA 1545 3

379 Aubert Laurane FRA 0 3

380 Henry Claude FRA 0 3

381 Zimmer Julien FRA 0 3

382 Bauer Eric FRA 1561 2.5

383 Hazarabedian Guy FRA 1531 2.5

384 Mazard Bruno FRA 1491 2.5

385 Boeuf Jeremy FRA 0 2.5

386 FM Moal Alain FRA 2224 2

387 Minot Barbara FRA 1430 2

388 Mutzel Joseph FRA 0 2

389 Mutzel Annabelle FRA 0 2

390 Vitasse Marie-Francoise FRA 0 1.5

391 Bertin Guy FRA 0 1

392 Jost Hans SUI 0 1

393 Saliou Ronan FRA 1310 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014