Chess

predictions

Parsvnath Commonwealth Chess Championship 2010

Negi maintains sole lead, Prasanna Rao stuns Sriram Jha in round 8

Parimanjan Negi

New Delhi (15 May 2010): With another impressive day in the office, overnight sole leader second seed Parimarjan Negi beat fifth seed Grandmaster Eltaj Safarli to maintain his sole lead with seven and half points in the ongoing Parsvnath Commonwealth Chess Championship here at Clarks Inn, Pacific Mall on today.

Opting to play Ruy Lopez opening from white side, Negi maneuvered his Queen and Rook tactically in the middle game to garner full point against his Azerbaijan rival in 68 moves. Russian Grandmaster Pavel Maletin beat his Ukrainian counterpart Martyn Kravtsiv in the eighth round encounter is occupying the sole second spot with seven points while a pack of five players including Fide Master Prasanna Rao, who stunned Grandmaster Sriram Jha in the eighth round are in third sport with six and half points. Playing with black pieces in Ruy Lopez game, Jha made crucial errors in the middle game to hand over full points to his young Mumbai rival.

Former world junior champion Abhijit Gupta and RR Laxman signed the peace treaty in their eighth round battle and giving company to Prasanna Rao at joint third spot along with Russian Grandmaster Dmitry Bocharov and Grandmaster Saidali Iuldachev of Uzbekistan. Bocharov defeated International Master K Rathnakarn while Iuldachev had it easy against Abhishek Das.

In other surprising results in the eighth round, top seed Russian Grandmaster Alexey Dreev settled for another draw in the championship with former world junior girls champion International Master D Harika while Tamilnadu youngster Ramnath Bhuvanesh stunned Kazakh Grandmaster Rustam Khusnutdinov.

India Alexei Dreev

Grandmaster Alexey Dreev

Round 8 top results:

GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2636 - GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2610 1 – 0

GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2584 - GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2546 1 – 0

GM Laxman R R IND 2476 - GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2570 ½ – ½

IM Harika Dronavalli IND 2491 - GM Dreev Alexey RUS 2655 ½ – ½

GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2592 - IM Rathnakaran K IND 2397 1 – 0

GM Lafuente Pablo ARG 2587 - GM Bakre Tejas IND 2483 ½ – ½

Abhishek Das IND 2331 - GM Iuldachev Saidali UZB 2511 0 – 1

FM Prasanna Rao IND 2309 - GM Sriram Jha IND 2507 1 – 0

GM Kovalyov Anton ARG 2615 - Ankit R Rajpara IND 2350 ½ – ½

GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2612 - Stany G A IND 2330 1 – 0

Ramnath Bhuvanesh R IND 2350 - GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2525 1 – 0

Vaibhav Suri IND 2347 - GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2523 0 – 1

Round 8 standings:

1. GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2636 – 7.5

2. GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2584 – 7.0

3-7. GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2592, GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2570, GM Iuldachev Saidali UZB 2511, GM Laxman R R IND 2476 and FM Prasanna Rao IND 2309 – 6.5

8-29. GM Dreev Alexey RUS 2655, GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2546, IM Harika Dronavalli IND 2491, GM Bakre Tejas IND 2483, IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2457, GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2610, GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2612, Ramnath Bhuvanesh R IND 2350, IM Priyadharshan K IND 2362, IM Lalith Babu M R IND 2493, IM Swapnil S Dhopade IND 2457, GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2523, FM Sai Krishna G V IND 2282, IM Tania Sachdev IND 2398, Singh Gurpreet Pal IND 2287, IM Grover Sahaj IND 2416, GM Lafuente Pablo ARG 2587, IM Suvrajit Saha IND 2380, FM Das Sayantan IND 2250, IM Shyam Sundar M IND 2372, FM Girish A Koushik IND 2276 and Matta Vinay Kumar IND 2256 – 6.0

Round 9 top pairings:

GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2584 - GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2636

GM Iuldachev Saidali UZB 2511 - GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2592

GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2570 - FM Prasanna Rao IND 2309

GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2546 - GM Laxman R R IND 2476

GM Dreev Alexey RUS 2655 - IM Tania Sachdev IND 2398

IM Grover Sahaj IND 2416 - GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2612

GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2610 - IM Shyam Sundar M IND 2372

IM Suvrajit Saha IND 2380 - GM Lafuente Pablo ARG 2587

GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2523 - IM Priyadharshan K IND 2362

Ramnath Bhuvanesh R IND 2350 - IM Lalith Babu M R IND 2493

FM Girish A Koushik IND 2276 - IM Harika Dronavalli IND 2491

GM Bakre Tejas IND 2483 - Singh Gurpreet Pal IND 2287

IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2457 - FM Das Sayantan IND 2250

FM Sai Krishna G V IND 2282 - IM Swapnil S Dhopade IND 2457

Matta Vinay Kumar IND 2256 - GM Kovalyov Anton ARG 2615

For more details and live games please visit our website www.delhichess.com

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014