Chess

Open Chess Tournament Mediterranean 2017

13 November to 20 November 2010 in Rijeka, Croatia

Rijeka 2017

The Chess Club “Rijeka” organizes the 4th open chess tournament “Mediterranean 2017″ from 13 November to 20 November 2010 in the city of Rijeka, located at the North-west part of the Croatian coast of the Adriatic sea.

The manifestation is organized for the occasion of the candidacy of the city of Rijeka for organization of the Mediterranean Games in 2017, under the motto “Chess with the scent of the sea”, and with the idea to promote companionship and cooperation of chess players and chess federations of the Mediterranean countries.

The top seeded players successfully passed the first round without allowing major upsets, except that GM Vladislav Nevednichy, arriving directly from the Bora Kostic Memorial, lost against Croatian FM Julian Plenca.

More information on the official website

List of participants – Open A:

1 GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2632

2 GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2621

3 GM Lenic Luka SLO 2619

4 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2595

5 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2574

6 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2564

7 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2547

8 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2546

9 GM Jovanic Ognjen CRO 2532

10 GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2529

11 GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2526

12 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2524

13 IM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2502

14 GM Fercec Nenad CRO 2491

15 IM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2476

16 GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2468

17 IM Caspi Israel ISR 2460

18 IM Nikolov Sasho BUL 2458

19 IM Baron Tal ISR 2455

20 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2446

21 IM Zufic Miroslav CRO 2442

22 GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2439

23 IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2421

24 IM Loncar Robert CRO 2404

25 IM Bukal Vladimir Jr CRO 2390

26 FM Bontempi Piero ITA 2375

27 IM Brumen Dinko CRO 2359

28 IM Doric Nenad CRO 2320

29 FM Paljusaj Edmond CRO 2316

30 FM Plenca Julijan CRO 2311

31 WIM Drljevic Ljilja SRB 2298

32 IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2284

33 FM Fucak Emilijo CRO 2280

34 WIM Hagesaether Ellen NOR 2275

35 WIM Franciskovic Borka CRO 2274

36 WGM Ionica Iulia-Ionela ROU 2244

37 FM Pavlovic Ranko CRO 2242

38 Tate Alan SCO 2234

39 Andersen Alf R NOR 2220

40 Ostling Hakan SWE 2207

41 Ivanov Stojan Emilov BUL 2205

42 Foglia Maurizio ITA 2204

43 WIM Butuc Maria RUS 2180

44 Andrejic Vladica SRB 2168

45 FM Naslund Mikael SWE 2151

46 FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2122

List of participants – Open B:

1 Stocko Josip CRO 2200

2 Muslija Idris CRO 2199

3 Djukic Sandra SRB 2198

4 Ivanov Borislav BUL 2194

5 Juranic Bruno CRO 2194

6 Krkljes Slaven CRO 2190

7 FM Lacrosse Marc BEL 2184

8 Ribicic Mate CRO 2181

9 Rubil Marko CRO 2176

10 Jerkovic Ivan CRO 2169

11 Brkic Ivica CRO 2164

12 WFM Berke Ana CRO 2160

13 Orenda Omar CRO 2157

14 Kozarcanin Sead CRO 2153

15 Muskardin Mario CRO 2144

16 Antunovic Ivo CRO 2141

17 Zoricic Marijan CRO 2131

18 FM Levar Nenad CRO 2121

19 Pejic Irving CRO 2116

20 Franciskovic Vinko CRO 2111

21 Sercer Zoran CRO 2111

22 Klem Davor CRO 2102

23 Tomljanovic Goran CRO 2094

24 Fezza Davide ITA 2090

25 Bradaric Ratomir CRO 2081

26 Feltan Mario CRO 2081

27 Brenc Tomislav CRO 2079

28 Troselj Teo CRO 2070

29 Andraschko Felix GER 2067

30 Kruljac Petra CRO 2065

31 Spika Ivica CRO 2060

32 Relja Marin CRO 2051

33 Kukina Mario CRO 2040

34 Valkovic Kristian CRO 2039

35 Deur Zrinka CRO 2037

36 Padjen Zdenko CRO 2028

37 Steinhart Christoph GER 2021

38 Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2015

39 Kovacic Dragutin CRO 2010

40 Nastic Milorad CRO 1999

41 Klasan Elvis CRO 1993

42 Zrilic Bozo CRO 1989

43 Gradiser Dragoljub CRO 1963

44 Pejic Igor CRO 1961

45 Monjac Mislav CRO 1956

46 Stefan Mario CRO 1953

47 Kukuljan Vlatko CRO 1950

48 Peric Davor CRO 1946

49 Ivekovic Ivana CRO 1935

50 Sandalic Josip CRO 1925

51 Baljak Jadranko CRO 1921

52 Kanceljak Dalia CRO 1911

53 Okrugic Tomislav CRO 1882

54 Camber Ivan CRO 1877

55 Aprea Daniele ITA 1863

56 Dubrovic Mihovil CRO 1856

57 Beljan Mladen CRO 1855

58 Juretic Boris CRO 1847

59 Lakic Gojko CRO 1846

60 Bombek Miha SLO 1840

61 Cabrijan Ivan CRO 1791

62 Jerkovic Maroje CRO 1786

63 Mravic Filip CRO 1786

64 Krsnik Cohar Ivan Vihor CRO 1785

65 Pijanovic Dusan CRO 1784

66 Huskic Arif CRO 1777

67 Novak Ivo CRO 1774

68 Dujic Marko CRO 1766

69 Plenca Jadranko CRO 1762

70 Rakita Risto CRO 1746

71 Dubrovic Gabriel CRO 1730

72 Rafaelic Denis CRO 1725

73 Mateta Marin CRO 1715

74 Dzaja Martin Zorislav CRO 1706

75 Tomac Vanja CRO 1703

76 Samanic Lorena CRO 1680

77 Kocabalkan Tayfun TUR 1630

78 Tiselj Peter SLO 1628

79 Hrlec Mia CRO 1618

80 Dubrovic Rafael CRO 1601

81 Tomulic Teo CRO 1591

82 Tica Sven CRO 1577

83 Oster Jean-Marie FRA 1576

84 Batory Lucija CRO 1561

85 Samanic Verena CRO 1559

86 Peranic Marijo CRO 1503

87 Fiser Igor CRO 1459

88 Bajic Milos CRO 0

89 Batic Jan SLO 0

90 Boskovic Alen CRO 0

91 Cakardić Djuro CRO 0

92 Dizdarevic Mirsad BIH 0

93 Dubrovic Romuald CRO 0

94 Fajdiga Matej SLO 0

95 Gombac Matevz SLO 0

96 Jurotic Nino CRO 0

97 Krejic Nik SLO 0

98 Malic Bosko CRO 0

99 Mihelcic Borna CRO 0

100 Molnar Ivan Dorian CRO 0

101 Mundjar Aleksander SLO 0

102 Mutic Dusan CRO 0

103 Pridigar Lovro SLO 0

104 Prpic Milan CRO 0

105 Rajter Emil CRO 0

106 Rudic Milan CRO 0

107 Safar Sandro CRO 0

108 Samanic Antonio CRO 0

109 Samanic Patrik CRO 0

110 Sojat Mladen CRO 0

111 Versic Mirna CRO 0

112 Vulinovic Silvija CRO 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015